Lorentz Center - Symplectic techniques in conservative dynamics from 2 Aug 2010 through 6 Aug 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Symplectic techniques in conservative dynamics
    from 2 Aug 2010 through 6 Aug 2010

 

Workshop Program

 

 

Monday 2 August 2010

 

09:30-10:40         Registration / Coffee

10:40-10:45         Opening word

10:45-11:30         H. Geiges: Eliashberg’s proof of Cerf’s theorem

11:45-12:30         B. Gürel: Action and Index Spectra and Periodic Orbits of Hamiltonian Systems

12:30-14:00         Lunch

14:00-16:00         Short presentations (15 + 5):

-       Youngjin Bae: Continuation homomorphism in Floer homology for symplectic deformation

-       Marta Batoreo: The Definition of the Coisotropic Maslov Index

-       David Bauer: Some problems concerning J-curves and harmonic maps

-       Jacqui Espina: On the mean Euler characteristic of contact structures

-       Yusuf Goren: Index theory of periodic orbits originating from contact geometry

16:00-16:30         Coffee break

16:30-17:15         A. Oancea: The Gysin exact sequence for S1-equivariant symplectic homology

17:30-                  Wine and cheese party

 

 

Tuesday 3 August 2010

 

09:30-10:15         J.B. van den Berg: Closed characteristics on non-compact energy surfaces

10:15-10:45         Coffee break

10:45-11:30         O. van Koert: Contact homology of fiber connected sums

11:45-12:30         S. Anjos: Topology of symplectomorphism groups of some blow-ups of the projective plane

12:30-14:00         Lunch

14:00-16:00         Short presentations (15 + 5)

-       Doris Hein: Generalizations of the Conley conjecture

-       Muriel Heistercamp: The Weinstein conjecture with multiplicities

-       Jungsoo Kang: Leafwise intersection problem on non-restricted contact case

-       Blaz Mramor: Aubry-Mather Theory and Ghost circles

-       Simone Munao: The Euler-Floer characteristic and periodic points of two dimensional mappings

16:00-16:30         Coffee break

16:30-17:15         A. Fathi: Lyapunov functions: continuous, Lipschitz or smooth? Aubry-Mather Formalism for Homeomorphism

 

 

Wednesday 4 August 2010

 

09:30-10:15         M. Abreu: Contact homology computations for toric contact structures on S2xS3

10:15-10:45         Coffee break

10:45-11:30         A. Abbondandolo: How far can one go without Floer homology?

11:45-12:30         K. Niederkrüger: Existence of certain submanifolds in higher dimensional contact manifolds and the Weinstein conjecture

12:30-14:00         Lunch

14:00-16:00         Problem session

16:00-16:30         Coffee break

16:30-17:15         J. Weber: Heat flow homology

19:00-                  Conference dinner

 

 

Thursday 5 August 2010

 

09:30-10:15         R. Hind: Some obstructions for symplectic embeddings

10:15-10:45         Coffee break

10:45-11:30         J. Latschev: Nonexact embeddings of Liouville domains and symplectic homology

11:45-12:30         Y. Ostrover: On the uniqueness of Hofer’s geometry

12:30-14:00         Lunch

14:00-16:00         Free time / Discussion

16:00-16:30         Coffee break

16:30-17:15         U. Frauenfelder: Contacting the moon

 

 

Friday 6 August 2010

 

09:30-10:15         C. Wendl: Some remarks on symplectic cobordisms, exact and otherwise

10:15-10:45         Coffee break

10:45-11:30         M. Usher: Deformed Hamiltonian Floer theory and its applications

11:45-12:30         S. Sandon: Contact non-squeezing and orderability of Lens spaces

12:30-14:00         Lunch

14:30-15:15         F. Schlenk: From symplectic embeddings to number theory?

15:15-15:20         Closing words

15:20-                  Coffee / Free time / Discussion

 

 

 



   [Back]