Lorentz Center - Micro- and nanofluidics for cell biology from 18 Jan 2010 through 22 Jan 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Micro- and nanofluidics for cell biology
    from 18 Jan 2010 through 22 Jan 2010

 
\documentclass{amsart}

Program

 

Monday January 18 Signaling - session chairs: Hans Tanke and Henk Leeuwis

09.00 – 10.30              Arrival of participants, coffee/tea

10.30 – 10.45              Welcome by the manager of the Lorentz Center and the scientific organizers

10.45 – 11.35              Main lecture B1 (50 min. talk) Mathieu Noteborn Signaling in cellular systems

11.35 – 12.00              Sub lecture B1 (25 min. talk) Berend Hierck Biological responses of vascular endothelial cells to wall shear stress; role of the primary cilium

12.00 – 13.30              Lunch and informal discussion

13.30 – 14.20              Main lecture M1 (50 min. talk) Hywel Morgan Non-invasive analysis of cells and tissue with electrical impedance spectroscopy

14.20 – 14.45              Sub lecture M1 (25 min. talk) Mehmet Fatih Yanik Highthroughput whole-organism manipulation and ultrafast optics for in vivo compound/genetic discoveries for neuronal regeneration

14.45 – 15.15              Coffee break

15.15 – 16.45              Flash presentations of the posters (Le Gac / Kuil)

16.45 – 18.00              Wine and Cheese party

 

Tuesday January 19 Systems Biology - session chairs: Heiko van der Linden

09.00 – 09.30              Caught “Golden Moments” of the first day

09.30 – 10.20              Main lecture B2 (50 min. talk) Roel van Driel Microfluidics to analyse the functioning of biomolecular networks

10.20 – 10.45              Sub lecture B2 (25 min. talk) Luce Dauphinot Integrating whole transcriptome assays on a lab-on-a-chip for single cell gene profiling.

10.45 – 11.20              Coffee break

11.20 – 12.05              Main lecture M2 (50 min. talk) Cees Dekker Using nanostructures for biology at the single cell and single molecule level

12.05 – 12.30              Sub lecture M2 (25 min. talk) Noritada Kaji Carbon nanotube-based gene delivery systems for plant cells

12.30 – 12.45              Announcements

12.45 – 14.15              Lunch and informal discussion

14.15 – 15.45              Discussion session “How to combine biological knowledge and technology in future systems biology” (sub-groups, premixed, formulate sub discussion themes)

15.45 – 16.15              Reporting by subgroups

16.15 – 16.45  Coffee / tea break

16.45 – 17.30              Plenary Donald Ingber Biomimetic Microsystems Technologies: Organs-on-Chips

17.45                           Departure to boat by bus

18.00 – 21.00              Boat trip including dinner and poster prize ceremony

21.00                           Departure bus via Central Station and hotel Het Haagsche Schouw to Lorentz Center

 

 

Wednesday January 20 Stem cell / cell differentiation - session chairs: Jean Rossier and Han Gardeniers

09.00 – 09.30              More Golden moments, global report on day two

09.30 – 10.20              Main lecture B3 (50 min. talk) Jan de Boer High-throughput screening of surface topopgraphy-induced cellular responses

10.20 – 10.45              Sub lecture B3 (25 min. talk) Matthias Lutolf High-throughput methods to define the stem cell niche

10.45 – 11.20              Coffee break

11.20 – 12.05              Main lecture M3 (50 min. talk) Albert Folch Neuroscience on a Chip

12.05 – 12.30              Sub lecture M3 (25 min. talk) Valerie Taly Tiny droplets for single-cell analysis

12.30 – 12.45              Announcements

12.45 – 14.15              Lunch and informal discussion

14.15 – 15.45              Discussion session “Stem cells: research tool or future cure?” (sub-groups, premixed, formulate sub discussion themes)

15.45 – 16.15              Reporting by subgroups

16.15 - 16.45               Coffee / tea break

16.45 – 17.30              Plenary Nancy Allbritton Microdevice to capture colon crypts for in vitro studies

18.00                           Departure (walking, cycling or by public transport to Restaurant Scheltema

18.30 – 21.00              Buffet dinner at Restaurant Scheltema

 

Thursday January 21 Tissue - session chairs: Sabeth Verpoorte and Herman Spaink

09.00 – 09.30              Directions (session chairs review the Wednesday activities)

09.30 – 10.20              Main lecture B4 (50 min. talk) Mark Post Meet the new meat

10.20 – 10.45              Sub lecture B4 (25 min. talk) Jeroen Rouwkema Complexity in tissues

