Lorentz Center - Géométrie Algébrique en Liberté XVII from 8 Jun 2009 through 12 Jun 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Géométrie Algébrique en Liberté XVII
    from 8 Jun 2009 through 12 Jun 2009

 
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

 

 

 

 

Lectures are in room 201 of the Huygens Building and are given by

 

Gavril Farkas: Intersection theory on moduli spaces

Stefan Müller-Stach: Higgs bundles and families of special varieties

Frank Sottile: Real solutions to equations from geometry

 

(Abstracts: click on the name of the speaker)

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, June 7th 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

19:00                        Optional: Joint dinner in the Bastion Hotel

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, June 8th 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 - 10:00          Registration and coffee/tea

10:00 - 10:10          Welcome by the Lorentz Center and organizers

10:10 - 11:10          Stefan Müller-Stach (1)

11:10 - 11:30          Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00          Rebecca Lehman: Branch Curves of Surfaces with Ordinary

                                 Singularities

12:05 - 12:30          Anna Posingies: Calculation of scattering constants

 

12:30 - 15:00          Lunch break in the Gorleaus Restaurant

                                 Discussions

 

14:40 - 15:35          Frank Sottile (1)

15:40 - 16:10          Florian Schrack: Algebraic approximation of Kähler manifolds

16:10 - 16:30          Coffee break

16:30 - 17:15          Elisa Postinghel: A proof of the Alexander-Hirschowitz interpolation

                                 Theorem

 

17:15 - 18:30          Wine & Cheese party in the common room

 

18:30 - 20:30          Dinner in the Huygens restaurant

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, June 9th 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 - 09:55          Gavril Farkas (1)

10:00 - 10:30          Coffee break

10:30 - 11:25          Frank Sottile (2)

11:30 - 12:00          Sukmoon Huh: Moduli Spaces of Stable Sheaves on a Smooth Quadric

                                 Surface

12:05 - 12:35          Salvatore Cacciola: Asymptotic invariants of line bundles,

                                 semiampleness and finite generation

 

12:30 - 15:00          Lunch break in the Gorleaus Restaurant

                                 Discussions

 

15:00 - 15:55          Stefan Müller-Stach (2)

16:00 - 16:30          Coffee break

16:30 - 17:15          Nathan Owen Ilten: Divisors and Degenerations of Toric Surfaces

17:15 - 18:00          Helena Cobo: Motivic Poincare series for Toric varieties

 

18:30 - 20:30          Dinner in the Huygens restaurant

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, June 10th 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 - 09:55          Frank Sottile (3)

09:55 - 10:30          Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30          Gavril Farkas (2)

11:30 - 12:00          Joana Cirici: Stratification of the space of isometries of simply

                                 connected space forms, and invariant subspaces

12:05 : 12:50          Johan Martens: Moduli of parabolic Higgs bundles and Atiyah

                                 algebroids

 

13:00                       Lunch break in the Gorleaus Restaurant

                                 Discussions

 

Afternoon free

 

                                

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, June 11th 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 - 09:55          Stefan Müller-Stach (3)

10:00 - 10:30          Coffee break

10:30 - 11:25          Gavril Farkas (3)

11:30 - 12:00          Sylvain Brochard: Flatness on Artin rings

12:05 - 12:35          Stephanie Yang: An introduction to tautological rings

 

12:35 - 15:00          Lunch break in the Gorleaus Restaurant

                                 Discussions

 

15:00 - 15:45          Dirk Schlueter: Universal moduli of parabolic bundles on stable curves

15:45 - 16:00          GAeL Discussion

16:00 - 16:30          Coffee break

16:30 - 17:15          Pedro Macias Marques: Stability and moduli spaces of syzygy bundles

17:15 - 18:00          Paul Larsen: The Nef Cone of M0,n

 

19:00 - 22:00          Dinner in De Regentenkamer (Menu)

                                 Map / bus schedule

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, June 12th 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 - 09:55          Gavril Farkas (4)

10:00 - 10:30          Coffee break

10:30 - 11:25          Stefan Müller-Stach (4)

11:30 - 12:00          Ada Boralevi: Simplicity and stability of tangent bundles on rational

                                 homogeneous varieties

12:05 - 12:35          Franscesca Incensi: Betti Numbers of GIT quotients of products of

                                 projective planes

 

12:35 - 15:00          Lunch break in the Gorleaus Restaurant

                                 Discussions

 

15:00 - 15:55          Frank Sottile (4)

16:00 - 16:30          Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:15          Damiano Fulghesu: Integral Equivariant Intersection Rings

17:15 - 18:00          Christoper Brav: Braid groups as derived symmetries

 

 

18:00 - 20:00          Dinner in the Huygens restaurant

 

 

=== end of workshop ===



   [Back]