Lorentz Center - Numeration from 7 Jun 2010 through 18 Jun 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Numeration
    from 7 Jun 2010 through 18 Jun 2010

 
Preliminary Program

Program (1st week)

 

All lectures will be in room 201 of the Huygens building.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 7 June 2010 Number theory & Numeration

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

08:30 - 09:20 Office assignment and coffee

 

09:20 - 09:30 Introduction to the workshop by Lorentz Center followed by

Scientific Organizers

 

09:30 - 10:30 Mark Pollicott: Dynamical Zeta Functions Revisited:

Extending the Domain of zeta functions (abstracts)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Mark Pollicott: Dynamical Zeta Functions Revisited:

Special Values of zeta functions

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 15:30 Assigned problems

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee/tea break

15.45 - 16.15 First talk: Emilie Charlier

16.15 - 16.45 Second talk: Henk Don

 

16:45 - 18:30 Wine & Cheese party

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 8 June 2010 Symbolic dynamics & Numeration

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Vilmos Komornik: Expansions in noninteger bases;

Examples and some general results (abstracts)

 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Vilmos Komornik: Expansions in noninteger bases;

Universal expansions

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 15:30 Assigned problems / short talks

 

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee/tea break

15.45 - 16.15 First talk:

16.20 - 16.50 Second talk:

17.00 - 17.30 Coffee/tea break

17:30 - 18:00 Poster session

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 9 June 2010 - expansions

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Mike Keane: Understanding Ergodicity (1)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Boris Adamczewski: Automata in Number Theory (1)

(abstracts)

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

Afternoon off, discussions

 

19:00 - 21:30 Barbecue Dinner @Zeester Katwijk

Sign up here

A bus will bring you from the Lorentz Center to Katwijk at

18:30hrs, side of the building. At the end of the evening the

bus will bring you to the Lorentz Center, the hotel or to the

Central Station of Leiden.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 10 June 2010 Symbolic dynamics & Numeration

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Boris Adamczewski: Automata in Number Theory (2)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Mike Keane: Understanding Ergodicity (2)

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 15:30 Assigned problems / short talks

15.30 - 15.45 Coffee/tea break

15.45 - 16.15 First talk:

16.20 - 16.50 Second talk:

16.50 - 17.00 Short break

17.00 - 17.30 Third talk:

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 11 June 2010 Concluding lectures

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Mark Pollicott: Dynamical Zeta Functions Revisited:

Dynamical zeta functions and counting

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Mike Keane: Numeration Dynamics

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 14:00 Vilmos Komornik: Expansions in noninteger bases;

Unique expansions

14:00 - 14:30 Coffee/tea break

14:30 - 15:30 Boris Adamczewski: Automata in Number Theory (3)

15:30 - 16:30 Shigeki Akiyama: What is Pisot conjecture? (abstract)

 

== end of Instructional workshop ===


 

 

Program (2nd week)

 

All lectures will be in room 201 of the Huygens building.

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 14 June 2010 Ergodic Theory

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

08:30 - 09:20 Office assignment and coffee

 

09:20 - 09:30 Introduction to the workshop by Lorentz Center followed by

Scientific Organizers

 

09:30 - 10:30 Klaus Schmidt: Symbolic representations of toral

automorphisms (abstract)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Robbie Robinson: f-expansions and entropy

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 15:15 Discussions

15:15 - 16:15 Boris Solomyak: Invariant measures for non-minimal tiling

substitutions (abstract)

16:15 - 16:45 Reinhard Winkler: The origin of symbolic sequences and

Hartman functions

 

16:45 - 18:30 Wine & Cheese party in the common room

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 15 June 2010 Number Theory

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:30 - 10:30 Victor Sirvent: Symmetries in k-bonacci adic systems

(abstract)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Valerie Berthe: Multidimensional Euclid's algorithms,

numeration and substitutions (abstract)

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 15:15 Discussions

15:15 - 16:15 Anne Siegel: Numeration, redundancy graphs and

topological properties of fractals (abstract)

16:15 - 16:30 short break

16:30 - 17:30 Pierre Arnoux: Around The Rauzy Fractal (abstract)

 

17:30 - 18:00 Poster session

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 16 June 2010 Symbolic Dynamics

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Christiane Frougny: Representation of p-adic numbers in

rational base numeration systems (abstract)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Peter Grabner: Distribution properties of digital functions

over the Gaussian integers (abstract)

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

Free afternoon, discussions

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 17 June 2010 Other fields

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Vincent van Oostrom: Infinitary Term Rewriting (abstract)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Jan Willem Klop: Defining and comparing infinite streams

(abstract)

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 15:15 Discussions

15:15 - 16:15 Ted Janssen: Structural Phase Transitions in Aperiodic

Crystals (abstract)

16:15 - 16:30 short break

16:30 - 17:30 Bernard Nienhuis: Counting probabilities

 

19:00 - 21:30 Dinner@Scheltema

Sign up here

Map to restaurant (will also be in your folder when you are

at the Lorentz Center)

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 18 June 2010 Concluding lectures

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 - 10:30 Tom Schmidt: Natural extensions and entropy of alpha-

continued fractions

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/tea break

11:00 - 12:00 Wolfgang Steiner: Natural extensions of beta-expansions

and continued fractions (abstract)

 

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch at the Gorlaeus restaurant

 

13:00 - 14:00 Discussions

14:00 - 15:00 Michel Rigo: State complexity of testing divisibility and

structural properties of numeration languages (abstract)

 

15:00 - 16:00 Closing

 

 

== end of workshop ===

 



   [Back]