Lorentz Center - Metabolic Pathways Analysis 2009 from 26 Oct 2009 through 30 Oct 2009
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Metabolic Pathways Analysis 2009
    from 26 Oct 2009 through 30 Oct 2009

 
Monday, October 26, 2009

Monday, October 26, 2009

 

09:00 – 09:45    Arrival, registration, office assignment

09:45 – 10:00    Welcome by Lorentz Center and organizers

10:00 – 11:00    Nathan Price: Expanding frontiers of genome-scale in silico models for biotechnology and medicine

11:00 – 11:30    Coffee and informal discussions

11:30 – 12:30    Alexander Bockmayr: Mathematical descriptions of the steady-state flux cone of a metabolic network

12:30 – 14:00    Lunch break and informal discussions

14:00 – 15:00    Bas Teusink: Using metabolic pathway analysis for biotechnological applications

15:00 – 15:30    Tea break and informal discussions

15:30 – 16:30    Stefan Schuster: An overview of the history of Metabolic Pathway Analysis

17:00                  Wine & Cheese party in the Common Room

 

 

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

 

Representation, enumeration, FBA

09:30 – 10:15    Marco Terzer: Computing elementary modes: new capabilities through an efficient implementation

10:15 – 10:45    Coffee and informal discussions

10:45 – 11:30    Khaled Elbassioni: On the complexity of some enumeration problems related to polyhedra

11:45 – 12:30    Esko Ukkonen: A computational framework for estimating metabolic fluxes from 13C tracer experiments

12:30 – 16:30    Lunch break and informal discussions

16:30 – 16:50    John Beasley: An optimisation model for metabolic pathways

16:50 – 17:10    Jörn Behre: Structural modelling of signal transduction in enzyme cascades with the concept of elementary flux modes

17:10 – 17:30    Carsten Conradie: Stoichiometric Network Analysis and (sub)network dynamics

17:30 – 17:50    Thomas Handorf: Determining minimal nutrient sets of metabolic networks

 

 

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

 

Networks, function and standardization

09:30 – 10:15    Marie-France Sagot: tba

10:15 – 10:45    Coffee and informal discussions

10:45 – 11:30    Steffen Klamt: The Duality between Elementary Modes and Minimal Cut Sets: A paradigm for functional analysis of biological networks?

11:45 – 12:30    Oliver Ebenhoeh: Relating structural and functional properties of large-scale metabolic networks

12:30 – 16:30    Lunch break and informal discussions

16:30 –               Departure bus to the boat for the conference dinner

17:00 – 21:00    Boat trip on the Kaag Lakes with dinner on board

21:00                  Departure bus back to Lorentz Center, Bastion hotel ...

 

 

Thursday, October 29, 2009

 

Biological questions beyond FBA

09:30 – 10:15    Friedrich Srienc: Metabolic networks and how they evolve

10:15 – 10:45    Coffee and informal discussions

10:45 – 11:30    Mark Poolman: Construction and analysis of a genome scale metabolic model of Arabidopsis thaliana

11:45 – 12:05    Peter Ditterich: Chemical Organization Theory – Advances and Implications

12:05 – 12:25    Christoph Kaleta: Using Chemical Organization Theory for Model-Checking

12:30 – 16:30    Lunch break and informal discussions

16:30 – 16:50    Cecilia Klein: SAMPA: System for comparative Analysis of Metabolic Pathways

16:50 – 17:10    Francisco Planes: Optimization and metabolic pathway analysis

17:10 – 17:30    Thomas Wilhelm: Feedback cycles and Instability Causing Structures

 

 

Friday, October 30, 2009

 

Summary and future

09:30 – 09:45    Frank Bruggeman

09:45 – 10:00    Stefan Schuster

10:00 – 10:15    Leen Stougie

10:15 – 10:45    Coffee and informal discussions

10:45 – 11:30    Sef Heijnen: Towards genome scale in-vivo kinetic models

11:45 – 12:30    European consortium

 

12:30 – 14:00    Lunch

 

 

 



   [Back]