Lorentz Center - Galois Theory and Explicit Methods from 17 Sep 2007 through 21 Sep 2007
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Galois Theory and Explicit Methods
    from 17 Sep 2007 through 21 Sep 2007

 
Monday, September 17:
Link to titles and abstracts:
http://websites.math.leidenuniv.nl/gtem/conf2007.php
 
 
Monday, September 17:
9:00 -10:00  registration, coffee
 
10:00 -10:15  opening remarks
10:15 -11:00  Alan Lauder: Ranks of elliptic curves over function fields
11:15 -12:00  Hendrik Hubrechts: Elliptic and hyperelliptic curve point counting through deformation
 
12:00 – 13:00  Lunch at Gorlaeus – complimentary lunch (only today)
12:00 - 14:00   Steering committee meeting
 
15:00 -15:45   Alp Bassa: Rational points on curves over finite fields

15:45 – 16:00  Coffee/ Tea
 
16:00 -16:30  Marco Antei: Comparison between the fundamental group scheme of a relative scheme and the one of its generic fibre
16:30 -17:00  Maite Aranes: Modular Forms and Elliptic Curves over Imaginary Quadratic Fields
 
17:00 – 19:00 Wine and Cheese party
 
 
Tuesday, September 18:
10:00 -10:45  Alp Bassa: Algebraic geometry codes 
11:00 -11:45  Alp Bassa: Towers of algebraic function fields over finite fields
 
12:00 – 13:00  Lunch at Gorlaeus 
 
15:00 -15:30  Klaas-Tido Ruehl: Annihilating ideals of quadratic forms over local and global fields
15:30 -16:00  Lior Bary-Soroker: Dirichlet's Theorem for Polynomial rings
 
16:00 – 16:15  Coffee/ Tea
 
16:15 -16:45  Erwin Dassen: Layered lattices
16:45 -17:15  Luca Demangos: Galois Inverse Problem
 
 
Wednesday, September 19:
10:00 -10:45  Julia Hartmann: An introduction to differential Galois theory
11:00 -11:45  Julia Hartmann: Patching and Differential Galois Theory
 
11:45 – 12:00  Coffee/ Tea
12:00 -12:45   Andreas Rφscheisen: Inseparable Differential Galois Extensions
 
12:45 – 14:00  Lunch at Gorlaeus
 
15:00 -15:30  Arno Fehm: Definability in function fields
15:30 -16:00  Florian Heiderich: Picard-Vessiot theory for linear partial differential equations
16:00 – 16:15  Coffee/ Tea
 
16:15 -16:45  Mirjam J"ollenbeck: The action of the absolute Galois group GQ on the fundamental group of the projective plane P1Q\{0,1,∞}
16:45 -17:15  Adam Mohamed: Classical Lubin-Tate theory
 
 
Thursday, September 20:
10:00 -10:45  Hendrik Lenstra: Heuristics for class groups
11:00 -11:45  Gunter Malle: On class groups of cyclic cubic fields
 
11:45 – 12:00  Coffee/ Tea
 
12:00 – 12:30 Anna Morra: Counting cubic extensions of number fields
12:30 – 13:00 Burcu Baran: A Modular Curve of Level 9 and The Class Number One Problem
 
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch at Gorlaeus
 
14:30 -15:00  Michael Wibmer: Splitting fields and coinvariant algebras
15:00 -15:30  Xavier Taixes: An algorithm to compute congruences of representations attached to modular forms
15:30 -16:00  Jan Tuitman: Point counting on nondegenerate curves
 
16:15    bus leaves for workshop dinner on a boat
21:00    bus picks up passengers from the boat; return to CS and Hotel Bastion        

 
Friday, September 21:
11:00 -11:45  Wulf-Dieter Geyer: Higher dimensional class field theory
12:00 -12:45  Andrea Surroca Ortiz: On the Mordell-Weil and the Tate-Shafarevich groups of abelian varieties
 
12:45 – 13:45  Lunch at Gorlaeus
 
14:00-14:45  Christian Wuthrich: Computations about the Tate-Shafarevich group using Iwasawa theory
 
14:45 – 15:00  Coffee/ Tea
 
15:00 -15:45  Gabor Wiese: Modular Forms in Inverse Galois Theory
 
 

 

 



   [Back]