Sunday, August 20

16.30 Welcome Reception at the Lorentz Center

 

Monday, August 21

09.30-10.30 Natterman: "Rougening exponents"

                                        16.00-17.00 Van der Zant: "Experimental investigation of CDW dynamics"

 

Tuesday, August 22

09.30-10.30 Brazowski: "Theoretical and experimental studies of plastic flows in CDWs"

                                        16.00-17.00 Giamarchi: "From renormalization group to creep and avalanches''

 

Wednesday, August 23

09.30-10.30 Scheidl: "Chern-Simons Theory for Quantum Hall Stripes"

10.30-11.30 Fogler: "Josephson flux-flow: Realization in double layer quantumHall         ferromagnets"

                                        16.00-17.00 Chauve: "Dynamical states of vortex lattices in presence of correlated disorder"

                                                   19.30 Conference dinner

 

Thursday, August 24

09.30-10.30 Marchetti: "Elastic and Plastic depinning of driven systems"

                                        16.00-17.00 Le Doussal: "Pinned systems: dynamics, universality and FRG beyond one loop"

 

Friday, August 25

09.30-10.30 Kopnin: "Magnetic quantization of electronic states in d-wave superconductors"

                                        16.00-17.00 Stoof: "BEC (worktitel)"

17.00-18.00 v.d.Beek: "Phase diagram and pancake vortex delocalization in heavy-ion irradiated layered superconductors."

 

Saturday, August 26

09.30-10.30 Koshelev: "Resonances, instabilities, and structure selection of driven Josephson lattices"

10.45-11.45 Bhattacharia: "Superconducting wire networks in a magnetic field : effects of disorder and frustration"

11.45-12.45 Maeda: "Electronic structure of the vortex core of high Tc cuprates seen by high-frequencysuface impedence"

                                        14.00-15.00 Krusin-Elbaum: "Dynamics of 1D domain walls interacting with correlated disorder"

                                        15.00-16.00 Zeldov: "Recent results on vortex matter metastabilities and imaging of melting"

                                        16.15-17.15 Aronson: Crack propagation in amorphous solids"

17.15-18.15 Marchevsky: "Vortex capacitor" : contamination and annealing in the vortex lattice"

                                                   19.30 Farewell dinner