Lorentz Center - Molecular databases for Herschel, ALMA and SOFIA from 6 Dec 2006 through 8 Dec 2006
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Molecular databases for Herschel, ALMA and SOFIA
    from 6 Dec 2006 through 8 Dec 2006

 
Wednesday, December 6

Wednesday, December 6

 

09h40-09h55     Introduction & Welcome

 

LABORATORY SPECTROSCOPY AND SPECTROSCOPY DATABASES

(Coordinators    Müller & Pearson)

 

09h55-10h20     Holger Muller (Spectroscopic Needs for Herschel, ALMA, and SOFIA: Selected Examples)

10h20-10h40     Isabelle Kleiner (State of the art of spectroscopy of 3-fold internal rotors)

10h40-11h05     John Pearson (Well known molecules, unknown physics and observational needs)

11h05-11h30     coffee break

11h30-11h50     Gabrielle Cazzolli (High Precision spectroscopic measurements in the millimetre and submillimeter-wave region)

11h50-12h10     Jens-Uwe Grabow (supersonic-jet rotational spectroscopy in the time-domain for laboratory astrophysics)

12h10-12h30     Georges Wlodarczak (New Spectroscopic Laboratory data on ethyl cyanide and methyl formate)

12h30-12h40     José Cernicharo (CH3CH2CN, the main spectral contaminant in Orion, spectroscopic needs based on astronomical obs)

12h40-13h20     lunch

13h20-13h40     J.R. Pardo (Spectroscopy in the space : the case of CRL618)

13h40-14h00     Kaori Kobayashi (Toyama microwave and Terahertz spectroscopy)

14h00-14h20     Zbigniew Kisiel (Pitfalls in the analysis of complex rotational spectra and how to avoid them)

14h20-14h40     Tom Phillips (Pasadena workshop on laboratory spectroscopic needs in Molecular Astrophysics)

14h40-15h00     General Discussion

 

Potential Energy Surfaces, collisional rates and Ab INITIO CALCULATIONS

(Coordinator      Evelyne Roueff)

 

15h00-15h30     Marie-Lise Dubernet (Ro-Vibrational Collisional Databases)

15h30-16h00     J. Tennyson (Collisional excitation of  molecular ions with electrons. Astrophysical significance?)

16h00-16h30     R. Moszynski (State-of-the-art potential energy surfaces for the study of collisional processes involving He and H2 at various temperatures : recent achievements and prospects for the future)

16h30-16h50     S. Montero (Inelastic collisions in low temperature molecular hydrogen)

16h50-17h10     S. Wrathmall (H2-H collisions: dependence of collisional rates on the PES)

17h10-17h30     A. Faure  (Collisional excitation of water in 'hot' environments)

17h30                 cheese party

 

 

Thursday, December 7

 

09h00-09h20     F. De Lucia (The experimental measurements of collisional rates and cross sections at astrophysical temperatures)

09h20-09h40     E. Roueff (Excitation of isotopic substitutions of molecules. The case of deuterated ammonia)

09h40-10h00     General discussion

 

CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

(Coordinator      C. Joblin)

 

10h00-10h20     F. Dulieu (Formation of H2 and H2O on amorphous water ice substrate. The FORMOLISM set-up)

10h20-10h40     G.Fuchs (Laboratory study of CO ice hydrogenation)

10h40-11h00     L. Hornekaer (Surface Chemistry: reaction rates or reaction mechanisms?)

11h00-11h20     coffee break

11h20-11h40     M. McCoustra (Surface Chemistry activities in the UK)

11h40-12h00     Discussion surface chemistry

12h00-12h20     I. Sims (Status of neutral-neutral reactions)

12h20-12h40     W. Geppert (Towards a better understanding of ion processes in space)

12h40-13h40     lunch

13h40-14h00     S. Schlemmer (New results for understanding deuterium fractionation - latest experimental developments and recent considerations)

14h00-14h20     C. Joblin (Photodissociation and chemistry in a cold ICR cell)

14h20-14h40     Discussion on gas-phase reactions

 

CHEMISTRY MODELLING

(Coordinator      E.Herbst)

 

14h40-15h00     D. Semenov (New Models of Protoplanetary Disks)

15h00-15h20     H. Roberts (Deuteration and Pre-stellar Cores)

15h20-15h40     S. Viti (New Models of Hot Cores)

15h40-16h10     coffee break

16h10-16h30     V. Wakelam (Uncertainties in Model Predictions of Cold Cores)

16h30-16h50     H. Cuppen (Monte Carlo Studies of Surface Chemistry)

16h50-17h10     R. Garrod (New Gas-Grain Models of Star Formation Regions)

17h10-17h30     M. Agundez (Circumstellar Sources: The Problem of Oxygen)

 

 

 

Friday, December 8

 

09h00-09h20     E.Herbst (Negative ions in Astrophysics)

09h20-09h40     General discussion on Chemical Models

 

ASTROPHYSICAL MODELLING AND TOOLS TO ANALYSE LINE SURVEYS

(Coordinator      P. Schilke & E. Caux)

 

09h40-10h00     A. Markwick-Kemper (The splatalogue)

10h00-10h20     Floris van der Tak (Radiative transfer of water)

10h20-10h40     Raphael Moreno  (mm/submm radiative transfer modelling in planetary atmospheres)

10:40-11h00      Michiel Hogerheijde (Radiative transfer modeling of disks)

11h00-11h30     coffee break

11h30-11h50     Silvia Leurini (Modeling of multi-line studies: methanol)

11h50-12h10     Frederic Boone (MAGIX - a common framework for modelling Software)

12h10-12h30     Stephane Guilloteau (Modeling interferometric data)

12h30-12h50     John Pearson (Line identification tool requirements for HIFI spectral surveys)

12h50-13h40     lunch

13h40-14h10     Frank de Lucia (Weeds, flowers, and the strategic evolution of submillimeter spectroscopy and astrophysics)

14h10-14h40     Peter Schilke (Holistic strategies for interpreting line surveys - XCLASS and beyond)

14h40-16h00     general discussion + definition and update of the goals of working groups

 



   [Back]