Lorentz Center - Advanced School and Workshop on Computational Gravitational Dynamics from 3 May 2010 through 13 May 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Advanced School and Workshop on Computational Gravitational Dynamics
    from 3 May 2010 through 13 May 2010

 

Program School

 

Monday May 3

09.30 – 10.30            Arrival of participants, registration, coffee/tea

10.30 – 11.15            Welcome by the Lorentz Center (Mieke Schutte) and the school organizers (Simon Portegies Zwart)

11.15 – 12.30            Inti Pelupessy Dynamics with AMUSE

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussion

14.00 – 15.30            Assembling the teams

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 17.00            Topic selection

17.00 – 19.00            Wine and Cheese welcome party

 

Tuesday May 4

09.30 – 10.30            Alice Quillen Sympletic methods

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 12.00            David Merritt Simulating Galactic Nuclei

12.00 – 12.30            Discussion

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussion

14.00 – 15.30            Work

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 17.00            Progress report

18.00                          Departure (walking, cycling or by public transport) to Restaurant

18.30                          Dinner at restaurant Malle Jan, Nieuwsteeg 9-11 in Leiden

 

Wednesday May 5

14.00 – 15.30            Guided tour in Boerhaave Museum, Agnietenstraat 10 in Leiden

 

Thursday May 6

09.30 – 10.30            Stefan Harfst and John Dubinski Galaxy dynamics

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 12.00            Eric Ford Special hardware

12.00 – 12.30            Discussion

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussion

14.00 – 15.30            Work

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 17.00            Progress report

 

Friday May 7

09.30 – 10.30            Peter Teuben Tree-PM Hybrid codes

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 12.30            Discussion

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussion

14.00 – 15.30            Work

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 17.00            Progress report

 

Program Workshop

 

Monday May 10 Planetary dynamics

09.30 – 10.30            Arrival of participants, registration, coffee/tea

10.30 – 11.15            Welcome by the Lorentz Center (Mieke Schutte) and the workshop organizers (Simon Portegies Zwart)

11.15 – 12.30            Chris Stark Collisions in (Prohibitively Large) 3D N-body Simulations

                                    Alice Quillen Strategies for the development of the next generation of planetary system codes

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussion

14.00 – 15.30            Topical Discussion

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 16.45            Eric Ford Studying Resonant Extrasolar Planetary Systems w/

GPUs

16.45 – 17.15            Plenary session: report by discussion leaders

17.15 – 19.00            Wine and Cheese welcome party

 

Tuesday May 11 Star cluster dynamics

09.30 – 10.00            Seppo Mikkola Algorithmic regularization chain

10.00 – 10.30            Sverre Aarseth Post-Newtonian N-body simulations with GPU

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 11.20            Douglas Heggie Modelling globular star clusters

11.20 – 11.40            TBA

 

11.40 – 12.30            John Dubinski The Dynamics of the Local Group

12.30 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussion

14.00 – 15.30            Topical Discussion

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 16.30            Plenary session: report by discussion leaders

16.45                          Departure to boat by bus

17.00 – 21.00            Boat trip including dinner

21.00                          Departure bus via Central Station and Hotel Het Haagsche Schouw to Lorentz Center

 

 

Wednesday May 12 Galaxy dynamics

10.00 – 10.30            Lia Athanasoula Long term evolution of disc galaxies

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 11.30            Stefan Harfst High-Performance direct N- body simulations

11.30 – 12.00            Joachim Stadel TBA

12.00 – 13.30            Lunch and informal discussion

13.30 – 14.30            3 student talks (10 presentation + 5 min. discussion)

Tom Theuns, Stefan Harfst, Inti Pelupessi

14.30 – 15.30            3 student talks (10 presentation + 5 min. discussion)

Eric Ford, Chris Boily, Peter Teuben

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee and tea break

16.00 – 17.00            Plenary session: issues raised by student groups

(Discussion leader: Tom Theuns)

 

Thursday May 13 Large scale structure formation

09.30 – 10.00            Evghenii Gaburov Large scale N-body simulations
on GPUs

10.00 – 10.30            Dominique Aubert Large Scale simulations of the

Reionisation process powered by GPUs

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.30 – 12.00            Tom Theuns Cosmological simulations of

galaxy formation

12.00 – 12.30            Discussion about student talks

12.30 – 13.30            Lunch and informal discussion

13.30 – 14.30            3 student talks (10 presentation + 5 min. discussion)

Holger Baumgardt, Alice Quillen, John Dubinski

14.30 – 15.00            Discussion about student talks

15.00 – 16.00            Simon Portegies Zwart What’s next: software, hardware

infrastructure (lecture and plenary discussion)

 

 

 



   [Back]