Lorentz Center - Algorithmic Bioprocesses from 3 Dec 2007 through 7 Dec 2007
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Algorithmic Bioprocesses
    from 3 Dec 2007 through 7 Dec 2007

 
Workshop Algorithmic Bioprocesses

MONDAY
09:00-09:45 Registration,
09:45:10:00 Opening

10:00-10:50 Harel, Beyond the Gene

10:50-11:20 Coffee break

11:20-12:10 Paun, Spiking neural P systems. Recent results, research topics

12:10-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:50 Reif,
Autonomous Programmable Biomolecular Devices Using Self-Assembled DNA Nanostructures

14:50-15:20 Tea Break

15:20-16:10 Turberfield, DNA Nanomachines
16:10-17:00 Twarock, Hidden symmetries in simple RNA viruses and their implications on viral self-assembly

17:00-19:00 Reception (wine and cheese party)

 

TUESDAY
09:30-10:20 Condon, Improving nucleic acid secondary structure prediction via refined models

10:20-10:50 Coffee break

10:50-11:40 Keinan, From DNA automata to algorithms of myogenic differentiation

11:40-14:00 Lunch break (including This Week’s Discoveries talk by Winfree  13:00 – 13:20, Learning how to Program Chemistry )

14:00-14:50 Cardelli, Artificial Biochemistry

14:50-15:20 Tea Break

15:20-16:10 Degano, Expressive Models for Synaptic Plasticity

18:00 – 21:00 Workshop Dinner

 

WEDNESDAY
09:30-10:20 Prusinkiewicz, Developmental Computing

10:20-10:50 Coffee break

10:50-11:40 Istrail, Towards breaking the cis-Regulatory Code of the Regulatory Genome
11:40-12:30 Baeck, Evolutionary Computing in Reality - Recent Developments in Practical
Applications

12:30-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:50 Jonoska, RNA-Guided DNA Rearrangements and Virtual Knots

14:50-15:20 Tea Break

15:20-16:10 Spaink, On the complexity of Signal Transduction
16:10-16:40 Gheorghe, Modelling gene regulatory networks
16:40-17:10 Cavaliere, Computing by Observing Biological Processes


THURSDAY
09:30-10:20 Winfree, Programming a DNA world
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:40 Seeman, Using DNA Information for Structural Control

11:40-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:50 Mauri, Ras/cAMP/PKA pathway in the yeast
14:50-15:40 Priami, From a conceptual modelling framework to a software
application in computational cell biology
15:40-16:10 Tea Break 
16:10-17:00 Kwiatkowska, Simulation and verification for computational modelling of signaling pathways

 
 
FRIDAY
09:30-10:20 Petre, A Mathematical Model for the Heat Shock response

10:20-10:50 Coffee break

10:50-11:40 Brijder, Reality-and-Desire in Ciliates
11:40-12:10 Kobayashi, A General Framework for Efficient Equilibrium State Analysis of Hybridization Reaction Systems

12:10-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-14:30 Head, Aqueous Computing:  Out of the Water and into the Light


14:30-15:00 Petre, Computing with ciliates

15:00-15:30 Tea Break

15:30-16:00 Csuhaj-Varju, On some string-based operations modelling linear
self-assembly

16:00-16:30 Franco, Combinatorial algorithms for DNA manipulation

16:30-16:45 Closing Session





   [Back]