Lorentz Center - Automorphisms of Curves from 16 Aug 2004 through 20 Aug 2004
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Automorphisms of Curves
    from 16 Aug 2004 through 20 Aug 2004

 
PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

PROGRAM

 

Monday, August 16

 

10.00       Welcome at Lorentz Center, Coffee in Common Room

 

10.45       Opening

 

11.00 -12.00

Stefan Wewers (Bonn): p-adic Teichmueller theory and three point

covers with bad reduction I

 

12.00 -14.00 Lunch break

 

14.00 -15.00

Stefan Wewers (Bonn): p-adic Teichmueller theory and three point

covers with bad reduction II

 

15.00 -16.00 Coffee break

 

16.00 -17.00

Nicolas Stalder (ETHZ): Applying modular representation theory to

the p-ranks of curves

 

Tuesday, August 17

 

9.30 -10.30 

Rachel Pries (Colorado State): Deformation of curves with a wildly

ramified group action: results, applications, and proofs I

 

10.30 -11.00 Coffee break

 

11.00 -12.00

Rachel Pries (Colorado State): Deformation of curves with a wildly

ramified group action: results, applications, and proofs II

 

12.00 -14.00 Lunch break

 

14.00 -15.00

David Harbater (UPenn): Lifting covers of curves I

 

15.00 -15.30 Coffee break

 

15.30 -16.30

David Harbater (UPenn): Lifting covers of curves II

 

17:00 Wine and Cheese Party, Common Room (free of charge)

 

 

Wednesday, August 18

 

9.30 -10.30 

Michael Zieve (IDACCR Princeton):

Automorphism groups of ordinary curves I

 

10.30 -11.00 Coffee break

 

11.00 -12.00

Michael Zieve (IDACCR Princeton):

Automorphism groups of ordinary curves II

 

12.00 -14.00 Lunch break

 

[14.00 16.15 Problem Session I]

 

14.00 14.15

PS 1 - Carlo Gasbari (Roma II):

Flat connections and representations of the fundamental group in positive characteristic

 

14.20 14.35

PS 2 Marco Garutti (Padova):

P-adic representations of the fundamental group scheme

 

14.40 14.55

PS 3 Frans Oort (Utrecht):

Abelian varieties isogenous to Jacobians

 

15.00 15.15

PS 4 Rachel Pries (Colorado):

P-torsion of hyperelleptic curves

 

15.20 16.00 Coffee break

 

16.00 16.15

PS 5 Anna Cadoret (Lille):

Harbater-Mumford subvarieties of moduli spaces of covers

 

16.20 -17.20 Sylvain Maugeais (Muenster):

Equivariant deformation of stable curves

 

 

Thursday, August 19

 

9.30 -10.30  Fumiharu Kato (Kyoto):

Degeneration of restrained group actions I

 

10.30 -11.00 Coffee break

 

11.00 -12.00 Fumiharu Kato (Kyoto):

Degeneration of restrained group actions II

 

12.00 -14.00 Lunch break

 

[14.00 -15.00 Problem Session II]

 

14.00 14.15

PS 6 Michel Matignon (Bordeaux):

P-groups as automorphism group of curves over an algebraically closed field of characteristic p>o

 

14.20 14.35

PS 7 - Claus Lehr (Padova):

TBA

 

14.40 14.55

PS 8 Aristeides Kontogeorgis (Samos):

Comparing deformations of automorphisms and of group representations

 

15.00 15.15

PS 9 Gunther Cornelissen (Utrecht):

Lifting restrained group actions to characteristic zero

 

15.15 -16.00 Coffee break

 

16.00 -17.00 Patrick Bradley (Karlsruhe):

p-adic Hurwitz spaces

 

18.00 Conference Dinner at "De Grote Beer", downtown Leiden

 

 

Friday, August 20

 

9.30 -10.30  Irene Bouw (Essen):

The local lifting problem for dihedral covers

 

10.30 -11.00 Coffee break

 

11.00 -12.00 Ted Chinburg (UPenn):

Oort groups and Bertin's obstruction

 



   [Back]