Lorentz Center - Algebraic Geometry from 30 Jun 2008 through 4 Jul 2008
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Algebraic Geometry
    from 30 Jun 2008 through 4 Jul 2008

 
Preliminary Program

 

Program Algebraic Geometry

 

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 30th June 2008

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

08.30-09.30          Registration and coffee

09.45-10.00          Welcome by Lorentz Center, introduction by organizers

10.00-11.00          Gerd Faltings: Coverings of p-adic period domains

11.00-12.00          He'l'ene Esnault: Some properties of the 'etale and the Motivic fundamental

                           groups.

 

12.00-14.30          Lunch Break

 

14.30-15.30          Stefan Schroeer: p-torsion in Neron models of elliptic curves

15.30-16.00          Coffee/tea break

16.00-17.00          Lothar Goettsche: Holomorphic Euler characteristic of line bundles

                           on moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces and relations to Le Potier's strange

                           duality conjecture

 

17.00                   Wine & Cheese party

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 1st July 2008

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30-10.30       Serge Shadrin: Intersection theory of moduli spaces and integrable hierarchies

10.30-11.00       Coffee/tea break

11.00-12.00       Ravi Vakil: Reimagining universal covers and fundamental

                        groups in algebraic geometry

                       

12.00-14.30       Lunch Break

 

14.30.15.30       Carel Faber: Euler characteristics of moduli spaces of curves   

15.30.16.00       Coffee/tea break

16.00-17.00       Valery Alexeev: Weighted hyperplane arrangements

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 2nd July 2008

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30-10.30       Shigeru Mukai: Cohomologically trivial involutions of Enriques surfaces with

                        application to Shioda-Inose structure

10.30-11.00       Coffee/tea break

11.00-12.00       Francois Loeser: Motivic analogues of some results on the Hodge spectrum of

                        Singularities

 

12.00-14.30       Lunch Break

 

14.30-15.30       Lucia Caporaso: Brill-Noether theory of stable curves

15.30-16.00       Coffee/tea break

16.00-16.45       tbd

 

16:45-17.00       Bus to Haven Leiden

 

17.00                Boattrip with dinner

 

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 3rd July 2008

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30-10.30       Lorenzo Ramero: Local monodromy on the p-adic punctured disc

10.30-11.00       Coffee/tea break

11.00-12.00       Torsten Ekedahl: Geometric invariants of finite groups

 

12.00-14.30       Lunch Break

 

14.30-15.30       Katia Amerik: Potential density of rational points on the variety of lines

                        of a cubic 4-fold

15.30-16.00       Coffee/tea break

16.00-17.00       Jochen Heinloth:  Moduli of G-bundels

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 4th July 2008

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30-10.30       Bernd Siebert: The Tropical Vertex

10.30-11.00       Coffee/tea break

11.00-12.00       Sam Grushevski: Characterizing Jacobians and Pryms by differential and

                        difference equations

 

12.00-14.30       Lunch Break

 

14.30-15.30       Gavril Farkas: The birational type of moduli spaces of curves with level structure

15.30-16.00       Coffee/tea break

16.00-17.00       Phil Griffiths: Singularities of admissible normal functions

 

 

 

 

=== end of workshop ===



   [Back]