Lorentz Center - Zebrafish-Models project meeting from 17 Mar 2006 through 18 Mar 2006
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Zebrafish-Models project meeting
    from 17 Mar 2006 through 18 Mar 2006

 
Agenda 3rd ZF-MODELS Consortium Meeting

Agenda 3rd ZF-MODELS Consortium Meeting

 

Lorentz Center, Leiden, 17th - 18th March 2006

 

 

Friday, 17th March

 

 

 

Name

Organisation

Item on the agenda

9.00 h – 9.05 h

9.05 h – 9.30 h

Geisler, Robert

 

MPI EB

MPI EB

1. Welcome

2. Management issues

 

9.30 h – 10.15 h

WP 2 – Analysis of expression patterns (Chair: S. Wilson)

 

Becker,Thomas

Thisse, Christine

Strδhle, Uwe

UiB

CERBM

FZK

5. GFP enhancer detection screen

6. in situ expression patterns

7. Generation and characterisation of GFP lines

 

10.15 h – 10.45 h

Coffee break

 

WP 3 – Expression profiling and proteomics (Chair: R. Knight)

10.45 h – 11.30 h

Spaink, Herman

Heisenberg, Carl-Philipp

Otto, Georg

LEI

MPI CBG

MPI EB

8. MA spotting, distribution of arrays

9. proteomics

10. hybridization status

 

 

WP 1 – Mutagenesis screening (Chair: F. Rosa)

11.30 h – 12.15 h

Geisler, Robert

Driever, Wolfgang

MPI EB

U Freiburg

3. Tόbingen mutagenesis screen

4. Freiburg mutagenesis screen

 

12.30 h – 14.00 h

Lunch and informal discussions

14.00 h – 15.00 h

WP 4 – Targeted knock-out (Chair: E. Cuppen)

 

De Bruijn, Ewart

Winkler, Sylke

Stemple, Derek

 

Hubrecht Lab.

MPI CBG

Sanger

11. KO status

12. KO status

13. KO status

 

15.00 h – 16.00 h

WP 5 – Bioinformatics (Chair: J. Rogers)

 

Saric, Marc

Jekosch, Kerstin

Verbeek, Fons

Wilson, Steve

 

MPI EB

Sanger

LEI

UCL

 

14. Expression profiling database

15. Integration with Ensembl

16. 3D atlas

17. 4D brain atlas

 

16.00 h – 16.30 h

Coffee break

16.30 – 18.00 h

Planning & IPR (Chair: R. Geisler)

 

 

 

 

 

18. Planning: Workshop, next meeting etc.

19. IPR issues

20. SMEs

 

19.30 h

Dinner at Restaurant Malle Jan


 


 


Saturday, 18th March

 

 

 

Name

 

Organisation

Title

 

 

10.00 h -10.25 h

Christina Lillesaar

GSF

Development and developmental function of anterior raphe serotonergic neurons in the zebrafish

 

10.25 h – 10.50 h

Robert Knight

 

USFD

Identifying new determinants of muscle patterning and development in the zebrafish

10.50 h – 11.15 h

Coffee break

 

 

 

11.15 h – 11.40

Harma Feitsma

Hubrecht Lab.

DNA mismatch repair, genome instability and cancer in zebrafish

 

11.40 h – 12.05 h

Isaac Bianco

 

UCL

Novel aspects of neuronal circuitry: asymmetric connectivity and spiralling projections

 

12.05 h – 12.30 h

Joern Schweitzer

U Freiburg

Identification of axon guidance molecules in the dopaminergic system of zebrafish

 

12.30 h – 14.00 h

Lunch and informal discussions

 

14.00 h – 14.25 h

Natascia Tiso

UNIPAD

Analysis of glial cell defects in zebrafish

 

14.25 h – 14.50 h

Enrique Salas

LEI

Genomic annotation, expression and functional analysis of the zebrafish Rho small GTPase family

 

14.50 h – 15.15 h

Sepand Rastegar

FZK

Search for midline regulatory elements

 

15.15 h – 15.40 h

Anna Komisarczuk

UiB

Retinal development

 

 

15.40 h – 16.00 h

Coffee

 

 

16.00 h

Departure

 

 

 



   [Back]