Lorentz Center - Computational Cosmology from 15 Jan 2007 through 19 Jan 2007
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Computational Cosmology
    from 15 Jan 2007 through 19 Jan 2007

 
Lorentz (+Virgo) Meeting

Monday 15 January

 

09:00 – 09:30 Registration and coffee

09:30 – 09:40 Introduction by Martje Kruk (Lorentz Center) and Joop Schaye

 

Millennium Run projects (Chair: Joop)

09:40 – 10:00 Halo spins, Phil Bett

10:10 – 10:30 Galaxies-mass cross-correlations, Eric Hayashi

10:40 – 11:00 Lensing in the Millennium, Stefan Hilbert

11:10 – 11:25 Halo concentrations in WDM & CDM, Michael Busha

11:30 – 11:50 Millennium projects at MPA, Simon White

 

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch + small group discussions

 

Millennium + (Chair: Carlos)

13:30 – 14:30 The Millennium gas project,  Frazer Pearce

                        The Millennium+gas+feedback project,  Lorena Gazzola

The spine of the LX − TX relation,  Will Hartley

14:30 – 14:45 Getting rid of cusps, Chiara Tonini

14:50 – 15:05 Millennium data interface,  Gerard Lemson

15:10 – 15:40 Coffee

15:40 –17:00   The Millennium future projects & data publication all

 

17:00               Wine & cheese party

 

Tuesday 16 January

 

Galaxies (Chair: Peter)

09:00 – 09:20 Dwarf galaxies, Rob Crain

09:30 – 09:45 Satellite chemistry, Andrea Font

09:50 – 10:10 Galaxy formation: WMAP-3 vs WMAP-1, Wang Jie

 

10:20 – 10:50 Coffee

 

10:50 – 11:10 Galaxy mergers, Ian McCarthy

11:20 – 11:35 Galaxy formation: it’s a blast! Serena Bertone

11:40 – 11:55 Semi-analytic vs SDSS galaxies, Bruno Henriques

 

12:00 – 13:30  Lunch + small group discussions

 

Clusters & LSS (Chair: John)

13:30 – 13:50 Voids, etc., Joerg Colberg

14:00 – 14:20 Simulations of BAO, Raul Angulo

14:30 – 14:50 Self-regulated AGN heating in galaxy clusters, Deborah Sijacki

15:00 – 15:20 MHD in SPH, Klaus Dolag

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee

 

16:00 – 16:10 Cluster Baryon fractions, Peter Thomas

16:15 – 16:35 Radiative transferin Gadget, A. Pawlik

16:45 – 17:00 X-ray studies of cluster evolution, Brian Nord

17:05 – 17:20 Simulation activity in Trieste, Stefano Borgani

17:25 – 17:40 Observing simulated clusters with XMM &Chandra, Elena Rasia

17:45 – 18:00 Simulating the ICM/IGM enrichment, Luca Tornatore

 

19:30               Conference Diner in nearby Hotel Het Witte Huis

 

Wednesday 17 January

 

Stars and IGM (Chair: Frazer)

09:00 – 09:20 Primordial star formation, Naoki Yoshida

09:30 – 09:50 The Ly-alfa forest and dark matter at z > 4, Matteo Viel

10:00 – 10:20 The ionization of the IGM at z 6, Jamie Bolton

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee

 

New projects I

11:00 – 11:30 Aquarius: intro Carlos, Volker, Julio Navarro

11:30 – 12:00 OWLS & Gimic: intro Joop Schaye, Tom Theuns

 

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch + small group discussions

 

Code developments (Chair: Simon)

13:30 – 13:45 Moving in a FLASH, Nigel Mitchell

13:50 – 14:10 FLASH on DEISA, Gavin Pringle

14:20 – 14:40 Code comparison project, Riccardo Brunino

14:45 – 15:05 Initial conditions software, Adrian Jenkins

15:15 – 15:35 New gadgets ? Volker Springel

 

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee

 

New projects II

4:15 – 17:15    OWLS & Gimic, Claudio dalla Vecchia, Rob Wiersma,

Marcel Haas, Alan Duffy

17:15 – 17:45 Aquarius discussion, all

 

 



   [Back]