10.45 – 11.20              Coffee break

11.20 – 12.30              Open Discussion sessions / Cell Observatory Tour / Roadmap Microfluidics & Biology

12.30 – 12.45              Announcements

12.45 – 14.15              Lunch and informal discussion

14.15 – 15.05              Main lecture M4 (50 min. talk) Carl Figdor ‘Micro-fluidics’ of immune cells in vivo: from live cell vaccines towards artificial antigen presenting cells in cancer immunotherapy

15.05 – 15.30              Sub lecture M4 (25 min. talk) Eric Leclerc Microfluidic biochips as new supports for in vitro bioartificial organs and toxicity studies 

15.30 – 16.00              Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 16.45              Cell Observatory Tour / Open Discussion sessions / Roadmap Microfluidics & Biology

16.45 – 17.30              Plenary session / Exhibitors/ Microfluidic demos

 

Discussion themes Thursday (suggested topics)

-       How do we fund future interdisciplinary research?

-       How do we optimally train future students/researchers (mono versus multidisciplinary)?

-       How do we organize our future institutes: research based versus research and training based?

 

Friday January 22 Embryonic development / Small organisms - session chairs: Istvan Vermes and Jan Eijkel

09.00 – 09.30              Convergence (session chairs will review the Thursday activities)

09.30 – 10.20              Main lecture B5 (50 min. talk) Michael Richardson A whole embryo lab-on-a-chip for zebrafish

10.20 – 10.45              Sub lecture B5 (25 min. talk) Michele Bioani New type of cloned mouse embryos and embryonic stem cells after double nuclear transfer

10.45 – 11.20              Coffee break

11.20 – 12.05              Main lecture M5 (50 min. talk) Teruo Fujii Cell and Tissue Cultures in Control - From Embryos to Stem Cells

12.05 – 12.30              Sub lecture M5 (25 min. talk) Aman Russom Inertial microfluidics for high throughput cell sorting

12.30 – 12.45              Announcements

12.45 – 14.15              Lunch and informal discussion

14.15 – 15.45              Plenary discussion session “Future initiatives”

15.45 – 16.30              Wrap up lecture Albert van den Berg

 

Posters:

(please see abstracts for exact references)

 

1.  R. Arayanarakool, S. Le Gac and Albert van den Berg Low-Temperature, Simple and Fast Integration Technique of Microfluidic Chips by using a UV curable adhesive

2. Maurits de Planque

3. Jan de Sonneville and Wendy de Wit A simple microfluidic connection

4. Michel Duits          Intracellular Particle Tracking as a prospective tool in nanomedicine and mechanobiology

5. Björn Harink          Microfluidic platform for simultaneous generation of four independent gradients: Towards high throughput screening of trace elements for bone tissue engineering

6. Christian Poelma and Jerry Westerweel Micro-PIV as research tool for in vivo and in vitro studies

7. Agnese Ravetto, Carlijn Bouten, Jaap den Toonder, Patrick Anderson Mechanical screening and selection of circulating cells

8. Eric Reiter              Systems biology approaches to unravel the complexity and dynamics of G protein-coupled receptor signalling networks

9. Nicolas Rivron      Self-remodeling microfabricated tissues as templates for stereotyped angiogenesis

10. Nataliya Brunets, Jeroen Haneveld, Henri Jansen and Niels Tas Viscosity of Water in Nano-Confinement

11. R.C.H. van der Burgt, A.C.B. Bogaerds, P.D. Anderson, F.N. van de Vosse Probing Red Blood Cell Mechanics

12. Andries van der Meer, André Poot, Jan Feijen, István Vermes Microfluidic channels for studying vascular biology

13. Fleur van Rossem

14. Aleksandr Vasilyev, Yan Liu, Sudha Mudumana, Steve Mangos, Pui-Ying Lam, Arindam Mujumdar, Jinhua Zhao, Kar-Lai Poon, Igor Kondrychyn, Vladimir Korzh, Iain A. Drummond           Fluid flow and kidney development

15. Sabeth Verpoorte Pdms microsystem exploiting polymer membranes for improved experimental control in metabolism studies using intestinal and liver slices

16. Masaki Watanabe in vivo Imaging of Stem Cells using Quantum Dots for Stem Cell Therapy

17. Jonathan West Spatially standardized cell biology

18. Kjeld Janssen, Hahn Hoang, Niels Tas, Jan Eijkel, Thomas Hankemeier Solution Titration by Wall Deprotonation During Capillary Filling of Silicon Oxide Nanochannels1

19. Rogier Veenhuis, Egbert van der Wouden, Jan van Nieuwkasteele, Albert van den Berg and Jan Eijkel Field-effect based attomole titrations in nanoconfinement

 

 



   [Back]