Lorentz Center - Dynamics of Patterns from 7 Nov 2005 through 11 Nov 2005
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Dynamics of Patterns
    from 7 Nov 2005 through 11 Nov 2005

 
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

MONDAY November 7

 

09.30 -- 10.00         Arrival & Coffee

10.00 -- 10.15         Introduction

10.15 -- 11.45         PATTERNS & BUILDING BLOCKS I

10.15 -- 11.00         Ute Ebert: 'The patterns of growing sparks: some firm answers and many questions'

11.00 -- 11.45         Sasha Panfilov: 'Pattern formation in reaction-diffusion-mechanics systems'

11.45 -- 13.30         Lunch

13.30 -- 15.00         BIO I

13.30 -- 14.15         Joke Blom & Jaap Kaandorp: 'Pattern formation: growth of sponges and corals in a moving fluid'

14.15 -- 15.00         Martin Howard: 'Spatiotemporal protein dynamics: precision patterning inside cells'

15.00 -- 16.30         Brainstorm sessions in groups

16.30 -- 17.00         Conclusions/plenary discussions

17.00 – 19.00         Wine & Cheese

 

 

TUESDAY November 8

 

09.30 -- 11.00         BIO II

09.30 -- 10.15         Helmut Schiessel: 'Collective dynamics of DNA micromachines'

10.15 -- 11.00         Beerend Hierck: 'Patterning of heart and blood vessels in the embryo; guidance by fluid motion'

11.00 – 11.30         Coffee/tea break

11.30 -- 13.00         PATTERNS & BUILDING BLOCKS II

11.30 -- 12.15         Jan Bouwe van den Berg & Joost Hulshof: '(In)stabilitiy in free boundary problems & Blowup in the harmonic map heat flow'

12.15 -- 13.00         Jeroen Lamb: 'Pattern formation and symmetry'

13.00 -- 14.00         Lunch

14.00 -- 16.00         Brainstorm sessions

16.00 -- 17.00         Conclusions/plenary discussions

17.00 -- 18.30         POSTER SESSION

19.00                       EVENING: WORKSHOP DINNER I

 

 

WEDNESDAY November 9

 

09.30 -- 11.00         FLUIDS I

09.30 -- 10.15         Henk Dijkstra: 'Regimes of the wind-driven ocean circulation'

10.15 -- 11.00         Bruno Eckhard & Tobias Schneider: 'Patterns in turbulence & Statistical analysis of coherent structures in transitional pipe flow'

11.00 -- 11.30         Coffee/tea break

11.30 -- 13.00         SUPERCONDUCTORS & LASERS I

11.30 -- 12.15         Stephan van Gils: 'Stability analysis of solitary waves in the long Josephson junctions'

12.15 -- 13.00         Bernd Krauskopf: 'Patterns of light in semiconductor lasers'

13.00 -- 14.00         Lunch

14.00 -- 16.00         Brainstorm sessions

16.00 -- 17.00         Conclusions/plenary discussions

 

 

THURSDAY November 10

 

09.30 -- 11.00         FLUIDS II

09.30 -- 10.15         Henk Schuttelaars: 'Construction of optimal low-order dynamical models for problems involving non-selfadjoint operators'

10.15 -- 11.00         Paul Becherer: 'Amplitude expansions for subcritical instabilities: an application to viscoelastic shear flows'

11.00 -- 11.30         Coffee/tea break

11.30 -- 13.00         FLUIDS III

11.30 -- 12.15         Onno Bokhove: 'Parcel Eulerian-Lagrangian fluid dynamics for rotating geophysical flows'

12.15 -- 13.00         Dirk Aarts: 'Interfacial dynamics in demixing systems with ultralow interfacial tension'

13.00 -- 14.00         Lunch

14.00 -- 16.00         Brainstorm sessions

16.00 -- 17.00         Conclusions/plenary discussions

19.00                       EVENING: WORKSHOP DINNER II

 

 

FRIDAY 11/11

 

09.30 -- 11.00         SUPERCONDUCTORS & LASERS II

09.30 -- 10.15         Mariela Menghini: 'Guided tour of static and dynamic patterns in type-I superconductors'

10.15 -- 11.00         Rony Keppens: 'Shear-flow induced patterns in perfectly conducting plasmas'

11.00 -- 11.30         Coffee/tea break

11.30 -- 13.00         OPEN

13.00 -- 14.00         Lunch and discussions*

14.00 -- 15.00         Brainstorm sessions

15.00 -- 16.00         Conclusions/plenary discussions

 

 

* NB Opportunity for participant to attend a seminar by Detlef Lohse in the Leiden Physics Department at 13.15

 

 

Posters

 

-- Pattern formation in pulsed gas-solid fludized bed

P.K. Samantaray, M.O. Coppens

 

-- Modes of mutually delay-coupled semiconductor lasers: dependence on the pump current

H. Erzgraber

 

-- Collective behavior of self-propelling particles with kinematic constraints

V. Ratushnaya, V. Kulinskii, A. Zvelindovsky, D. Bedeaux.

 

-- Fluid shear stress controls cardiovascular development. A functionomic approach

B.P. Hierck, S. Stekelenburg-de Vos, B.C.W. Groenendijk, M.J.B.M. Pourquie, P. Vennemann, M. Baiker, K. van der Heiden, R. Lindken, K.T. Kiger, N.T.C. Ursem, J. Westerweel, F.T.M. Nieuwstadt, A.C. Gittenberger-de Groot, J.W. Wladimiroff, R.E. Poelmann

 

-- Finite-amplitude bed form dynamics in tidal basins

G.P. Schramkowski, H.M. Schuttelaars, H.E. de Swart

 

-- Blowing in the wind: aeolian patterns

D. Snouck, W. van de Water

 

-- Spatial Patterns in Host-Parasite Models

M. Peltomäki, M. Rost, M. Alava

 

-- Density functional theory for nucleation in hard-rod Systems

C. Tanase, R. van Roij

 

-- Modelling the dynamics of the microtubule cytoskeleton : a top-down approach

S.H. Tindemans, B.M. Mulder

 

-- Adaptive grid simulations of negative streamers in nitrogen

C. Montijn, U. Ebert, W. Hundsdorfer

 

-- Stabilization of pulses with algebraic decay

N. Valkhoff, G. Hek, A. Doelman

 

-- Measuring the front dynamics of avalanches in rice

Sonia May, Kinga Lorincz, Rinke Wijngaarden

 

 



   [Back]