Lorentz Center - Cooperative Grains: From Granular Matter to Nano Materials
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Cooperative Grains: From Granular Matter to Nano Materials

 
COOPERATIVE GRAINS:

Monday, October 6

09:00 – 11:00                Welcome: Coffee/Tea in Common Room

11:00 – 12:00                D. Lohse – Physics in Fine Sand

12:00 – 12:30                M. Dutt – Numerical Experiments on Particle Packings

12:30 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                M. Hou – The Global Property of the Dilute-to-Dense Transition of Granular Flows in a 2D Channel

14:30 – 15:00                A. Atman – Preliminary Results on Response Functions of Static Granular Layers

15:00 – 15:30                Coffee/Tea in Common Room

15:30 – 17:00                Posters

17:00 – 19:00                Wine & Cheese in Common Room (free of charge)

 

Tuesday, October 7

09:00 – 09:30                Coffee/Tea

09:30 – 10:30                E.F. Flekkoy – Bubbles and Other Emerging Structures in Granular Flows With a Gas in Them

10:30 – 11:30                H. Hahn – Pressure Sintering

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                B. Rellinghaus – Gas-Phase Sintering of Metallic Nanoparticles

14:30 – 15:30                Coffee/Tea

15:30 – 18:00                Topical Workshop (t.b.a.)

 

Wednesday, October 8

09:00 – 09:30                Coffee/ Tea

09:30 – 10:30                C. Holm – Overcharging Colloids: Implications for Electrorheology

10:30 – 11:00                D. Hδnel – Large Scale Simulation of Nano-Particle Filtering

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                H.J. Hermann – Theory of Shear and Dense Packings

14:30 – 15:00                Coffee/Tea

                                      Private discussions

 

Thursday, October 9

09:00 – 09:00                Coffee/ Tea

09:30 – 10:30                A. Kudrolli – Clustering and Self Assembly in Magnetized Granular Materials

10:30 – 11:00                T. Pφschel – Long-Time Behavior of Granular Gasses

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                J. Kertesz – Force Fluctuations in a Packing of Hard Disks

14:30 – 15:00                T. Unger

15:00 – 16:00                Coffee/ Tea

15:30 – 18:00                Topical Workshop (t.b.a.)

 

Friday, October 10

09:00 – 09:30                Coffee/ Tea

09:30 – 10:30                B. Behringer – Statistical Properties of Dense Granular Materials

10:30 – 11:30                D. Fenistein – Wide and Universal Shear Zones in Granular Materials

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                E. Clιment – The Fragility of Granular Matter

14:30 – 15:00                Coffee/ Tea

15:00 – 16:00                M. O. Coppens - Structuring Chaotic Fluidized Beds

17:00 – 21:00                Boat trip with Dinner (€15 per person)

 

Monday, October 13

09:30 – 10:00                Welcome: Coffee/ Tea in Common Room

10:00 – 11:00                I. Goldhirsch – On the Statics and Quasistatics of Grain Assemblies

11:00 – 11:30                O. Herbst – Local Equation of States Velocity Distributions in a Driven Granular Gas

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

14:30 – 15:00                M. van Hecke – Ensemble of Force Networks: A New Approach to (Quasi) Static Granular Matter

15:00 – 15:30                D. Grinev – Statistical Micromechanics of Powders: From Static to Slow Dynamics

15:30 – 16:00                Coffee/ Tea

16:00 – 16:30               

16:30 – 17:00                M. K. Mόller – Force Statistics in Dense Granular Packings

17:00 – 19:00                Wine & Cheese in Common Room (free of charge)

 

Tuesday, October 14

09:00 – 09:30                Coffee/ Tea

09:30 – 10:30                H. Hinrichsen – Electrically Charged Granular Matter in Suspension

10:30 – 11:30                K.E. Wirth – Preparation of Functionalized Micro-Particles

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                H. Loewen - Colloidal Suspensions: Phase Transitions and the Brazil-Nut Effect

14:30 – 15:00                M. Linsenbuehler – Characterization of Functionalized Micro-Particles

15:00 – 15:30                Coffee/ Tea

15:30 – 16:00                J. Werth – Agglomeration of Particles in Detail

16:00 – 18:00                Topical Workshop (Charges, Suspensions)

 

Wednesday, October 15

Topical Day: COHESIVE POWDERS

09:30 – 10:30                D. Wolf

10:30 – 11:00                L. Brendel

11:00 – 11:30                J. Tφrφk - Simulation of granular triaxial tests

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:00                S. Luding - Biaxal Box for the Micro-Macro Transition with Anisotropy

14:00 – 15:00                M. Kappl - Measuring Single Particle Interactions For Fine Powders

15:00 – 15:45                J. Tomas, R. Tykhoniuk - Contact Models and Jenike Cell Simulations for Cohesive Materials

15:45 – 16:15                Coffee/ Tea

16:15 – 16:45                J. Tejchman – Numerical Simulations of Localisations of Deformation in Granular and Brittle Materials

 

Thursday, October 16

09:00 – 09:30                Coffee/ Tea

09:30 – 10:30                E. Kruis – Aggregation in the Gas Phase

10:30 – 11:00                J. Leszczynski – Fractional Interaction Law

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:00                M. Blaauw – Spin-Echo Small-Angle Neutron Scattering: To boldly see what no man saw before

14:00 – 14:30                t. b. a.

14:30 – 15:00                Coffee/Tea

                                      Private discussions

 

18:00 – 22:00                Conference Dinner (€10 per person)

 

Friday, October 17

09:00 – 09:30                Coffee/ Tea

09:30 – 10:30                R. Pitchumani – Particle Attrition

10:30 – 11:00                J. Tejchman – Cell/Lattice Models for Granular Flows

12:00 – 13:30                Lunch

13:30 – 14:30                t. b. a.

14:30 – 15:30                Final Discussion

15:30 – 16:00                Coffee/ Tea & Closing

 



   [Back]