Lorentz Center - Scale transitions in space and time for materials from 19 Oct 2009 through 23 Oct 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Scale transitions in space and time for materials
    from 19 Oct 2009 through 23 Oct 2009

 
Updated Preliminary Program

 

Program

 

All lectures take place in room 201 of the Huygens Building. Each state-of-the-art lecture is 40 minutes talk and 20 minutes discussion, contributed talks are 20 minutes plus 10 minutes discussion.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 19 October 2009

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:30 - 11:00             Arrival, registration and coffee

 

11:00 - 11:30             Introduction Manager Lorentz Center and Scientific Organizers

                                    Spatial scale transition

11:30 - 12:30             Scale transitions: problem statement, open questions and challenges

                                    by Katia Bertoldi, and Stefan Luding

 

12:30 - 14:30             Lunch break and informal discussions

 

14:30 - 15:30             Alfons Hoekstra, state of the art lecture: Complex Automata,

                                    multiscale computing, and applications in the Biomedical Sciences

15:30 - 16:00             Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00             Flash Poster presentations:

                                    1.   Faith  Goncu: Discrete element simulation of granular materials

                                    2.   Erika Coenen: Multi-scale modelling of localization and damage

                                    3.   Lars Beex: On the Cheap Use of Lattice Models (Multiscale

                                          mechanics of fibrous networks)

                                    4.   Remco Hartkamp: Anisotropic Lennard-Jones fluids in a

                                          nanochannel

                                    5.   Kazem Yazdchi: Multiscale simulation of laminar flow through an

                                          arbitrary porousmedia

                                    6.   Michael Parks: What is Peridynamics?

                                    7.   Abhinendra Singh: Jamming, Shear banding and Microstructures

 

 

17:00 - 18:30             Wine and cheese party

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 20 October 2009

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Evolving microstructures (am)

 

09:30 - 10:30             Alexander Mielke, state of the art lecture: Multiscale modeling for

                                    energy-driven systems

10:30 - 11:00             Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30             Oral contributions other participants

                                    Lecture 1: Bob Svendsen: a critical view and questions on Mielke’s

                                    presentation: tba

                                    Lecture 2: Varvara Kouznetsova: Upscaling techniques for evolving

                                    microstructures

                                    Lecture 3: Heike Emmerich: Bridging the atomic to microscale for

                                    nucleation and initial crystal growth via advanced coupling of phase-

                                    field, phase-field crystal and kinetic monte carlo methods

 

12:30 - 14:30             Lunch break and informal discussions

 

Temporal scale transitions

 

14:30 - 15:30             Daan Crommelin: state of the art lecture: data-driven, stochastic

                                    approach to multiscale modeling

15:30 - 17:30             Mini Workshop 1: Temporal scale transitions

                                    Introduction by Sergio Turteltaub on time scales and related

issues in plasticity         

Discussions in small groups: identification of time-scale

                                    problems in different fields and methods used to

                                    solve time scale transitions.

16:00 - 16:30             Coffee break

17:30 - …                   Open discussions

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 21 October 2009

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Discrete to continuum

 

09:30 - 10:30             Lecture 1: Jan Zeman: Stable Damage Evolution in Discrete Systems:

                                    A Consistent Variational Approach

10:30 - 11:00             Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30             Oral contributions by other participants

                                    Lecture 2: Mike Parks: Peridynamics for Multiscale Materials Modeling  

                                    Lecture 3: Akke Suiker: Continuous and discrete models for

                                    simulating granular assemblies

 

12:30 - 14:30             Lunch break and informal discussions

 

14:30 - 15:30             Markus Buehler, state of the art lecture: Materiomics: Multiscale

                                    science of protein materials in extreme conditions and disease 

15:30 - 16:00             Coffee break

16:00 - 16:40             Discussions and interactions

 

16:30 - 17:00             Bus leaves from the side of the building to the Zijldijk Leiderdorp

           

17:00 - 21:00             Workshop dinner@boat

                                    Clicke here for the menu (to sign up for dinner, please send an e-mail

                                    to kuster@lorentzcenter.nl including any special food requirements)

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 22 October 2009

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                   

Complex Fluids and Solids

 

09:30 - 10:30             Markus Hütter: GENERIC perspective on coarse graining

10:30 - 11:00             Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30             Questions and answers

                                    Starting with a critical response to Hütter's talk by Erik van der

                                    Giessen, the potential of GENERIC and its limitations are discussed.

 

12:30 - 14:30             Lunch break and informal discussions

 

14:30 - 15:30             Daniel Bonn: state of the art lecture: Large scale events in soft glassy

                                    materials

15:30 - 17:00             Mini Workshop 2: soft matter

                                    Introduction by Patrick Anderson: critical view on Bonn’s presentation

                                    Discussions  in small groups: scale transitions for soft materials and

                                    time-dependent material behavior

                                   

16:00 - 16:30             Coffee break

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 23 October 2009

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Dénouement

 

09:30 - 10:30             Onno Bokhove:  Supercritical shallow granular and slurry flows

                                    sthrough a contraction

10:30 - 11:00             Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30             Lessons learned by Erik Van der Giessen and Marc Geers: Review

                                    and summary of all lessons learned in the workshop, with a critical

                                    debate on future work and common initiatives to take.

 

12:30 - 14:30             Lunch and informal discussions

 

 

====end of workshop====



   [Back]