Lorentz Center - Intelligent Data Analysis from 18 May 2005 through 20 May 2005
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Intelligent Data Analysis
    from 18 May 2005 through 20 May 2005

 
IDA Workhsop

 

 

Wednesday 18 May

09:30 – 11:00            Registration

11:00 – 11:15            Welcome

11:15 – 12:15            IDA: Past, Present and Future,  David Hand

12:30 – 14:00            Lunch

14:00 – 15:00            Short-talk session 1 

·        14:00 - 14:20       Conformal Predictors for Biomarkers Discovery, Alex Gammerman

·        14:20 - 14:40       Challenges Involved in Feature Extraction from Microarray Imagery, P. O'Neill and Karl Fraser

·        14:40 - 15:00       Frequent Itemsets for Genomic Profiling, Walter Kosters & Jeannette de Graaf  

15:00 – 15:30            Coffee

15:30 – 17:30            Special Bioinformatics Session 1,

                                    Peter-Bram 't Hoen and participants      

18:00 – 20:00            Wine and Cheese reception

 

Thursday 19 May

09:00 – 10:00            Short-talk Session 2

·        09.00 – 09.40      Data Mining in Genomics: BioMine and BioIntelligence Projects, Fazel Famili

·        09:40 – 10.00      Social and Ethical Aspects of Bioinformatics: Walking in an Intersection of Minefields, Frans Birrer

10:00 – 10:30            Coffee

10:30 – 11:30            From experimental design to biological networks, Ernst Wit

11:30 – 12:30            Debate: Controvercial issues in microarray analysis

12:30 – 14:00            Lunch

14:00 – 15:00            Spectral Analysis of Microarray Time-series, Hong Yan

15:00 – 16:00            Short-talk session 3,  participants

·        15:00 – 15:20      Improved Pattern Discovery with Maximal Discriminating Patterns, Edgar de Graaf

·        15:20 – 15:40      Learning Bayesian Network Parameters with Prior Knowledge about the Signs of Influences, Ad Feelders

·        15:40 – 16:00      Non-Derivable Association Rule Mining, Bart Goethals

16:00 – 16:30            Coffee

16:30 – 18:30            Special Bioinformatics Session 2,

                                    Paul Kellam and participants

19:30                          Dinner in town

 

Friday 20 May

09:30 – 10:30            Mining similarities, Michael Berthold, Arno Siebes

10:30 – 11:00            Coffee

11:30 – 12:30            Discussion

·        IDA Roadmap

·        EU funding for IDA and Bioinformatics

·        Other interesting topics

12:30                          Workshop Summary

12:45 – 14:00            Lunch  followed by delegates’ departure

 

 

 



   [Back]