Lorentz Center - Active Beam Spectroscopy for control of the fusion plasma from 24 Mar 2009 through 27 Mar 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Active Beam Spectroscopy for control of the fusion plasma
    from 24 Mar 2009 through 27 Mar 2009

 
Preliminary Program

Program

 

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

 

10.00 – 11.00            Registration

 

11.00 – 11.15            Roger Jaspers (FOM): Welcome & Aims of the Workshop

11.15 – 11.45            Dan Thomas (ITER): “Active Beam Spectroscopy on ITER”     (ITER)

11.45 – 12.15            Tugarinov (Triniti): “The edge CXRS system for ITER”             (ITER)

12.15 – 12.30            Discussion: “Prospects for ABS in a fusion reactor”                    (ITER)

 

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch

 

14.00 – 14.30            Heidbrink (UC Irvine): “Use of ABS as fast ion diagnostic”        (Fast lons)

14.30 – 15.00            Delabie (FOM): “Prospects for ABS as fast ion diagnostic”       (Fast lons)

15.00 – 15.30            Discussion collaborative experiments                                            (Fast lons)

 

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee break

 

16.00 – 16.30            De Bock (UKAEA): “MSE in spherical tokamaks”                       (MSE)  

16.30 – 17.00            Svensson (UKAEA): Bayesian magnetic field reconstruction using MSE,

polarimetry and magnetic coils

17.00 – 17.30            Discussion: prospects of spectral MSE”                                        (MSE)

 

17.30                          Wine and Cheese party

 

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

 

09.00 – 09.30            Steinbuch (TUE): “Challenges for Real time control”                 

(Real time Control)

09.30 – 10.00            Witvoet (TUE): “Real time control of the sawtooth crash”                       

(Real time Control)

10.00 – 10.30            Discussion on implementation into ITER                           (Real time Control)

 

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee break

 

11.00 – 11.30            Whiteford: ADAS & Software issues                                (ADAS)

11.30 – 12.00            Software demonstration                                                       (software)

12.00 – 12.30             

 

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch

 

14.00 – 14.30            Paul Thomas (F4E): “Physics of burning plasmas: role of ABS”         

                                                                                    (Retirement colloquium)

14.30 – 15.00            Zastrow (UKAEA): “Manfred’s legacy at JET       (Retirement colloquium)

15.00 – 15.30            All                                                                   (Retirement colloquium)

 

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee break

 

16.30                          Departure for conference dinner

 

17.00 – 21.00            Conference dinner on a boat: trip through canals in and around Leiden.

(Offered to all speakers and participants of the workshop)

 

21.30                          Back at Hotel / Lorentz Center / train station

 

 

Thursday, March 26, 2009

 

09.00 – 09.30            Fischer (IPP): “Prospects for Bayesian analysis on CXRS data”         

(Data Analysis)

09.30 – 10.00            Open slot                                                                  (Data Analysis)

10.00 – 10.30            Discussion implementation into ITER                     (Data Analysis)

 

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee break

 

11.00 – 11.30            Howard (ANU): “Coherence imaging of the Motional Stark effect” .     

(Beam Emission)

11.30 – 12.00            Pokol (HAS): “Application of BES for MHD and turbulence investigations”

12.00 – 12.30            Discussion collaborative experiments                    (Beam Emission)

 

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch

 

14.00 – 14.30            Hoekstra (KVI): “Availability and validity of atomic data for ABS”        

(Atomic Data)

14.30 – 15.00            Marchuk (FZJ): “Improvements in atomic data and modeling ABS”    

(Atomic Data)

15.00 – 15.30            Discussion: how to proceed                                    (Atomic Data)

 

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee break

 

16.00 – 16.30            All: Short presentations (Banerjee/Wisse/others?) (Work session)

16.30 – 17.30            All: Posters                                                                  (Work session)

                                    All: Posters                                                                  (Work session)

 

17.30                          Closing

 

 

Friday, March 27, 2009

 

09.00 – 09.30            Bertschinger (FZJ): “The alternative: X-ray spectrometer”       

 (Experimental results)

09.30 – 10.00            Coenen (FZJ): “Results on using a DNB on TEXTOR”              

 (Experimental results)

10.00 – 10.15            Discussion collaborative experiments         (Experimental results)

 

10.15 – 10.30            Coffee break

 

10.30 – 11.00            Tugarinov/ Naumenka (IMAP): “Superspectrometers for CXRS”      

(Instr. for ITER)

11.00 – 11.30            Snijders (TNO): “Challenges in instrumentations for CXRS”                 

(Instr.for ITER)

11.30 – 12.00            Discussion: the ITER-CXRS concept         (Instr. for ITER)

 

12.00 – 12.30            Young (PPPL): “Issues for Diagnosing the Plasma in DEMO”

(New Developments)

12.30 – 13.00            Jaspers (FOM): Summary, conclusions, farewell

 

13.00 – 14.00            Final Lunch

 

           



   [Back]