Lorentz Center - Studies of Infrared Selected Galaxies from 13 Nov 2006 through 17 Nov 2006
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Studies of Infrared Selected Galaxies
    from 13 Nov 2006 through 17 Nov 2006

 
Preliminary Programme Studies of Infrared selected galaxies

Monday, 13 November

09:00-10:00 Registration

10:00 Opening: Henriette Jensenius and Marijn Franx

 

10:15 Ryan Quadry: Populations of color selected galaxies at 1<z<3.5

 

10:45-11:15 Break

 

11:15 Ivo Labbe: IRAC analysis of z=7 galaxies

11:45 Lottie van Starkenburg: Sinfoni observations of a z=2 disk

12:15-13:30 Lunch

 

14:00 Natascha Forster Schreiber: Sinfoni observations of z=2 galaxies

 

afternoon: Work in small groups

evening: Informal group dinner in Leiden

 

Tuesday, 14 November

09:00-12:00 Working session

 

12:15-13:30 Lunch

 

13:30 Alan Moorwood: New capabilities at ESO

14:00 Mariska Kriek: AGN in z=2 galaxies

 

14:30-15:00 Break

 

15:00 Ivo Labbe: Deep Spitzer study of cdfsouth

15:30 Maaike Damen: Star formation histories of massive galaxies

16:00 Greg Rudnick: Mass density evolution and spectroscopic follow-up

on cdfs

 

17:00 Wine and cheese party

 

Wednesday, 15 November

09:30

10:00 Hans-Walter Rix: Predicted size evolution of galaxies

 

10:30-11:00 Break

 

11:00 Ned Taylor: The onset of the red sequence: a cautionary tale

11:30 Sune Toft: Morphologies of DRGs in ms1054

12:00 Gabe Brammer: Color selected galaxies at z=3.7

 

12:15-13:30 Lunch

 

13:30 Jiasheng Huang: SEDs of early types at z=1

14:00 Pieter van Dokkum: Comparing photometric redshift methods

 

Thursday, 16 November

09:30 Stijn Wuyts: Confronting theoretical simulations with observations

10:00 Joop Schaye: Large scale simulations done in Leiden

 

10:30-11 Break

 

11:00 Danilo Marchesini: Comparison luminosity functions with

semi-analytical models

 

11:30-12:00 Discussion on models

 

12:00 Rik Williams: Analysis of UDS

 

12:15-13:30 Lunch

 

evening: Big group dinner

 

Friday, 17 November

09:30 Huub Rottgering: Opportunities offered by Lofar

10:00 Paul van der Werf: What can Scuba 2 tell us ?

 

10:30-11 Break

 

11:00 Pieter van Dokkum: Musings on galaxy formation

11:30 Marijn Franx: Ultravista

 

12:15-13:30 Lunch

 

14:00 Whereto next ?

 



   [Back]