Lorentz Center - Special Points in Shimura Varieties
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Special Points in Shimura Varieties

 
Monday 15 and Tuesday 16 December

MONDAY 15 DECEMBER

10:00 – 10:30        Registration and Coffee at the Lorentz Center

10:30 – 11:30        Y. André: Shimura Varieties and Special Points: The André-Oort Conjecture

11:30 – 12:00        Coffee break in Common Room

12:00 – 13:00        Y. André: Shimura Varieties Part II

13:00 – 14:00        Buffet Lunch at Gorlaeus Canteen (free of charge)

14:00 – 15:00        B. Moonen: Serre-Tate Theory and the André-Oort Conjecture

15:00 – 15:30        Coffee/Tea break in Common Room

15:30 – 16:30        E. Ullmo: Ergodic Theory on $\Gamma\backslash G(\RR)$

16:30                     Wine and Cheese Party in Common Room

 

 

TUESDAY 16 DECEMBER

10:15 – 11:00        P. Michel: Examples and Applications of Equidistribution in Number Theory

11:00 – 11:30        Coffee break in Common Room

11:30 – 12:30        P. Michel: Examples and Applications Part II

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch at Gorlaeus Canteen (everyone is expected to buy his/her own lunch)

14:00 – 15:00        B. Edixhoven: Galois Orbits, Hecke Correspondences, Intersections

15:00 – 15:30        Coffee/Tea break in Common Room

15:30 – 16:30        D. Bertrand: Relations Between the André-Oort Conjecture, Shimura Subvarieties and Transcendence

 

 

WEDNESDAY 17 DECEMBER

10:00 – 11:00        A. Yafaev: Some Cases of the André-Oort Conjecture

11:00 – 11.30        Coffee break in Common Room

11:30 – 12:30        Hee Oh: Hecke Orbits of Arithmetic Submanifolds

12:30 – 13:30        Lunch in Gorlaeus Canteen

14:00 – 15:00        L. Silberman: The Microlocal Lift

15:00 – 15:30        Coffee/Tea break in Common Room

15:30 – 16:30        S. Zhang: On Periods Integrals

18:00                     Workshop Dinner in Faculty Club of Univ. Leiden (Rapenburg 6)

 

 

THURSDAY 18 DECEMBER

10:30 – 11:30        E.Ullmo: Equidistribution of Special Subvarieties

12:00 – 12:30        T. Scanlon: Logic of André-Oort

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch at Gorlaeus Canteen

14:00 – 15:00        F. Breuer: The André-Oort Conjecture for Drinfeld Modular Varieties

15:00 – 15:30        Coffee/Tea break in Common Room

15:30 – 16:30        P. Autissier: Dynamics and Heights

 

 

FRIDAY 19 DECEMBER

10:00 – 11:00        L. Silberman: Equidistribution via Measure Rigidity of Cartanflows

11:00 – 11:30        Coffee break in Common Room

11:30 – 12:30        C. Cornut: Mazur’s Conjecture: An Application of the André-Oort Conjecture

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch at Gorlaeus Canteen

                              Informal discussions at the Lorentz Center

 

 

 

 



   [Back]