Lorentz Center - Boundary relations from 14 Dec 2009 through 18 Dec 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Boundary relations
    from 14 Dec 2009 through 18 Dec 2009

 
\documentclass{amsart}

Program Boundary Relations

 

 

Monday December 14

09.00 – 09.45            Arrival of participants, coffee/tea

09.45 – 10.00            Welcome by the manager of the Lorentz Center and the scientific organizers

10.00 – 11.00            Derkach (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) Boundary relations and Naimark extensions

11.00 – 11.30            Coffee break

11.30 – 12.00            Staffans (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Conservative Boundary Control Systems

12.00 – 12.30            Labrousse (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) A generalization of the Stone-de Snoo formula and applications

 

12.30 – 16.30            Lunch and informal discussion

 

16.30 – 17.15            Malamud (45 min. talk) Boundary relations and spectral analysis of $1-D$ Schrodinger operators with local point interactions

17.15 – 17.30            15 min. discussion / short coffee break

17.30 – 18.00            Trunk (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Selfadjoint Operators in S-Spaces

18.00 – 20.00            Wine and Cheese welcome party & Poster session

 

 

Tuesday December 15

09.00 – 10.00            Grubb (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) Extension theory and boundary problems for elliptic operators

10.00 – 10.30            Coffee break

10.30 – 11.00            Behrndt (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Dirichlet-to-Neumann maps and Weyl functions of elliptic operators

11.00 – 11.30            Foerster (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Factorizations of nonnegative operators and their extremal nonnegative extensions

 

12.00 – 16.30            Lunch and informal discussion

 

16.30 – 17.15            Arlinskii (45 min. talk) Boundary triplets and maximal accretive extensions of  sectorial operators

17.15 – 17.30            15 min. discussion / short coffee break

17.30 – 18.00            Luger (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Some aspects of Nevanlinna functions related to antannas

 

 

Wednesday December 16

09.00 – 10.00            Staffans (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) Passive and Conservative State/Signal Systems

10.00 – 10.30            Coffee break

10.30 – 11.30            Grubb (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) Semiboundedness and spectral asymptotics

11.30 – 12.00            Zemanek (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Fixed points of holomorphic mappings

 

12.00 – 16.30            Lunch and informal discussion

 

16.30 – 17.15            Moller (45 min. talk) Self-adjoint Fourth Order Differential Operators With Eigenvalue Parameter Dependent Boundary Conditions

17.15 – 17.30            15 min. discussion / short coffee break

17.30 – 18.00            Sandovici (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Commutation properties of non-negative operators

18.15                          Departure (walking, cycling or by public transport) to restaurant De Regentenkamer, Oude Vest 159a in Leiden.

19.00 – 21.30            Dinner in restaurant De Regentenkamer.

 

 

Thursday December 17

09.00 – 10.00            Szafraniec (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) Najmark dilations for indeterminacy of moment problems

10.00 – 10.30            Coffee break

10.30 – 11.00            Langer (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Quasi boundary triples and Krein's formula

11.00 – 11.30            Wojtylak (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Zeros and poles of nonpositive type of  Nevanlinna functions with one negative square

 

11.30 – 16.30            Lunch and informal discussion

 

16.30 – 17.15            Woracek (45 min. talk) A local inverse spectral theorem for Hamiltonian systems

17.15 – 17.30            15 min. discussion / short coffee break

17.30 – 18.00            Fleige (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Indefinite Sturm-Liouville problems with a single concentrated mass

 

 

Friday December 18

09.00 – 10.00            Stochel (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) On extremal positive selfadjoint extensions

10.00 – 10.30            Coffee break

10.30 – 11.00            Zwart (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Colligations of boundary triplets

11.00 – 11.30            Dritschel (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) Realization techniques for obtaining a bounded functional calculus for certain sectorial operators

11.30 – 12.00            Sebestyen (25 min. talk + 5 min. discussion) From Hahn to Lebesgue and Radon-Nikodym

 

12.00 – 13.00            Lunch and informal discussion

 

13.00 – 14.00            Alpay (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) A new approach to linear stochastic systems

14.00 – 15.00            Ran (45 min. talk + 15 min. discussion) The non-symmetric discrete algebraic Riccati equation and canonical factorization of rational matrix functions on the unit circle

15.00 – 15.30            Final remarks

 

 

Posters

Please bring your poster yourself (advised size: A0) or send a PDF-file to Henk de

Snoo (desnoo@math.rug.nl) before Tuesday December 8. You can hang your poster

up to the walls of the Lorentz Center corridor on Monday. There is plenty of room, so

you are invited to bring more than one poster. The poster session will take place on

Monday evening during the Wine and Cheese party.

 

1.    Vladimir Lotoreichik Schatten-von Neumann properties of resolvent differences of generalized Robin Laplacians on bounded domains

 

2.    Roland Möws Eigenvalues of Indefinite Sturm-Liouville Operators

 

  1. Jonathan Rohleder Operator Models for Elliptic Differential Operators on Bounded Domains

 

  1. Rudi Wietsma Unitary relations in Krein spaces

 

 

 

 



   [Back]