Lorentz Center - X-ray bursts and burst oscillations from 26 Jul 2010 through 30 Jul 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    X-ray bursts and burst oscillations
    from 26 Jul 2010 through 30 Jul 2010

 

Program

 

All lectures take place in room 201 of the Huygens Building.

 

Monday July 26 Intro and Observations

Day chair: Erik Kuulkers

09.00 – 09.45            Registration

09.45 – 10.00            Welcome from the Lorentz Center and the Organizers

10.00 – 10.40            Andrew Cumming Intro to whole workshop, link between

NB,OBS,MHD (30 + 10)

10.40 – 11.10            Coffee

11.10 – 11.50            Duncan Galloway Status of burst observations (30 + 10)

11.50 – 12.10            Diego Altamirano Observations of mHz QPOs (15 + 5)

12.10 – 13.30            Lunch

13.30 – 14.00            Feryal Φzel Determining the Equation of State of Neutron Star

Matter using Thermonuclear Bursts (25 + 5)

14.00 – 14.30            Juri Poutanen Burst spectra as probes of the EoS (25 + 5)

14.30 – 14.45            Discussion guidelines

14.45 – 15.45            Free working time in topic-focused working groups

15.45 – 16.15            Coffee

16.15 – 17.00            Flash poster presentations

17.00 – 19.00            Wine and cheese party joint with poster session

 

Tuesday July 27 Nuclear burning

Day chair: Tod Strohmayer

09.30 – 10.10            Randall Cooper Nuclear Reactions Important in Type I X-ray

Bursts (30 + 10)

10.10 – 10.50            Barry Davids The experimental viewpoint on bursts (30 + 10)

10.50 – 11.20            Coffee

11.20 – 12.00            Alex Heger Multi-Zone Models of Type I X-Ray Bursts (30 + 10)

12.00 – 12.20            Laurens Keek Rip, Mix, Burn: the Effect of Rotational Mixing on

the Burning of Accreted Material (15 + 5)

12.20 – 13.30            Lunch

13.30 – 14.10            Sanjay Reddy Crust processes and the impact on burning (30 + 10)

14.10 – 16.00            Free working time in topic-focused working groups

16.00 – 16.30            Coffee

16.30 – 17.10            Science wrap-up OBS+NB (structured discussion led by Session

Chair)

 

Wednesday July 28 Observations and Magneto-hydrodynamics

Day chair: Anna Watts

09.30 – 10.10            Tod Strohmayer Burst Oscillations: New Observational Insights (30 + 10)

10.10 – 10.30            Alessandro Patruno Burst oscillations from accreting pulsars

(15 + 5)

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee

11.00 – 11.40            Anatoly Spitkovsky Burst oscillation theory status (30 + 10)

11.40 – 12.20            Michael Zingale The Algorithmic Challenges of Multidimensional Models of X-ray Bursts (30 + 10)

12.20 – 13.30            Lunch           

13.30 – 15.30            Free working time in topic-focused working groups

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee

16.00 – 16.40            Science wrap-up BO I (structured discussion led by Session Chair)

16.45                          Departure by bus to boat

17.00 – 21.00            Boat trip and workshop dinner

John Heise After dinner speech

21.00                          Departure bus via Central Station and Lorentz Center to Hotel Het

Haagsche schouw

 

 

Thursday July 29 Magneto-hydrodynamics and Observations

Day chair: Dimitrios Psaltis

09.30 – 10.10            Jose Pons Magnetic field issues affecting bursts (30 + 15)

10.10 – 10.50            Andrew Melatos Inhomogeneous surface magnetic fields of

accreting neutron stars (30 + 10)

10.50 – 11.20            Coffee

11.20 – 12.00            Phil Chang Theory of Burst Spectroscopy (30 + 10)

12.00 – 12.20            Nathalie Degenaar “Burst-only” sources (15 + 5)

12.20 – 13.30            Lunch

13.30 – 15.30            Free working time in topic-focused working groups

15.30 – 16.00            Coffee

16.00 – 16.40            Science wrap-up BO and MHD (structured discussion led by

Session Chair)

 

Friday July 30 Future

Day chair: Alexander Heger

09.30 – 10.10            Jean in ‘t Zand The observational future (30 + 10)

10.10 – 10.50            Ed Brown The theoretical future (30 + 10)

10.50 – 11.20            Coffee

11.20 – 12.20            Deepto Chakrabarty Wrap up seminar

12.20 – 14.00            Lunch

14.00 – 15.00            Final science wrap-up and closing address

15.00                          Coffee and end of workshop.

 

 

Posters:

 

1. Deborah Aguilera Quiescent thermal emission of NSs in LMXBs

2. Stratos Boutloukos Super-Eddington fluxes during thermonuclear X-ray bursts

3. Jιrτme Chenevez The puzzling thermonuclear burst behaviour of IGR J17473-2721 

4. Manuel Linares Fermi-GBM type I burst project: an all-sky view of X-ray bursts

5. Chris Malone XRBs in 2d: Hydrodynamic Modeling of a He Burst Prior to Peak Light

6. Celia Sanchez-Fernandez A catalogue of X-ray bursts from known sources detected by JEMX onboard INTEGRAL

7. Valery Suleimanov Modeling of X-ray bursting neutron star atmospheres and emergent spectra

8. Michael Zamfir Comptonization of the burst spectra from GS 1826-24

9. Guobao Zhang The complete sample of type-I X-ray bursts in the low-mass X-ray binary 4U 1636-53 with RXTE



   [Back]