Lorentz Center - Observational signatures of type Ia supernova progenitors from 20 Sep 2010 through 24 Sep 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Observational signatures of type Ia supernova progenitors
    from 20 Sep 2010 through 24 Sep 2010

 

Program

 

All lectures take place in room 201 of the Huygens building (building next to the Oort building where the Lorentz Center is located, connected by a bridge)

 

Talks: 20 + 10 minutes discussion

Contributed talks: 10 + 5 minutes discussion

Group discussions organized during the workshop

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 20 September 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09:00 - 09:55 Arrival, office assignment and coffee

 

"Signatures in the SN"

Chair: Bildsten

Discussion moderator: Mazzali

 

09:55 - 10:10 Welcome by Manager of the Lorentz Center

10:10 - 10:40 Diversity of SNe Ia as indicators of multiple progenitors? (Howell)

10:40 - 11:10 (Progenitor features in) light curves and UV (Sullivan)

11:10 - 11:40 Coffee

11:40 - 12:10 (Progenitor features in) spectra (Gal-Yam)

 

12:10 - 13:15 Lunchbreak @ Gorleaus Restaurant

 

13:15 - 13:45 Aspherical explosions and polarimetry (Leonard)

13:45 - 14:15 Contributed talks*

* "Constraints from SNLS (and SDSS?) data on SN Ia

progenitors from shocks by the secondary star" (Bianco)

 

* "Explosion scenarios for sub- and superluminous Ia's - insights

from spectra" (Hachinger )

 

14:15 - 14:30 Short discussion on questions of the day

14:30 - 16:30 Workshop

16:30 - 17:30 Summarizing discussion

 

17:30 - 19:00 Wine and Cheese

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 21 September 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

"Progenitor models and observations"

Chair: Podsiadlowski

Discussion moderator: Nelemans

 

09:00 - 09:30 How to Ignite a WD and what it implies for Binary Scenarios

(Bildsten)

09:30 - 10:00 Merger simulations (Rosswog)

10:00 - 10:30 Sub-Chandra progenitor models (Sim)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee

11:00 - 11:30 Single degenerate populations/SSS (Sokoloski/di Stefano)

11:30 - 12:00 Super-Chandra explosions? (Nugent)

 

12:00 - 13:15 Lunchbreak @ Gorleaus Restaurant

 

13:15 - 14:00 Contributed talks*

 

* "SD progenitor models" (Nomoto)

* "DD merger simulations" (Hillebrandt)

* "Type Ia Supernovae from Convective Burning in Sub-

Chandrasekhar White Dwarfs" (Shen)

 

14:00 - 14:15 Short discussion on questions of the day

14:15 - 16:15 Workshop

16:15 - 16:45 Lessons from core collapse progenitor studies (Smartt)

16:45 - 17:30 Summarizing discussion

 

17:30 - 22:00 Boat trip and Conference dinner

More information

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 22 September 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

"Rates in different environments"

Chair: Pritchet

Discussion moderators: Howell, Maoz

 

09:00 - 09:30 Synthesis of rates in different environments (Mannucci)

09:30 - 10:00 DTDs observations (Maoz)

10:00 - 10:30 DTDs and rates from population synthesis (Nelemans)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee

11:00 - 11:30 Local SN Ia host properties and their effects (Neill)

11:30 - 12:00 Contributed talks*

 

* "SN Ia Rate Dependence on Host Galaxy Properties in Subaru

SXDS and Implications for Delay Time Distribution" (Okumura)

* "SN Ia rates out to redshift z=2, and the resulting DTD" (Graur)

12:00 - 13:15 Lunchbreak @ Gorleaus Restaurant

 

13:15 - 14:15 Contributed talks

 

* "Rates and delay times of SNe Ia from the sub-Ch. channel"

(Ruiter)

* "SNIa rates and galaxy downsizing" (Greggio)

* The MENEACS cluster SN survey and the rate of intergalactic

supernovae in clusters (Pritchet)

* "The SWARMS survey" (Badenes)

 

14:15 - 14:30 Short discussion on questions of the day

14:30 - 16:30 Workshop

16:30 - 17:30 Summarizing discussion

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 23 September 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

"Circumstellar interactions and SN remnants"

Chair: Garnavich

Discussion moderators: Vink, Maoz

 

09:00 - 09:30 Radio and X-ray limits on circumstellar material (Immler)

09:30 - 10:00 Circumstellar gas signatures (Patat)

10:00 - 10:30 Progenitor signatures in SN remnant morphology (Vink)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee

11:00 - 11:30 Progenitor signatures in SN remnant abundances (Badenes)

11:30 - 12:00 Constraints on progenitors from (cluster) abundances (de Plaa)

 

12:00 - 13:15 Lunchbreak @ Gorleaus Restaurant

 

13:15 - 14:15 Contributed talks*

 

* "Radioactive Scandium in the Youngest Galactic Supernova

Remnant G1.9+0.3" (Borkowski)

* "Implications for progenitors from the SN color/luminosity

relationship: dust or intrinsic properties?" (Jha)

* "New Radio limits on SNIa" (Soderberg)

* "Searches for surviving progenitor companions" (Kerzendorf)

 

14:15 - 14:30 Short discussion on questions of the day

14:30 - 16:30 Workshop

16:30 - 17:30 Summarizing discussion

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 24 September 2010

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

"Echoes, peculiar SN and the future"

Chair: di Stefano

 

09:00 - 09:30 SN Light echoes (Rest)

09:30 - 10:00 Clues to the progenitors from weird SN Ia (Foley)

10:00 - 10:30 Home work for theorists (van den Heuvel)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee

11:00 - 11:30 Home work for observers (Schmidt)

11:30 - 12:00 Discussion on future

 

12:00 - 13:15 Lunch @ Gorleaus Restaurant

 

13:15 - 13:45 Workshop summary (Mazzali)

14:00 - 17:00 Collaborations meetings and proposal development

 

 

===end of workshop===



   [Back]