Lorentz Center - Network Synchronization: from dynamical systems to neuroscience from 19 May 2008 through 30 May 2008
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Network Synchronization: from dynamical systems to neuroscience
    from 19 May 2008 through 30 May 2008

 
Monday, May 19th

 

************************************************************************************************************

Monday, May 19th

************************************************************************************************************

 

afternoon (Chairman: the organisers)

15:00 Welcome of the Lorentz Center

15:15 Welcome of the organizers

15:30 -- 16:15 A. Longtin: Multiscale dynamics of sensory processing

16:15 -- 17:00 P. Colet: Excitability mediated by localized structures

 

17:00 Wine and Cheese party (Common room)

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Tuesday, May 20th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: A. Sirota)

09:00 -- 10:30 A. Pikovsky: Introduction to synchronization concepts

10:30 -- 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 -- 12:15 E. Ott: Emergence of Collective Behavior and Synchronism

in Large Networks of Coupled Phase Oscillators

 

LUNCH COLLOQUIUM ---

13:20 -- 13:40 A. Pikovsky: Synchronization:

from Huygens clocks to chaotic systems and large ensembles

 

afternoon (Chairman: A. Sirota)

16:45 -- 17:30 R. Quian-Quiroga: Grandmother cells in the human brain?

17:30 -- 17:45 Break

17:45 -- 18:15 One minute presentation for each poster

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Wednesday, May 21st

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: F.P. Battaglia)

09:00 -- 10:00 P. Grassberger: Networks of recurrent events and a theory of records

10:30 -- 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 -- 12:15 P. Jonas: Analysis of neurons and synapses in the

hippocampus: A view from the presynaptic terminal

 

afternoon (Chairman: A. Pikovsky)

16:00 -- 16:45 S. Neuenschwander: Perceptual binding by neuronal synchronization: a critical review.

16:45 -- 17:15 K. Hoffmann: The influence of network oscillations on face responsive regions in the temporal lobe

 

************************************************************************************************************

Thursday, May 22nd

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: M. Cencini)

09:00 - 10:30 E. Ott: Emergence of Collective Behavior in Networks of Dynamical Systems

10:30 -- 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 12:15 D. Hansel: Overview of recurrent network models

 

 

afternoon (Chairman: K. Hoffman)

15:45 -- 16:30 R. Traub: Very fast (>80 Hz) network oscillations, gap

junctions, and the initiation of seizures

 

16:30 -- 23:00 Boat Trip + Social Dinner

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Friday, May 23rd

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: P. Colet)

09:00 -- 10:30 P. Jonas: Synchronization and oscillations in the

hippocampus: The role of parvalbumin-expressing basket cells

10:30 -- 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 -- 12:15 D. Hansel: Synchronization through chemical and/or electrical

Coupling

 

 

afternoon (Chairman: S. Pigolotti)

15:15 16:00 A. Politi: Stability properties of asynchronous regimes

16:00 -- 17:30 M. Tsodyks: Models of short-term synaptic dynamics and

impact on network dynamics

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Saturday, May 24th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: A. Mazzoni)

 

09:30 -- 11:00 M. Tsodyks: Neural network models of working memory

11:00 -- 12:00 E. Ott: Low Dimensional Behavior of Large Systems of

Coupled Oscillators: Exact Solution of the Kuramoto Model

and Generalizations

 

 

 

 


************************************************************************************************************

Monday, May 26th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: M. Alfredo)

09:00 -- 10:30 A. Pikovsky: Data analysis of coupled oscillations

10:30 -- 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 -- 12:15 P. Fries: An overview of research on gamma-band

synchronization

 

afternoon (Chairman: P. Fries)

15:30 -- 16:15 O. Paulsen: Synaptic plasticity during synchronised network

oscillations : spike timing-dependent plasticity and phase

response curves

16:15 -- 17:00 C. Tallon-Baudry: Gamma oscillations in visual cognition

17:00 -- 17:30 One minute presentation for each poster

 

17:30 Wine and Cheese party (Common room)

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Tuesday, May 27th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: S. Gielen)

09:00 -- 10:30 P. Fries: Attentional selection through selective neuronal

synchronization

10:30 -- 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 -- 11:30 A. Sirota : Local and global oscillations as a means

for neocortico-hippocampal communication

11:30 -- 12:15 H. Rotstein: The abrupt transition from theta to hyperexcitable spiking

activity in stellate cells from layer II of the medial entorhinal cortex

 

 

afternoon (Chairman: S. Coombes)

16:00 -- 16:45 C.J. Tessone: Chaotic synchronization in extended systems

as out-of-equilibrium phase transitions

16:45 -- 17:30 O. Jensen: Oscillatory gamma activity in humans: from

working memory to consolidation

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Wednesday, May 28th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: V. Hakim)

09:00 -- 10:00 P. Grassberger: Mutual Information from clustering to independent

component analysis

10:00 -- 10:45 B. Gutkin: A Coupled Oscillator Approach to Network and

Single Cell Activity

10:45 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 11:45 S. Gielen: Emergent behavior of coupled non-linear oscillators

11:45 -- 12:15 O. Faugeras: Absolute stability and complete synchronization

in a class of neural fields models

 

afternoon  (Chairman: B. Gutkin)
16:00 -- 16:45 S. Coombes: From phase-locking to bursting in networks of

gap junction coupled neurons
16:45 -- 17:30 P. Roelfsema: Synchrony in the primary visual cortex is

unrelated to binding
17:30 -- 18:00 R.G. Andrzejak: Characterization of time-dependent event-

related directional couplings.

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Thursday, May 29th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: A. Politi)

09:00 -- 10:00 P. Grassberger: Mutual Information from clustering to independent

component analysis

10:00 -- 10:45 M. Zaks: On patterns of synchrony and asynchrony in lattices

of phase oscillators

10:45 -- 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 -- 11:30 K. Benchename: Coherence of theta local field potentials in

hippocampus and prefrontal cortex modulates prefrontal

network activity during learning.

11:30 -- 12:00 S. Ostojic : Synchronisation properties of electrically coupled

networks of neurons in presence of noise and heterogeneities

 

 

afternoon (Chairman: H. Rotstein)

16:00 -- 16:30 A. Mazzoni: How gamma-band oscillatory activity participates

in encoding of naturalistic stimuli in random networks of

excitatory and inhibitory neurons

16:30 -- 17:00 D. Roberts: A linear path toward synchronization

 

17:00 Wine and Cheese party (Common room)

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Friday May 30th

************************************************************************************************************

 

morning (Chairman: the organizers)

09:00 -- 09:45 V. Hakim: Sparsely synchronized oscillations: theory and

some experiments

09:45 -- 10:30 S. Pigolotti: Oscillation patterns in biological networks

10:30 -- 10:45 Break

10:45 -- 11:30 Discussion & Conclusions

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************

Posters will remain on display for all the workshop

Thematic discussions will be organized by the participants, and they will be scheduled during the workshop.

Proposed thematic meeting/discussions:

* Transient dynamics in neuronal networks

* Splay states in neuronal networks ************************************************************************************************************



   [Back]