Lorentz Center - Continuous and Discrete Random Spatial Processes from 20 Apr 2004 through 29 Apr 2004
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Continuous and Discrete Random Spatial Processes
    from 20 Apr 2004 through 29 Apr 2004

 
CONTINIOUS AND DISCRETE RANDOM SPATIAL PROCESSES

TENTATIVE PROGRAM (revised April 8)

 

Tuesday, April 20

10:30 - 11.15 Vincent Beffara

An introduction to SLE Processes I

11:15 - 11:45 Coffee break in Common Room

11:45 - 12:30 Vincent Beffara

An introduction to SLE Processes II

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch at Gorlaeus Canteen

15:30 - 16:15 John Cardy

O(n) Conformal Field Theory, Calogero Models, and Possible

Generalisations of SLE II

 

16:15 - 16:45 Coffee/Tea break

16:45 - 17:30 John Cardy

O(n) Conformal Field Theory, Calogero Models, and Possible

Generalisations of SLE II

 

17:30 - 19:00 Wine and Cheese Party (free of charge)

 

 

Wednesday, April 21

10:00 - 10:45 Harry Kesten

A Phase Transition for a Model for the Spread of an Infection I

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 12:00 Harry Kesten

A Phase Transition for a Model for the Spread of an Infection II

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:45 Bertrand Duplantier

Conformal Fractal Geometry and Quantum Gravity I

14:45 - 15:15 Coffee/Tea break

15:15 - 16:00 Bertrand Duplantier

Conformal Fractal Geometry and Quantum Gravity II

 

 

Thursday, April 22

10:00 - 11:00 Remco van der Hofstad

The Super-Process Limit of Oriented Percolation Above 4+1

Dimensions

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Federico Camia

The Full Scaling Limit of 2D Critical Percolation

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

16:00 - 17:00 Steffen Rohde

Compositions of Random Conformal Maps

 

 

Friday, April 23

10:00 - 11:00 Paul Wiegmann

Laplacian Growth as Witham Equations of Soliton Theory:

A Singular Limit of Dispersive Waves

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 12:30 Jan de Gier

Bond Percolation, the Raise and Peel Model and

Alternating-Sign Matrices

 

12:30 14:00 Lunch

14:30 15:30 Ronald Meester

The Limit Behaviour of the Bak-Sneppen Model

15:30 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00 Yuri Stroganov

Finite Integrable Spin Chains and Combinatorics

 

 

Monday, April 26

10:00 10:45 Wendelin Werner

Brownian Loop-Soups, SLE and CFT I

10:45 11:15 Coffee break

11:15 - 12:00 Wendelin Werner

Brownian Loop-Soups, SLE and CFT II

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

16:00 - 17:00 Charles Newman

Scaling Limit Processes in 2 and 1+1 Dimensions

 

 

Tuesday, April 27

10:00 - 11:00 Martin Barlow

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Michel Bauer

CFT and SLE (I)

16:00 - 17:00 Denis Bernard

CFT and SLE (II)

 

Wednesday, April 28

10:00 - 11:00 Senya Shlosman

How the Ising Crystal Grows?

16:00 - 17:00 Leo Kadanoff

Touching in LE and SLE: Solutions, Exact and Inexact

 

 

Thursday, April 29

09:30 - 10:30 Balint Toth

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Vladas Sidoravicius

Critical Pinning

 

 

 

 

 



   [Back]