Lorentz Center - Nonlinear Collective Behaviour: Networks, Swarming and Reaction Diffusion Dynamics from 11 Jun 2007 through 15 Jun 2007
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Nonlinear Collective Behaviour: Networks, Swarming and Reaction Diffusion Dynamics
    from 11 Jun 2007 through 15 Jun 2007

 
Date: Wed, 14 Mar 2007 12:59:57 -0500

Monday 11 June

 

08:30 – 09:25         Registration

 

09:25 – 09:30         Introduction (Martje Kruk, LC)

 

09:30 – 10:20         Tamas Vicsek: "Continuous phase transition in collective motion: experiments and models"

 

10:20 – 11:10         Hugues Chate: "Collective dynamics of active particles"

 

11:10 – 11:40         Break

 

11:40 – 12:30         Iain Couzin: “Collective motion and decision-making in animal groups”

 

12:30 – 14:00         Lunch

 

Afternoon                Informal Discussions

 

16:00 – 16:50         Igor Aronson: "Continuum models of large-scale coherence in dense assemblies of self-propelled particles"

 

17:00                       Wine & Cheese

 

 

Tuesday 12 June

 

09:00 – 09:50         Alexander Mikhailov: "Nonlinear relaxation dynamics in elastic networks and design principles of molecular machines"

 

09:50 – 10:40         Kyoung Lee: "A new hypothesis towards the onset of cardiac fibrillation"

 

10:40 – 11:10         Break

 

11:10 – 12:00         Odo Diekmann: “Epidemics on Networks”

 

12:00 – 14:00         Lunch

 

Afternoon                Informal Discussions

 

16:00 – 16:50         Theo Geisel: “Spatiotemporal Patterns of Infectious Diseases – New Approaches to the Forecast of Epidemics”

 

16:50 – 18:30         Poster Session I

 

 

Wednesday 13 June

 

09:00 – 09:50         Raymond Kapral: "Chemically Powered Nanodimers"

 

09:50 – 10:40         Kenneth Showalter: "Collective Behavior in Excitable Media: Interacting Particle-Like Waves"

 

10:40 – 11:10         Break

 

11:10 – 12:00         Arjen Doelman: “Pattern formation in reaction-diffusion equations”

 

12:00 – 14:00         Lunch

 

Afternoon                Informal Discussions

 

16:00 – 16:50         Maarten Boerlijst: “Spatial Epidemics: Emergent Trade-offs and Evolutionary Cycling”

 

16:50 – 18:30         Poster Session II

 

 

Thursday 14 June

 

09:00 – 09:50         Irving Epstein: "Differential and Mutual (Cross-)Diffusion Effects on Pattern Formation in Reaction-Diffusion Systems"

 

09:50 – 10:40         Markus Bär: "Modelling nonequilibrium clustering and active nematic order in collective motion of self-propelled rods"

 

10:40 – 11:10         Break

 

11:10 – 12:00         Raymond Goldstein: "Physical Aspects of Evolutionary Transitions to Multicellularity"

 

12:00 – 14:00         Lunch

 

Afternoon                Informal Discussions

 

16:00 – 16:50         Pieter Rein ten Wolde: “The ticking of a circadian clock”

 

18:00                       Conference Dinner: BBQ at the beach in Katwijk (beach restaurant De Zeester)

 

 

Friday 15 June

 

09:00 – 09:50         Joke Blom: “Models and methods in molecular biochemistry”

 

09:50 – 10:40         Yasumasa Nishiura: “Pinning and depinning for localized waves in heterogeneous media”

 

10:40 – 11:10         Break

 

11:10 – 12:00         Alexander Panfilov: “Reaction-diffusion-mechanics systems”

 

12:00 – 14:00         Lunch

 

Afternoon                Informal Discussions

 

 

 

 



   [Back]