Lorentz Center - Membrane Computing from 17 Jul 2006 through 21 Jul 2006
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Print   |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Membrane Computing
    from 17 Jul 2006 through 21 Jul 2006

 
SEVENTH WORKSHOP ON MEMBRANE COMPUTING, WMC7

SEVENTH WORKSHOP ON MEMBRANE COMPUTING, WMC7

 

 

Monday, July 17

 

09.00 - 09.50:         Registration

09.50 - 10.00:         Opening

Chair:                     TBA

10.00 - 11.00:         I.I. Ardelean (invited talk): Biological Roots and Applications of P Systems. Further Suggestions

11.00 - 11.30:         Coffee break

11.30 - 11.50:         A. Alhazov, Y. Rogozhin: Towards a Characterization of P Systems with Minimal Symport/Antipost and Two Membranes

11.50 - 12.10:         T. Hinze, T. Lenser, P. Dittrich: A Protein Substructure Based P System for Description and Analysis of Cell Signalling Networks

12.10 - 12.40:         P. Frisco: Infinite Hierarchies of Conformon-P Systems

12.40 - 14.30:         Lunch

Chair:                     TBA

14.30 - 15.30:         V. Manca (invited talk): MP Systems Approaches to Biochemical Dynamics: Biological Rhythms and Oscillations

15.30 - 16.00:         N. Busi, C. Zandron: Computing with Genetic Gates, Proteins and Membranes

16.00 - 14.30:         E. Csuhaj-Varjú, R. Freund, D. Sburlan: Modeling the Dynamical Parallelism of Bio-Systems

16.30 - 16.50:         Y. Suzuki: An Attempt to Analyze the Dynamics of Abstract Rewriting Systems on Multisets

17.00 - 19.00:         Wine & Cheese

 

 

Tuesday, July 18

 

Chair:                     TBA

09.00 - 10.00:         D. Besozzi (invited talk): Extended P Systems for the Analysis of (Trans)Membrane Proteins Populations

10.00 - 10.30:         S. Verlan, F. Bernardini, M. Gheorghe, M. Margenstern: On Communication in Tissue P Systems - Conditional Uniport

10.30 - 11.00:         O.H. Ibarra, S. Woodworth: Characterizations of Some Restricted Spiking Neural P Systems

11.00 - 11.30:         Coffee break

11.30 - 11.50:         A. Romero-Jiménez, M.A. Gutiérrez-Naranjo, M.J. Pérez-Jiménez: Graphical Modelling of Higher Plants Using P Systems

11.50 - 12.10:         A. Alhazov: Minimal Parallelism and Number of Membrane Polarizations

12.10 - 12.30:         J.M. Sempere, D. López: Identifying P Rules from Membrane Structures with an Error-Correcting Approach

12.30 - 14.30:         Lunch

Chair:                     TBA

14.30 - 15.00:         R. Brijder, M. Cavaliere, A. Riscos-Núñez, G. Rozenberg, D. Sburlan: Membrane Systems with External Control

15.00 - 15.30:         M. Cardona, M.A. Colomer, M.J. Pérez-Jiménez, A. Zaragoza: Classifying States of a Finite Markov Chain with Membrane Computing

15.30 - 16.00:         J. Dassow, G. Vaszil: P Finite Automata and Regular Languages Over Countably Infinite Alphabets

16.00 - 16.20:         A. Obtułowicz: Mathematical (Denotational) Semantics of Some Reducts of Ambient Calculus and Brane Calculi

16.20 - 16.40:         G. Liu, M. Ionescu: Further Remarks on Trace Languages in P Systems with Symport/Antiport

16.40 - 17.00:         N. Busi, M.A. Gutiérrez-Naranjo: A Case Study in (Mem)Brane Computation: Generating Squares of Natural Numbers

17.00 - 19.00:         EMCC Annual Meeting and presentation of the WMC8 venue (Thessaloniki, Greece)

 

 

Wednesday, July 19

 

Chair:                     TBA

09.00 - 10.00:         M. Camara (invited talk): Quorum Sensing: A Cell-Cell Signaling Mechanism Used to Coordinate Behavioral Changes in Bacterial Populations

10.00 - 11.00:         M. Gheorghe (invited talk): Population P Systems. A Model for the Behaviour of Systems of Bio-Entities

11.00 - 11.30:         Coffee break

11.30 - 12.00:         L. Bianco, D. Pescini, P. Siepmann, N. Krasnogor, F. Romero-Campero, M. Gheorghe: Towards a P Systems Pseudomonas Quorum Sensing Model

12.00 - 12.30:         G. Franco, P.H. Guzzi, V. Manca, T. Mazza: Mitotic Oscillators as MP Graphs

12.30 - 13.00:         P. Cazzaniga, D. Pescini, D. Besozzi, G. Mauri: Tau Leaping Stochastic Simulation Methods in P Systems

13.00 - 15.00:         Lunch

15.00 - 19.00:         Tourist program

19.30 - ??.00:         Workshop special dinner

 

 

Thursday, July 20

 

Chair:                     TBA

09.00 - 10.00:         M.J. Perez-Jimenez (invited talk): P Systems-Based Modeling of Cellular Signalling Pathways

10.00 - 10.20:         O. Andrei, G. Ciobanu, D. Lucanu: Expressing Control Mechanisms by Rewriting Strategies

10.20 - 10.50:         C. Csuhaj-Varjú, M. Margenstern, G. Vaszil: P Colonies with a Bounded Number of Cells and Programs

10.50 - 11.20:         Coffee break

11.20 - 11.40:         A. Alhazov, R. Freund, M. Oswald, M. Slavkovik: Extended Variants of Spiking Neural P Systems Generating Strings and Vectors of Non-Negative Integers

11.40 - 12.00:         L. Fernández, F. Arroyo, J.A. Tejedor, J. Castellanos: Massively Parallel Algorithm for Evolution Rules Application in Transition P Systems

12.00 - 12.30:         H. Nagda, A. Păun, A. Rodríguez-Patón: P Systems with Symport/Antiport and Time

12.30 - 14.30:         Lunch

Chair:                     TBA

14.30 - 15.30:         M. Koutny (invited talk): Synchrony and Asynchrony in Membrane Systems

15.30 - 16.00:         M. Cavaliere, R. Mardare: Playing with Partial Knowledge in Membrane Systems: A Logical Approach

16.00 - 16.30:         D. Zaharie, G. Ciobanu: Distributed Evolutionary Algorithms Inspired by Membranes in Solving Continuous Optimization Problems

16.30 - 17.00:         G. Ciobanu, M. Gontineac: P Machines - An Automata Approach to Membrane Computing

17.00 - 19.00:         Joint work

 

 

Friday, July 21

 

Chair:                     TBA

09.00 - 09.30:         A. Leporati, D. Pagani: A Membrane Algorithm for the Min Storage Problem

09.30 - 10.00:         F. Bernardini, R. Freund: Tissue P Systems with Communication Rules

10.00 - 10.30:         F.J. Romero-Campero, M. Gheorghe, L. Bianco, D. Pescini, M.J. Pérez-Jiménez, R. Ceterchi: Towards Probabilistic Model Checking on P Systems Using PRISM

10.30 - 11.00:         L. Bianco, F. Fontana: Towards an Hybrid Metabolic Algorithm

11.00 - 12.00:         Coffee break and Closing

12.00 - 14.00:         Lunch

 



   [Back]