Lorentz Center - Collective Aspects of Stochastic Non-Equilibrium Phenomena at Surfaces and Interfaces from 14 Jun 2004 through 25 Jun 2004
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Collective Aspects of Stochastic Non-Equilibrium Phenomena at Surfaces and Interfaces
    from 14 Jun 2004 through 25 Jun 2004

 
All lectures are held in Room 201

All lectures are held in Room 201

 

Monday, June 14

09:45   Opening

10:00   Timothy Halpin-Healy (Barnard College, Columbia) –

            Within the Realm of KPZ

11:15   Coffee/tea (Common Room)

11:45   Barend Thijsse (Delft) –

            Atomistic Simulation of Processes at Surfaces and Interfaces

13:00   Lunch (Gorlaeus Canteen)

15:00   Joost Frenken (Leiden University) –

            When do we call it Friction?

16:15   Coffee/ tea

16:45   Discussion session

17:30   Wine and Cheese (Common Room)

 

Tuesday, June 15

10:00   Erio Tossatti (Trieste) –

            Physics of Atomically Thin Noble and Transition Metal Nanowires

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Bas Hendriksen (Leiden University) –

            Dynamics of Surface Chemistry under “Practical” Reaction Conditions

13:00   Lunch

15:00   Daan Frenkel (AMOLF) –

            Simulating Heterogeneous Crystal Nucleation

16:45   Discussion session

18:30   Boat Trip Dinner

 

Wednesday, June 16

10:00   Ellen Williams (Maryland) –

            Fluctuations on Nanoscale Structures: Correlation Length, Persistence and Survival

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Sebastien Balibar (ENS, Paris) –

            Helium Crystals as Model Systems: Solved and Open Questions

13:00   Lunch

15:00   Hubert Knops (Nijmegen) -

            The Sine-Gordon Model and Friction

16:45   Discussion session

 

Thursday, June 17

10:00   Joachim Krug (Cologne) –

            Secondary Growth Instabilities on Vicinal Surfaces

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Raoul van Gastel (Twente) –

Direct Measurement of Domain Boundary Energies in Self-Assembled Pb/Cu (111) Nanostructures

13:00   Lunch

15:00   Ute Ebert (CWI Amsterdam/ TU Eindhoven) –

            Sparks and High Altitude Lightning: How Channels Branch

16:45   Discussion session

 

Friday, June 18

10:00   Michael Tringides (Iowa State) –

Novel Routes to Nanostructure Self-Organization in Pb/Si (111): QSU-Driven Growth and a “Devil Staircase”

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Hyunggyu Park (KIAS, Seoul) –

Overview of Absorbing State Dynamic Phase Transitions

13:00   Lunch

15:00   See-Chen Ying (Brown University) –

            Path Integral Formalism for Stochastic Dynamics

16:45   Discussion session

 

Sunday, June 20

Afternoon Bike trip

 

 

Monday, June 21

10:00   Roland Bennewitz (McGill, Montreal) –

High-Resolution Dissipation Microscopy: Observing Atoms at Work

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Ted Einstein (Maryland) –

Interactions Mediated by Surface States: From Pairs and Trios to Adchains and Ordered Overlayers

13:00   Lunch

15:00   Sergey Krylov (Moscow) –

            Atomic Friction: Temperature as a Lubricant

16:45   Discussion session

17:30   Wine and Cheese (Common Room)

 

Tuesday, June 22

10:00   Mikko Alava (Helsinki) –

            Interface Depinning in Random Media and Self-Organized Criticality

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Talat Rahman (Kansas State) –

Adventures in Surface Diffusion with a Self-Teaching Kinetic Monte Carlo Technique

13:00   Lunch

15:00   Speaker TBA

16:45   Discussion session

 

Wednesday, June 23

10:00   Ali Alavi (Cambridge) –

            Some Problems which require us to go beyond Total-Energy Calculations

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Marcel den Nijs (UW, Seattle) –

A Queuing Phase Transition Flow through Channels, Faceting in Slow Paper Combustion, and Polymer Localization

13:00   Lunch

15:00   Rinke Wijngaarden (VU, Amsterdam) –

            Self Organized Criticality in rice and superconductors

16:45   Discussion session

 

Thursday, June 24

10:00   Bo Persson (Julich) –

            Contact Mechanics and Adhesion between Elastic Bodies with Randomly Rough Surfaces

11:15   Coffee/ tea

11:45   Martin van Hecke (Leiden University) –

Granular Flows

13:00   Lunch

14:30   Marcel Rost

15:30   Peter Kes (Leiden University) –

 



   [Back]