Lorentz Center - Environmental Dispersion Processes from 18 Sep 2006 through 27 Sep 2006
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Environmental Dispersion Processes
    from 18 Sep 2006 through 27 Sep 2006

 
The workshop has three focal areas:

The workshop has three focal areas:

Fundamentals of turbulent dispersion

Air quality monitoring and prediction

Transport in rivers, estuaries and coastal regions

The program of this workshop is as follows:

 

 

Monday, September 18

 

09:45 - 10:00 Bernard Geurts (Twente/Eindhoven): Opening Address

10:00 - 11:00 Henk Dijkstra (Utrecht): The impact of mesoscale ocean flows on the biological carbon pump

11:00 - 12:00 Djamel Lakehal (Zurich): Particle transport and flow modification in planar temporally evolving mixing layers

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Jeffrey B. Weiss (Boulder): Vortex alignment and reaction enhancement

15:00 - 15:30 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 - 16:30 Bendiks Jan Boersma (Delft): Turbulent drag reduction in pipe and channel flow

17:00 - Wine and Cheese Party

 

 

Tuesday, September 19

 

09:00 - 10:00 Djamel Lakehal (Zurich): DNS and LES of Air-Sea Transfer Mechanisms

10:00 - 10:30 Herman Clercx (Eindhoven/Twente): Lagrangian dispersion in stably stratified turbulence

10:30 - 11:00 Tea and Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Elisabeth Guazelli (Marseille): Particulate flow in a pipe

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Eckart Meiburg (Santa Barbara): High resolution simulations of gravity and turbidity currents

15:00 - 15:30 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 - 16:30 Hans Kuerten (Eindhoven): Numerical simulation of particle laden channel flow

17:00 - Workshop dinner: Boat trip

 

 

Wednesday, September 20

 

09:00 - 10:00 Detlef Lohse (Twente): Bubbly Turbulence

10:00 - 11:00 Leonhard Kleiser (ETH-Zurich): DNS of particle dispersion in wallbounded turbulent flows

11:00 - 11:30 Tea and Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Alfredo Soldati (Udine): Interactions between inertial particles and fluid structures in turbulent boundary layers

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Harm Jonker (Delft): The dispersion characteristics in convective and cloud-topped atmospheric boundary layers

15:00 - 15:30 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 - 16:30 Chris Keylock (Leeds): Fractal Fences and the Deposition of Saltating Particles

16:30 - 17:30 Alessandra Lanotte (Roma): Heavy particles statistics in turbulent flows

19:30 - 20:45 Notice: Evening-colloquium DeGennes in the Physics Department (see http://www.lorentz.leidenuniv.nl/ce)

 

 

Thursday, September 21

 

09:00 - 10:00 Luis Portela (Delft): Particle-Turbulence Interactions in Wall-Bounded Flows

10:00 - 11:00 Eckart Meiburg (Santa Barbara): Settling of small particles in homogeneous turbulence: settling velocity enhancement by two-way coupling

11:00 - 11:30 Tea and Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Stephen Wiggins (Bristol): Dynamical Systems Concepts Applied to Lagrangian Transport in Oceanic Flows defined as Finite Time Data Sets: Theoretical and Computational Issues - I

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Christos Vassilicos (London): Clustering of inertial particles and critical points in inertial range turbulence.

15:00 - 16:00 Peter Jan van Leeuwen (Utrecht): The role of data-assimilation in large-scale mixing in the ocean

16:00 - 16:30 Tea and Coffee break

16:30 - 17:00 Jebbe van der Werf (Twente): Sand Motion over Vortex Ripples induced by Surface Waves

17:00 - 17:30 Alexander Breugem (Delft): Sediment transport by coherent structures in a horizontal open channel flow experiment

 

 

Friday, September 22

 

09:00 - 10:00 Antonello Provenzale (Torino): Mesoscale turbulence, Lagrangian dispersion and the marine ecosystem

10:00 - 11:00 Stephen Wiggins (Bristol): Dynamical Systems Concepts Applied to Lagrangian Transport in Oceanic Flows defined as Finite Time Data Sets: Theoretical and Computational Issues - II

11:00 - 11:30 Tea and Coffee break

11:30 - 12.30 Elisabeth Guazelli (Marseille): Sedimentation of small particles

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:30 Joris van den Berg (Twente): Sediment transport in morphodynamic models

14:30 - 15:30 Christos Vassilicos (London): Turbulence generated by fractal grids/fences: an experimental study

16:00 - 16:30 Michael Manhart (Munich): A stochastic subgrid-scale model for particle dispersion in turbulent flows

 

 

Saturday, September 23 and Sunday, September 24: Open

 

Monday, September 25

 

09:30 - 10:30 Bernard Geurts (Twente/Eindhoven): Turbulence modulation: effects of particles and stratification

10:30 - 11:00 Tea and Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 Ambro Gieske (ITC): Remote sensing of atmospheric turbulence in hydrology applications

11:30 - 12:00 Ken Kiger (Maryland): Experimental PIV measurements of sediment suspension events from ripple beds in oscillatory flow

12:00 - 12:30 Willem van de Water (Eindhoven): Writing in turbulent air

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Ian Castro (Southampton): Flow in the urban environment

15:00 - 15:30 Tea and Coffee break

15:30 - 16:30 Vincenzo Armenio (Trieste): Particle dispersion in environmental applications

 

 

Tuesday, September 26

 

09:00 - 10:00 Jordi Vila (WUR): Atmospheric dispersion of inert and reactive chemical species

10:00 - 10:30 Tea and Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 Jaco Baas (Leeds): The effects of transient turbulent behaviour in cohesive earth-surface geophysical flows on sediment dispersion and depositional properties

11:30 - 12:00 Cristian Marchioli (Udine): Influence of gravity and lift on particle velocity statistics and transfer rates in turbulent upward/downward channel flow

12:00 - 12:30 Rutger IJzermans (Twente): Accumulation of heavy particles near a helical vortex filament

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

15:00 - 15:30 Bas van de Wiel (Wageningen): Predicting relaminarisation of turbulent stratified flow: a simple model

15:30 - 16:00 Sander Rhebergen (Twente): Numerical models for two phase flow

16:00 - 16:30 Jerry Westerweel (Delft): Singular behavior at the turbulent/non-turbulent interface of a jet

 

 

Wednesday, September 27

 

09:00 - 12:30 Discussion

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

 



   [Back]