Lorentz Center - The Geometric Langlands Program from 7 Jul 2008 through 11 Jul 2008
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    The Geometric Langlands Program
    from 7 Jul 2008 through 11 Jul 2008

 
Programme

Program

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 7th of July 2008

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:00 09:45 Registration and coffee

 

09:45 10:00 Welcome by Lorentz Center and organizers

10:00 11:00 Sergei Gukov (Santa Barbara, United States):

Towards Langlands Duality for Conjugacy Classes

11:00 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 12:30 Anton Kapustin (Pasadena, United States); tba

 

12:30 14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00 15:00 Joerg Teschner (Hamburg, Germany): An analytic

version of the quantum geometric Langlands

correspondence

15:00 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 16:30 Dennis Gaitsgory (Cambridge, MA, USA): Some remarks on

global quantum Langlands correspondence

 

17:00 Wine & Cheese party


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 8th of July 2008

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


10:00 11:00 Alexander Braverman (New York, United States): Convolution

in the double affine Grassmannian

11:00 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 12:30 Hiraku Nakajima (Kyoto, Japan): Quiver varieties

and double affine Grassmannian

12:30 14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00 15:00 Kari Vilonen (Evanston, Illinois, United States): Real groups

Hodge theory and duality

15:00 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 16:30 David Kazhdan (Jerusalem, Israel): Motivic Poisson summation

16:30 17:00 Discussion

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 9th July 2008

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


10:00 11:00 Eric Vasserot (Paris, France): DAHA, Hall algebras,

and Langlands correspondence on elliptic curves

11:00 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 12:30 Vincent Lafforgue (PARIS, France): On vertex algebras and

Langlands functoriality

12:30 14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00 16:30 Informal program

 

16:30 17:00 Bus to Harbor Leiden

17:00 21:00 Boat trip with social dinner on board

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 10th July 2008

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

10:00 11:00 Michael Harris (Paris cedex 05, France): The stable

trace formula, Langlands functoriality, and Galois

representations

11:00 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 12:30 Valerio Toledano Laredo (Boston, United States): Gaudin

models with irregular singularties

12:30 14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00 15:00 Leonid Rybnikov (Moscow, Russia): Shift of argument algebras

 

15:00 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 16:30 Sergey Lysenko (Paris, France): Geometric theta-

lifting for the dual pair Sp2n, SO2m.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday 11th July 2008
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

10:00 11:00 Michael Harris (Paris cedex 05, France):

Congruences between automorphic forms and

deformations of Galois representations

11:00 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 12:30 Victor Ginzburg (Chicago, United States): Mirabolic

Deligne-Langlands correspondence

 

12:30 14:00 Lunch break

 

14:00 15:00 Yakov Varshavski: Proof of the Kottwitz' conjecture on the

transfer of Deligne-Lusztig functions (joint with David Kazhdan)

 

 

=== end of workshop ===



   [Back]