Lorentz Center - Interface Disorder in Nanosystems from 20 Jun 2005 through 24 Jun 2005
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Interface Disorder in Nanosystems
    from 20 Jun 2005 through 24 Jun 2005

 
Workshop Program:

Workshop Program

 

Monday, June 20

 

09:00 – 10:00              Reception and registration

10:00 – 10:30              Opening, W. Van Saarloos, M. Kruk, A.E. Meyerovich, G. Palasantzas

 

10:30 – 12:30           Systems with rough interfaces, chair G. Palasantzas

10:30 – 11:25              A.A. Maradudin, The design of randomly rough surfaces with specified scattering properties

11:25 – 11:35              Coffee break

11:35 – 12:30              D.G. Stavenga, Nanostructure and colour of insect surface layers

 

12:30 – 14:00              Lunch

 

14:00 – 16:00           Surface characterization, chair Y.-P. Zhao

14:00 – 14:55              H. Dosch, In situ x-ray scattering on solid-liquid interfaces

14.55 – 15:05              Coffee break

15.05 – 16.00              Toh-Ming Lu, Physical self-assembly and 3D integrated nanostructures

16:00 – 16:15              Coffee break  

 

16:15 – 16:45           Invited poster presentation

16:15 – 16:30              M.C.M. van de Sanden, The growth of thin amorphous films from reactive gas phase species: In situ studies to unravel the growth mechanism

16:30 – 16:45              B.J. Kooi, The role of the interface structure in the giant magneto-resistive properties of granular systems

 

17:00 – 19:00              Discussion / wine and cheese party

 

Tuesday, June 21

 

09:30 – 11:30           Quantum size effects in systems with modulated interfaces, chair A. Petoukhov

09:30 – 10:25              A.E. Meyerovich, Quantum systems with modulated interfaces

10:25 – 10:35              Coffee break

10:35 – 11:30              L. Dobrzynski, Disorder effects in simple plasmon nanomultiplexers

 

11:45 – 12:00           Invited poster presentation

11:45 – 12:00              F. Perez-Rodriguez, Optical Properties of excitons in quantum wells with interface disorder

 

12:00 – 14:30              Discussions and lunch


14:30 – 17:40           Surface-driven localization, chair F. Perez-Rodriguez 

14:30 – 15:25              F. Izrailev, Surface scattering in quasi-1 D structures: from chaos to disorder

15:25 – 15:35              Coffee break

15:35 – 16:30              N.M. Makarov, Delocalization and anomalous ballistic transport in nanostructures with correlated disorder

16:30 – 16:45              Coffee break

16:45 – 17:40              V. Freilikher, Propagation and localization or radiation in waveguides with surface disorder

 

Wednesday, June 22

 

09:30 – 11:30           Magnetic nanostructures, chair B.J. Kooi      

09:30 – 10:25              J. Barnas, The role of interface in giant magnetoresistance and current induced switching in magnetic multilayers

10:25 – 10:35              Coffee break

10:35 – 11:30              V. Dugaev, Anomalous Hall-effect in disordered magnetic nanostructures

 

11:45 – 12:30           Invited poster presentation

 11:45 – 12:00             M. Marszalek, Different aspects of surfactant influence on interface disorder in multilayerd structures

12:15 – 12:30              G. Palasantzas, Growth and properties of magnetic nanoparticles

 

12:30 – 14:30              Discussions and lunch

 

14:30 – 16:30           Transport and growth, chair M. Marszalek

14:30 – 15:25              W. Schwarzacher, Kinetic roughening of electrodeposited films

15:25 – 15:35              Coffee break

15:35 – 16:30              S. Krompiewski, Metal/carbon-nanotube interface effect on electronic transport

 

17:00 – 18:00              Discussions  (poster session: authors present at their posters)

 

19:00                           Dinner reception

 

Thursday, June 23

 

09:30 – 11:30           Macroscopic quantum systems, chair A.E. Meyerovich

09:30 – 10:25              E. Polturak, Role of interfaces in a high temperature superconductor – normal conductor coupled system

10:25 – 10:35              Coffee break

10:35 – 11:30              R. Jochemsen, The influence of boundary scattering on the properties of liquid 3He in nanotubes

11:30 – 11:45              Coffee break

 

11:45 – 12:15           Invited poster presentation

11:45 – 12:00              P. Paruch, Nanoscopic studies of ferroelectric domain walls in epitaxial perovskite thin films

 

12:15 – 15:00              Discussions and lunch

 

15:00 – 17:00           Growth and nanostructures I, chair J. Barnas

15:00 – 15:55              P. Koenraad, Intermixing, decomposition and segregation during the formation of self-assembled nanostructures in III/V semiconductors

15:55 – 16:05              Coffee break

16:05 – 17:00              E. Wang, Kinetic-driven atomic processes in formation and decay of surface-based nanostructures

17:00 – 17:10              Coffee break

 

17:10 – 18:00              Poster session: authors present at their posters      

 

Friday, June 24

 

09:30 – 11:30           Structure and dynamics, chair M.C.M. v.d. Sanden

09:30 – 10:25              Y.-P. Zhao, Designing nanostructures by oblique angle deposition and their applications

10:25 – 10:35              Coffee break

10:35 – 11:30              M. Urbakh, Rough electrified interfaces: structure and dynamics

11:30 – 11:45              Coffee break

11:45 – 12:15           Invited poster presentation, chair M.C.M. v.d. Sanden

11:45 – 12:00              A. Petukhov, Quantum states of neutrons in the Earth’ s gravitational field and the transport of UCN through the quantum neutron guide with rough walls

12:00 – 12:15              I.E. Arfaoui, Hydrogen-Bonded Nanostructures of Au55 Clusters on a

Functionalized Self-Assembled Monolayer

 

 

12:15 – 14:00              Discussions and lunch

 

14:00 – 16:00           Growth and nanostructures II, chair M. Urbakh

14:00 – 14:55              M.J. Rost, Seeing thin films evolve with real-time, in situ STM: film growth and grain growth

14:55 – 15:05              Coffee break

15:05 – 16:00              M. Kotrla, Surface roughness and nanoscale pattern formation during growth

16:00 – 16:15              Coffee break

 

16:15                           Closing the workshop


 

 



   [Back]