Lorentz Center - Solar Biofuels from Microorganisms from 30 Mar 2009 through 3 Apr 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Solar Biofuels from Microorganisms
    from 30 Mar 2009 through 3 Apr 2009

 
Programme

Program

 

Honours Class Program

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, March 30 2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 – 10:00         Arrival and registration

10:00 – 10:15         Opening and Introductory remarks

 

Microalgae as photosynthetic cell factories

10:15 – 11:15         Anastasios Melis  : Photosynthetic biofuels – issues and

                                 prospects (presentation)

11:15 – 12:15         Peter Lindblad:  Molecular biology and physiology of

                                 cyanobacteria (presentation)

 

12:15 – 14:00         Lunch break in Gorleaus Restaurant

 

Strategies for optimization

14:00 – 15:00         Rene Wijffels: Photosynthetic Cell Factories

15:00 – 16:00         Michiel Groeneveld: Biomass conversion

16:00 – 16:30         Tea Break

16:30 – 17:15         All participants Discussion/Flash-presentations

 

17:00 – 18:30         Wine & Cheese party

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 31  2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Tuning the metabolism

09:00 – 10:00         Klaas Hellingwerf: The photanol process (presentation)

10:00 – 10:30         Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30         Pengcheng Fu: Metabolic Engineering of Photosynthetic

                                 Microorganisms for the 4th Generation Biofuels (presentation)

11:30 – 12:00         All participants Discussion/Flash-presentations

 

12:00 – 13:30         Lunch break in Gorleaus Restaurant

 

12:45 – 13:45         “This week’s Discovery” - Sitter room (ground floor)

                                 Anastasios Melis - University of California, Berkeley

                                 "The road to renewable biofuels: hydrogen, biodiesel, or ethanol"


 

Systems biology aspects of photosynthesis

13:45 – 14:45         Jeffrey Chen: Growing around the clock: A mechanism for growth

                                 vigor and increased biomass in hybrids

14:45 – 15:45         Egbert Boekema: Architecture of the photosynthesis apparatus

                                 (presentation in two parts)

15:45 – 16:15         Tea Break

16:15 – 17:15         Rienk van Grondelle: Multiscale modeling in photosynthesis

                                 (presentation)

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, April 1  2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Adaptation

09:00 – 10:00         Ziv Reich: Topology of cyanobacterial thylakoids

10:00 – 10:30         Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30         Helmut Kirchhoff: Crowding and order in photosynthetic

                                 membranes (presentation)

11:30 – 12:00         All participants Discussion/Flash-presentations

 

12:00 – 13:30         Lunch break in Gorleaus Restaurant

 

Energetics and photophysics       

13:30 – 14:30         Jeremy Harbinson: Energetics and control of photosynthesis

                                 (presentation)

14:30 – 15:00         Coffee break

 

15:00 – 15:15         Bus to Space Expo Noordwijk

15:15 – 16:15         Presentation Evert Attema: Earth Observation for GMES, Global

                                 Monitoring for Environment and Security

16:15 – 17:00         Opportunity to look around in Space Expo

17:00 – 17:15         Bus to Noordwijk Beach Restaurant Zuiderbad

17:15 – 18:00         Aperitif

18:00 – 21:00         Dinner (click here for the menu)

21:00                       Return to Hotel, Lorentz Center and Central Station Leiden

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday, April 2  2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Thylakoid multiscale modeling and engineering

09:00 – 10:00         Ladislav Nedbal: Dynamics of photosynthesis in fluctuating light

                                 (presentation)

10:00 – 10:30         Coffee break

10:30 – 11:30         Xinguang Zhu: A modeling analysis of photosynthesis (presentation)

11:30 – 12:00         All participants Discussion/Flash-presentations

 

12:00 – 13:30         Lunch break in Gorleaus Restaurant

 

Non Photochemical Quenching

13:30 – 14:30         Herbert van Amerongen: light harvesting and photoprotection in

                                 photosynthesis

14:30 – 15:30         Alfred Holzwarth: Mechanisms and sites of non-photochemical

                                 quenching in higher plants and diatom algae (presentation)

15:30 – 16:00         Tea Break

 

Bio-inspired energy conversion

16:00 – 17:00         Joost Reek: Self-assembled biomimetic [2Fe2S]-hydrogenase

                                 based photocatalyst for molecular hydrogen evolution (presentation)

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday, April 3  2009

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Bio-inspired energy conversion

09:00 – 09:30         Olaf Kruse: Hydrogen production with Chlamydomonas

                                 (presentation)

09:30 – 10:30         Bert Hamelers: merging energy technologies based on

                                 electrochemically active bacteria

10:30 – 11:00         Coffee break

 

11:00 – 12:00         Harnessing Solar Energy for the Production of Clean Fuel

                                 discussion wrap-up: our advice to the science policy of Europe

                                 and the European Science Foundation

 

12:00 – 13:30         Lunch break in Gorleaus Restaurant

 

The transition to green energy

13:30 – 14:15         Lucia van Geuns: Energy and Sustainable Development

14:15 – 15:00         Ewald van Breunesse: Shell energy scenarios 2050

15:00 – 16:00         Carel Callenbach: Algae specialties and biofuels

 

16:00 – 16:30         Tea Break

16:30 – 17:30         All participants Closing discussion

 

 

 

 

===end of workshop===



   [Back]