Lorentz Center - Arithmetic of Surfaces from 25 Oct 2010 through 29 Oct 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Arithmetic of Surfaces
    from 25 Oct 2010 through 29 Oct 2010

 

Monday, October 25

 

 

09.15-09.45       Registration

09.45-10.00       Welcome

10.00-10.45       Tony Várilly-Alvarado: Del Pezzo surfaces I

10.45-11.15       Coffee and tea

11.15-12.15       Damiano Testa: Unirationality of certain del Pezzo surfaces of degree two

12.15-14.30       Lunch plus informal discussion

14.30-15.30       Patrick Ingram: Specialization and divisibility in the Mordell-Weil group

15.30-16.00       coffee and tea

16.00-17.00       Tetsuji Shioda: Mordell-Weil Lattices and Galois Representations --- Old and New

17.00-                 Wine and cheese

 

 

Tuesday, October 26

 

10.00-10.45       Tony Várilly-Alvarado: Del Pezzo surfaces II

10.45-11.15       coffee and tea

11.15-12.00       Jaap Top: Elliptic surfaces I

12.00-14.30       lunch plus informal discussion

14.30-15.30       Tim Browning: Intersections of quadrics via the circle method

15.30-16.00       coffee and tea

16.00-16.45       Jaap Top: Elliptic surfaces II

 

 

Wednesday, October 27

 

09.45-10.30       Tony Várilly-Alvarado: Del Pezzo surfaces III

10.30-11.00       Coffee and tea

11.00-12.00       Per Salberger: The dimension growth conjecture for cubic hypersurfaces

12.00-14.00       Lunch plus informal discussion

14.30-15.30       Ekaterina Amerik: Iteration of algebraic points under a rational self-map

15.30-16.00       Coffee and tea

16.30                  Departure bus to boat

17.00-21.00       Boat trip

21.00                  Bus back to hotel

 

 

Thursday, October 28

 

09.30-10.30       Sir Peter Swinnerton-Dyer: Rational points on K3 surfaces: their presence, absence and density

10.30-11.00       Coffee and tea

11.00-12.00       Martin Bright: Brauer-Manin obstructions on general diagonal quartic surfaces

12.00-14.30       Lunch plus informal discussion

14.30-15.30       Arthur Baragar: Heights and orbits of rational points on K3 surfaces

15.30-16.00       Coffee and tea

16.00-17.00       David McKinnon: Vojta’s Conjectures and the distribution of rational points on K3 surfaces

 

 

Friday, October 29

 

09.30-10.30       Bianca Viray: Descent on elliptic surfaces and transcendental Brauer elements

10.30-11.00       Coffee and tea

11.00-12.00       Alexei Skorobogatov: Transcendental Brauer group: progress and problems

12.00-14.00       Lunch plus informal discussion

14.00-15.00       Matthias Schütt: Shimura varieties for abelian fourfolds with an automorphism of order five

15.00-15.30       Coffee and tea

15.30-16.30       Yuri Tschinkel: Rational curves on K3 surfaces (joint with F. Bogomolov and B. Hassett)

 



   [Back]