Lorentz Center - Electrocatalysis@nanoscale: techniques and applications from 24 Nov 2008 through 28 Nov 2008
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Electrocatalysis@nanoscale: techniques and applications
    from 24 Nov 2008 through 28 Nov 2008

 
PRELIMNARY PROGRAMME

PROGRAM

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 24 November 2008

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

09:00 – 09:20          Registration and coffee at the Lorentz Center

 

                              Lorentz Room 201:

Chair: Marc Koper

09:20 – 09:30          Welcome by Lorentz Center Manager and Scientific Organizers

09:30 – 10:30          David Schiffrin (Liverpool)

                              Opening lecture: Some Fundamental Challenges in Electrocatalysis

10:30 – 11:00          Coffee break

 

Chair: Patrick Unwin

                              Session 1: Modulation Techniques in Electrochemistry

11:00 – 12:00          Bernard Boukamp (Twente): Electrochemical Impedance

                              Spectroscopy

12:00 – 12:30          David J: Fermνn (Bristol): Potential Modulated Spectroscopy in

                              Electrochemical Systems

 

12:30 – 14:00          Lunch break restaurant Gorlaeus building

 

14:00 – 14:30          Marc Koper (Leiden): Nonlinear phenomena in electrochemical systems

                              (in room 201)

 

14:30 – 15:00          Groups 1 and 2 go to STM and UHV facilities;

                              Groups 3 and 4 go to the Electrochemistry Lab and Spectroscopy

                              facilities

 

 

                              GROUP DISCUSSIONS in Meeting rooms 331, 363, 201, 276

 

14:30 – 15:30          Group discussions between participants and experts / Tours of

                              research facilities

15:30 – 16:00          Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30          Group discussions between participants and experts / Tours of

                              research facilities

 

17:30                      Wine and Cheese Party

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 25 November 2008

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

                              Lorentz Room 201:

 

Chair: Alvaro Colina

                              Session 2: On-Line Mass Spectrometry and In-Situ Spectroscopy

09:00 – 10:00          Helmut Baltruschat (Bonn): Differential Electrochemical Mass

                              Spectrometry

10:00 – 11:00          Antonio Rodes (Alicante): In situ infrared spectroscopy under

                              electrochemical conditions. A comparison between the internal and

                              external reflection approaches.

11:00 – 11:30          Coffee break

 

 

Chair: David Schiffrin

11:30 – 12:30          Bruno Pettinger (Berlin): Surface-Enhanced and Tip-Enhanced

                              Raman Spectroscopy

 

12:30 – 14:00          Lunch break restaurant Gorlaeus building

 

14:00 – 15:00          Elizabeth Santos (Cordoba/Ulm): Non-linear Spectroscopy in

                              Electrochemical Systems

 

15:00                      Free afternoon activities/excursion to Amsterdam

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 26 November 2008

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

                              Lorentz Room 201:

 

Chair: Helmut Baltruschat

 

                              Session 3: High Resolution Scanning Probe Techniques

09:00 – 10:00          Olaf Magnussen (Kiel): Electrochemical Scanning Tunnelling

                              Microscopy

10:00 – 11:00          Alex Yanson (Leiden): Physics aspects of nano-electrochemistry

11:00 – 11:30          Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30          Patrick Unwin (Warwick): High Resolution Scanning Electrochemical

                              Microscopy

 

12:30 – 14:00          Lunch break restaurant Gorlaeus building

 

14:00 – 15:00          Joost Frenken (Leiden): Video-rate Scanning Tunnelling Microscopy at

                              ambient pressures

 

14:30 – 15:00          Groups 1 and 2 go to the Electrochemistry Lab and Spectroscopy

                              facilities;                

                              Groups 3 and 4 go to STM and UHV facilities

 

 

                              GROUP DISCUSSIONS in Meeting rooms 331, 363, 201, 276

                             

15:00 – 16:00          Group discussions between participants and experts / Tours of

                              research facilities

16:00 – 16:30          Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30          Group discussions between participants and experts / Tours of

                              research facilities

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 27 November 2008

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

                              Lorentz Room 201:

Chair: Virginia Ruiz

 

                              Session 4: Electrodeposition and nanostructuring of surfaces

09:00 – 10:00          Robert Dryfe (Manchester): Electrochemical Generation of

                              Nanostructures at Liquid/Liquid interfaces

10:00 – 11:00          Serge Lemay (Delft): New tools for electrochemistry using

                              nanofabrication

11:00 – 11:30          Coffee break

 

 

Chair: Dr: David J: Fermin

11:30 – 12:30          Julie Macpherson (Warwick): Electrochemical Nucleation at Single

                              Wall Carbon Nanotubes

 

12:30 – 14:00          Lunch break restaurant Gorlaeus building

 

14:00 – 15:00          Wolfgang Schmickler (Ulm) Closing lecture: Theory of Electrocatalysis:

                              the Path Ahead

 

 

                              GROUP DISCUSSIONS in Meeting rooms 331, 363, 201, 276:

 

15:00 – 16:30          Group discussions between participants and experts / Tours of

                              research facilities

 

16:30 – 17:00          Bus transfer to Leiden City Center

                              (bus will wait at the side entrance of the Huygens/Oort Building)

 

17:00 – 19:00          Visit to the Boerhaave Museum  followed by a scientific excursion

                              through Leiden with Prof: Jos van den Broek  

 

19:30                      Workshop dinner at De Regentenkamer

                              (23:00hrs bus waits at Molen de Valk to bring you back to the Lorentz

                              Center, the Bastion Hotel or to the Central Station)

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 28 November 2008

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

10:00 – 12:30          Autolab tutorial on Impedance spectroscopy with coffee break

 

12:30 – 14:00          Lunch break restaurant Gorlaeus building

 

(Senior scientists from the COST working group have a separate WG meeting)

 

 

 

 

 

=== end of workshop ===



   [Back]