Lorentz Center - Brain Waves from 22 Jun 2009 through 26 Jun 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Brain Waves
    from 22 Jun 2009 through 26 Jun 2009

 
Program Workshop Brain Waves

Program Workshop Brain Waves

 

Abstracts

 

Monday June 22

10.30 – 11.00               Coffee + registration

11.00 – 11.15               Opening and welcome Martje Kruk (Manager of the Lorentz Center)

11.15 – 11.30               Overview meeting, social events etc.

11.30 – 12.15               Chris Fall: Does intracellular signaling support persistent activity in

                                       cortical microcircuits?

12.15 – 13.30               Lunch

13.30 – 14.15               Steve Coombes: Waves in neural field models

14.15 – 15.00               David Terman: The mitochondrial permeability transition pore confers

                                       excitability and CICR wave propagation

15.00 – 15.30               Martin Krupa: A possible role of gamma oscillations in stimulus selection

15.30 – 16.00               Coffee break

16.00 – 17.00               One minute presentation for each poster

17.00 – 18.30               Wine and cheese party

 

Tuesday June 23

09.00 – 09.45               Paul Tiesinga: The role of neural waves in visual stimulus selection

                                       and attention: model studies at the local circuit level

09.45 – 10.30               Christoph Bφrgers: The response of classical Hodgkin-Huxley

                                       neurons to inhibitory pulses

10.30 – 11.00               Coffee break

11.00 – 11.45               Anton Sirota: Diversity and theta phase coordination of gamma

                                       oscillators in cortico-hippocampal system

11.45 – 12.15               Magteld Zeitler: Effective communication between neuronal populations

                                       by neuronal oscillations

12.15 – 13.30               Lunch

13.30 – 14.00               Konstantinos Efstatiou: Unstable attractors in pulse coupled

                                       oscillator networks

14.00 – 15.00               Discussion session I (Stephan van Gils moderator)

15.00 – 15.30               Coffee break

15.30 – 16.30               Poster session

 

Wednesday June 24

09.00 – 09.45               Steven Schiff: Ensemble Kalman filtering for observation and control

                                       of cortical wave dynamics

09.45 – 10.30               Wim van Drongelen: Approaches for modeling brain waves in epilepsy

10.30 – 10.45               Coffee break

10.45 – 11.15               Kees Stam: Synchronization and topology of ‘brain waves’ in epilepsy

11.15 – 11.45               Geertjan Huiskamp: spatio-temporal effects of source cancellation in

                                       EG/MEG

11.45 – 12.15               Andreas Daffertshofer: Phase dynamics in neural populations under

                                       impact of statistical feedback

12.15 – 13.30               Lunch

13.30 – 14.15               Lopes da Silva: Computational neurophysiology of transitions between

                                       normal and epileptic brain states

14.15 – 15.15               Discussion session II (Michel van Putten moderator)

17.00                             Bus departure to boat for conference dinner

17.30 – 21.30               Boattrip – Conference dinner

21.30                             Bus back to Central train station, Bastion Hotel and Lorentz Center

 

Thursday June 25

09.00 – 09.45               Eric Shea Brown: Stimulating layered neural networks -- optimization and

                                       entrainment

09.45 – 10.30               Cameron McIntyre: t.b.c.

10.30 – 11.00               Coffee break

11.00 – 11.45               Jonathan Rubin: CAN currents and bursting

11.45 – 12.15               Lo Bour: Oscillatory neuronal activity in the human basal ganglia

12.15 – 13.30               Lunch

13.30 – 14.15               Oleksandr Popovich: Tremor entrainment by patterned low-frequency

                                       stimulation

14.15 – 14.45               Coffee break

14.45 – 15.45               Discussion session III (Stephan van Gils moderator)

 

Friday June 26

09.00 – 09.30               Hil Meijer: A mathematical model for localization of successively

                                       presented stimuli

09.30 – 10.00               Andre Noest: Persistent topological defects in cortical gamma-

                                       oscillations?

10.00 – 10.30               Barbara Haendel: Cross - frequency coupling of brain oscillations in

                                       the neocortex

10.30 – 11.00               Coffee break

11.00 – 11.30               Wytse Wadman: t.b.c.

11.45 – 12.15               Wrapping up (David Terman moderator)

12.15 – 13.30               Lunch + farewell

 



   [Back]