Lorentz Center -
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     
 
Strongly Correlated Electrons Workshop

Strongly Correlated Electrons Workshop   

October 29  -  November 9 , 2001

 

 

SCHEDULE  at  Lorentz Center, Leiden University, Netherlands

 

Notice:  further updates might occur during the workshop

 

 

 

Monday Oct   29       WELCOME

 

13:30               Coffee,  tea  and biscuits

 

15:00-16:00     D. van der Marel (Groningen)

Superconductivity Induced Color Changes in Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+d

 

16:30               Welcome Drinks

                       

 

Tuesday Oct   30     Mixed

 

10:00-11:00    C. Castellani (La Sapienza)

                        Anderson Localization for Quasiparticles in a d-Wave Superconductor

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30-12:30    M. Oda (U. Hokkaido)

STM Observations of Single and Pair Tunnelings on Bi2212:

Pseudogap and Effective Superconducting Gap

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

                       

                       

Wednesday  Oct   31   Neutron Scattering

 

10:00-11:00    P. Bourges (Saclay)

                        Spin Dynamics and Magnetic Order in Superconducting Cuprates

 

11:00-11:330   Coffee/tea break

 

11:30-12:30    J. Tranquada (Brookhaven)

                        A Classical Stripe Liquid State in Layered Nickelates

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

 

18:00               Colloquium Ehrenfestii (including dinner)

                        by  H.T.C. Stoof (Utrecht)

                        The 2001 Nobel Prize in Physics: Bose-Einstein Condensation

 

Reservation is required.

For subscription please see:   http://www.lorentz.leidenuniv.nl/ce/

 

 

Thursday  Nov  1      Mixed

 

10:00-11:00    S. Uchida   (U. Tokyo)

                        ARPES Fermi Surface vs Charge Transport in the Lightly-Doped  Cuprates

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30 –12:30   A.M. Oles  (Krakow) and L.F. Feiner (Eindhoven)

                        Orbital Physics and Magnetic Interactions in the Manganites

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

                       

 

Friday  Nov  2      Mixed

 

10:00-11:00    T. Palstra   (Groningen)

                        Magnetism and Electronic Transport at Orbital

Ordering Transitions of Vanadates and Manganates

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30 –12:30  Z.B.  Tesanovic (Johns Hopkins)

                        Phase Fluctuations in Superconducting Copper Oxides:

                        A QED3 Unified Theory of the Pseudogap State

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

 

19:00               Conference Dinner offered by the Lorentz Center

at Restaurant “Anak Bandung”

 

 

Saturday  Nov  3     Theory

 

10:00-11:00     L. Pryadko (U.C. Riverside)

                        Occam’s Razor and High Tc Superconductors

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30 –12:30  C. Morais Smith (Freiburg)

                        to be announced

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

 

                       

Monday  Nov   5   Mixed

 

10:00-11:00    K. Lang (U.C. Berkeley)

                        Electronic Nano-Domains and Granular Superconductivity

                        in Underdoped Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+d

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

 

11:30-12:30     M. Ogata (U. Tokyo)

                        Inhomogeneous States in Two-dimensional t-J Model

 

14:00 -15:00    P.W. Phillips (Urbana)

                        to be announced

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

 

16:30               Wine & Cheese Party, offered by the Lorentz Center

 

 

Tuesday  Nov 6    Mixed

 

10:00-11:00    M. Rice (ETH Zuerich)

                        to be announced

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30-12:30    B. Keimer (MPI Stuttgart)

                        Magnetic Dynamics in Orbitally Degenerate Systems

 

14:00               Afternoon Social Program:

                        Boattrip, City Walk, Aperitifs and Dinner downtown

 

                       

Wednesday  Nov 7    Theory/ Impurities

 

10:00-11:00    M. Vojta (Augsburg)             

Defects and Local Excitations in Cuprates

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30-12:30     D. Morr (U.I. Chicago)

                        Defects in Quantum Critical Systems and Broken Symmetry States

 

14:00-15:00     S. Sachdev (Yale)

                        Magnetic Field Tuning of Charge and Spin Order

in the Cuprate High Temperature Superconductors

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

                       

18:00               Colloquium Ehrenfestii (including dinner)

by J. Weeks (University of Maryland)  

Connecting local structure to interface formation:

generalized Van der Waals theory of nonuniform fluids

 
Reservation is required.

For subscription, please see:  http://www.lorentz.leidenuniv.nl/ce/

 

 

Thursday   Nov  8     Theory

 

10:00-11:00    W. Hanke  (Würzburg)

                        to be announced

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30-12:30    A. Castro Neto (Boston)

                        to be announced

 

14:00-15:00     A. Chubukov (U.W. Madison)

                        to be announced

 

15:00-15:30     Coffee/tea break

 

 

Friday   Nov   9        Mixed 

 

10:00-11:00    H.Stoof  (Utrecht)

                        Phase Fluctuations in Low-dimensional Bose Gases

 

11:00-11:30     Coffee/tea break

 

11:30-12:30    to be announced

 

 

 

 

End of workshop


   [Back]