Lorentz Center - Representations of Lie groups, harmonic analysis on homogeneous spaces and quantization
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Representations of Lie groups, harmonic analysis on homogeneous spaces and quantization

 
WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Updated December 5, 2002

 

Location: Lorentz Center, Leiden

Dates: 9 - 13 December 2002

 

Monday, 9 December

09.00 - 10.00            Welcome

                                 Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

10.00 - 10.15            Opening remarks by the organizers

 

10.15 - 11.15            V.F. Molchanov: Canonical and boundary representations on symmetric spaces

 

11.15 - 12.15            G. Litvinov: Dequantization of mathematics

 

12.30 - 13.30            Lunch in the Gorlaeus canteen

 

15.30 - 16.00            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

16.00 - 17.00            M.I. Graev: Infinite modules related to Gelfand Tseitslin scheme

 

17.00 - 18.30            Wine & Cheese party in the Common Room

 

Tuesday, 10 December

10.00 - 11.00            J. Faraut: Analysis on the crown of a Riemannian symmetric space

 

11.00 - 11.30            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

11.30 - 12.30            M. Wakayama: Generalized zeta regularizations and related topics

 

12.30 - 13.30            Lunch in the Gorlaeus canteen

 

15.30 - 16.00            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

16.00 - 17.00            J. Hilgert: Spin chain models, dynamical Zeta functions and transfer operators

 

17.00 - 18.00            M. Englis: Some problems in operator theory on bounded symmetric domains

 

Wednesday, 11 December

10.00 - 11.00            G. Zhang: Some bilinear differential operators and generalization of the Bol's lemma

 

11.00 - 11.30            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

11.30 - 12.30            G. Shpiz: Representations of groups in idempotent spaces

 

12.30 - 13.30            Lunch in the Gorlaeus canteen

 

15.30 - 16.00            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

16.00 - 16.30            M. Pevzner: Star representations and equivariant quantization

 

16.30 - 17.00            O. Yakimova: Commutative homogeneous spaces

 

17.00 - 17.30            S. Platonov: The structure of invariant subspaces in some function spaces connected with symmetric spaces of rank one

 

19.30                        Conference dinner

 

Thursday, 12 December

10.00 - 11.00            H. Upmeier: Toeplitz and Weyl quantization of symmetric domains

 

11.00 - 11.30            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

11.30 - 12.30            G. Olafsson: The generalized Segal-Bargmann transform and special functions

 

12.30 - 13.30            Lunch in the Gorlaeus canteen

 

14.30 - 15.30            A.A. Pasquale: Paley-Wiener theorems for the Theta-spherical transform

 

15.30 - 16.00            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

16.00 - 17.00            R. Ismagilov: Group representations connected with the Dixmier traces andwith the spaces of distributions

 

17.00 - 18.00            T. Kobayashi: Multiplicity one theorem in the branching laws

 

Friday, 13 December

10.00 - 11.00            J. Arazy: Integral formulas for invariant products associated with the discrete Wallach points

 

11.00 - 11.30            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

11.30 - 12.30            V.-B. Rogov: The q-Poisson kernel on the quantum Lobachevsky space

 

12.30 - 13.30            Lunch in the Gorlaeus canteen

 

14.30 - 15.30            I. Penkov: On the existence of (G,K)-modules of finite type

 

15.30 - 16.00            Coffee and tea in the Common Room

 

17.00 - 18.30            Drinks and snacks in the common room

 

 

End of program

 

 



   [Back]