Lorentz Center - Distributed Embedded Systems from 21 Nov 2005 through 24 Nov 2005
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Distributed Embedded Systems
    from 21 Nov 2005 through 24 Nov 2005

 
Monday, 11/21/05

Monday, 11/21/05

 

09:40 a.m.  09:45 a.m.             Welcome and General Information

 

09:45 a.m.  10:30 a.m.             Modular Design Strategies

 

Joseph Sifakis,

Marius Bozga and

Ananda Basu:                         A Framework for component based construction

 

10:30 a.m.  11:00 a.m.             Break

 

11:00 a.m.  12.30 p.m.             Modular Design Strategies

 

Erwin de Kock:                       Interface centric approach to design and programming of embedded multiprocessors

 

Arie van Deursen:                  Isolating crosscutting concerns in embedded software systems

 

12:30 p.m.  01.30 p.m.             Lunch

 

01:30 p.m.  03:00 p.m.             Modular Design Strategies

 

Werner Damm:                        Rich Components for modular construction of automotive embedded applications

 

Bart Kienhuis:                         Modular design and the importance of models of computation

 

02:45 p.m.  03:15 p.m.             Break

 

03:15 p.m.  04:45 p.m.             Performance Analysis

 

Jozef Hooman and

Marcel Verhoef:                      Comparing performance analysis methods on an industrial case study

 

Michel Chaudron:                  Evaluating quality properties of component based architectures

 

Kai Richter:                              Scheduling analysis in practice: Early lessons learned

 

05:00 p.m.  06:30 p.m.             Guided tour of Leiden

 

06:30 p.m.  08:30 p.m.             Dinner

 

08:30 p.m.  09:00 p.m.             Coffee and classical music performance

 

09:30 p.m.                                  End

 

Tuesday, 11/22/05

 

09:00 a.m.  10:30 a.m.             Predictability and Efficiency

 

Peter Marwedel:                     Memory aware compilation enables fast, energy efficient, time predictable memory accesses

 

Jeroen Voeten:                       Towards predictability in real time embedded system design

 

10:30 a.m.  11:00 a.m.             Break

 

11:00 a.m.  12:30 p.m.             Performance Analysis

 

Petru Eles:                               Analysis and optimisation of real time distributed embedded systems

 

Bengt Jonsson:                     Model based resource-scheduling analysis for timing constraints

 

12:30 a.m.  01:30 p.m.             Lunch

 

01:30 p.m.  03:00 p.m.             Design Space Exploration and Applications

 

Eckart Zitzler:                          Issues in design space exploration using randomised search algorithms

 

Shuvra Bhattacharyya:        Design and synthesis of image processing systems using reconfigurable dataflow graphs

 

Juergen Teich:                       Design space exploration of actor based specifications on FPGA

 

03:00 p.m.  03:30 p.m.             Break

 

03:30 p.m.  05:00 p.m.             Design Space Exploration and Applications

 

Jan Madsen:                            Design space exploration for heterogeneous, networked multiprocessor SoC design

 

Andy Pimentel:                       Sesame: opening new doors to efficient system level design space exploration

 

Wednesday, 11/23/05

 

09:00 a.m.  10:30 a.m.             Presentation of different methods for analytic performance analysis

 

10:30 a.m.  11:00 a.m.             Break

 

11:00 a.m.  12:30 p.m.             Classification of methods in terms of criteria such as scope, accuracy, effort; identification of Benchmark characteristics

 

12:30 p.m.  01:30 p.m.             Lunch

 

01:30 p.m.  03:00 p.m.             Work in smaller groups for specification of benchmarks

 

03:00 p.m.  03:30 p.m.             Break

 

03:30 p.m.  05:00 p.m.             Work in smaller groups for specification of benchmarks

 

05:00 p.m.  07:00 p.m.             Wine & Cheese Party in the Common Room



Thursday, 11/24/05

 

09:00 a.m.  10:30 a.m.             Presentation of benchmarks and discussion

 

10:30 a.m.  11:00 a.m.             Break

 

11:00 a.m.  12:30 p.m.             Test selected benchmarks on different analysis methods

 

12:30 p.m.  01:30 p.m.             Lunch

 

01:30 p.m.  03:00 p.m.             Test selected benchmarks on different analysis methods

 

03:00 p.m.  03:30 p.m.             Break

 

03:30 p.m.  05:00 p.m.             Discussion and comparison of different PA methods; further steps



   [Back]