Lorentz Center - Annual EAGER Conference 2004 Workshop Algebraic Cycles and Motives from 30 Aug 2004 through 3 Sep 2004
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Annual EAGER Conference 2004
    Workshop Algebraic Cycles and Motives
    from 30 Aug 2004 through 3 Sep 2004

 

All lectures are in the Sitterzaal

(ground floor Oort-building)

 

Monday, August 30

 

09.00-09.45                 Registration at the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

09.45-10.00                 Welcome and Introduction in the Sitterzaal (ground floor)

 

10.00-11.00                 Griffiths

Algebraic Cycles and Singularities of Normal Functions

 

11.15-12.15                 Beauville

When does the Bloch-Beilinson filtration split?

 

13.30-14.30                 Mueller-Stach

Higher Abel-Jacobi maps

 

14.30-15.30                 Deglise

Cycle modules and triangulated mixed motives

 

15.30-16.00                 Tea/Coffee near the Sitterzaal (ground floor)

 

16.00-17.00                 Tommasi

Rational cohomology of the moduli space of genus 4 curves

 

17.00-                           Wine & Cheese party in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

 

Tuesday, August 31

 

09.30-10.30                 Esnault

Deligne's integrality theorem in unequal characteristic and rational points over finite fields

 

10.30-11.15                 Coffee/Tea in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

11.15-12.15                 Jannsen

Some remarks on finite dimensional motives

 

13.30-14.30                 Barbieri Viale

Motivic Albanese

 

14.45-15.45                 van Geemen

Some remarks on Brauer groups of elliptic fibrations on K3 surfaces

 

15.45-16.15                 Tea/Coffee in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

16.15-17.15                 Migliorini

Hodge theory of projective maps

 

20.00-                           Forum: "Lack" of Funding for European Fundamental Research

 

 

Wednesday, September 1

 

09.30-10.30                 Künnemann

Extensions in Arakelov geometry

 

10.30-11.15                 Coffee/Tea in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

11.15-12.15                 Colliot-Thélčne

Zero-cycles on linear algebraic groups over local fields

 

13.30-14.30                 Deninger

Vector bundles on p-adic curves and parallel transport

 

14.30-15.00                 Tea/Coffee in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

17.30                            Boat trip with Conference Dinner

 

 

Thursday, September 2

 

09.30-10.30                 Saito

Finiteness results for motivic cohomology

 

10.30-11.15                 Coffee/Tea in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

11.15-12.15                 Shioda

Finding cycles on certain K3 surfaces

 

13.30-14.30                 Ramakrishnan

Cycles on Hilbert modular fourfolds

 

14.45-15.45                 Verra

Moduli of vector bundles on curves and correspondences: the genus two case

 

15.45-16.15                 Tea/Coffee in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

16.15-17.15                 Ayoub

Conservation of \phi and the Bloch conjecture

 

 

Friday, September 3

 

10.00-11.00                 Conte

25 years of joint work with Jaap Murre

 

11.00-11.30                 Tea/Coffee in the Common Room of the Lorentz Center (3rd floor)

 

11.30-12.30                 Srinivas

Zero cycles on singular varieties

 

13.30-14.30                 Oort

Geometric aspects of the scientific work of Jaap Murre, I

 

14.45-15.45                 Bloch

Geometric aspects of the scientific work of Jaap Murre, II

 

16.00                            Reception



   [Back]