Lorentz Center - Analysis, Geometry and Group Representations for Homogeneous Spaces from 22 Nov 2010 through 26 Nov 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Analysis, Geometry and Group Representations for Homogeneous Spaces
    from 22 Nov 2010 through 26 Nov 2010

 

Program

 

For registration: 3rd floor Oort Building

 

All lectures are in room 201 of the Huygens Building unless mentioned otherwise.

Discussion: organized on the spot

 

Abstracts

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 22 November 2010

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09. 00 - 10.15    Registration and coffee

 

10.15 - 10.30     Opening by Lorentz Center manager Dr Mieke Schutte

10.30 - 11.15     Masato Wakayama: Hermitian symmetric spaces of tube type and

                            multivariate Meixner-Pollaczek polynomials

11.15 - 11.30     Discussion

11.30 - 12.00     Troels Johansen: Almost everywhere convergence of Bochner-

                            Riesz means in Jacobi Analysis

 

12.00 - 14.00     Lunchbreak @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

14.00 - 14.45     Joachim Hilgert: Wigner and Patterson-Sullivan distributions for

                            locally symmetric spaces

14.45 - 15.00     Discussion

15.00 - 15.30     Stéphanie Cupit-Foutou: Real structures on wonderful varieties

15.30 - 16.00     Coffee/tea break

16.00 - 16.45     Hideyuki Ishi: The Berezin transforms associated to homogeneous

                            Kaehler metrics on a homogeneous bounded domain

16.45 - 17.00     Discussion

 

17.00 -                Wine & Cheese party in the common room

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 23 November 2010

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30 - 10.15     Atsumu Sasaki: Visible actions on multiplicity-free spaces

10.15 - 10.30     Discussion

10.30 - 11.00     Ralf Gramlich: Topological split Kac-Moody groups and their

                            buildings

11.00 - 11.30     Coffee/tea break

11.30 - 12.15     Volker Heierman: On Shahidi's tempered L-function conjecture

12.15 - 12.30     Discussion

 

12.30 - 14.30     Lunchbreak @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

14.30 - 15.30     Discussion sessions

15.30 - 16.00     Coffee/tea break

16.00 - 16.30     Eitan Sayag: Distinction, Gelfand property and base change

16.30 - 17.15     Patrick Delorme: Constant term of Eisenstein integrals of

                            reductive p-adic symmetric spaces

17.15 - 17.30     Discussion

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 24 November 2010

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30 - 10.15     Hidenori Fujiwara: On the polynomial conjectures

10.15 - 10.30     Discussion

10.30 - 11.00     Oksana Yakimova: Nilpotent Gelfand pairs and spherical

                            transform of Schwartz functions

11.00 - 11.30     Coffee/tea break

11.30 - 12.15     Bernhard Krötz: Invariant measures on homogeneous spaces,

                            with applications to function spaces and lattice counting

12.15 - 12.30     Discussion

 

12.30 - 14.30     Lunchbreak @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

14.30 - 15.30     Discussion sessions

15.30 - 16.00     Coffee/tea break

16.00 - 16.30     Job Kuit: Radon transformation on reductive symmetric spaces:

                            support theorems

16.30 - 17.15     Erik van den Ban: On the symplectic structure of hyperbolic

                            co-adjoint orbits

17.15 - 17.30     Discussion

 

19.00 -  …… Conference dinner @ Luxor Restaurant (downtown Leiden)

                            A map will be in your folder

                            To sign up: click here  (free of charge, partners are welcome)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 25 November 2010

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30 - 10.15     Taro Yoshino: Topological blow-up

10.15 - 10.30     Discussion

10.30 - 11.00     Andreas Kollross: Nonnegatively curved homogeneous metrics

11.00 - 11.30     Coffee/tea break

11.30 - 12.15     Hiroyuki Ochiai: Positivity of an alpha determinant

12.15 - 12.30     Discussion

 

12.30 - 14.30     Lunchbreak @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

14.30 - 15.30     Session on generalized Cartan subspaces, Loek Helminck

15.30 - 16.00     Coffee/tea break

16.00 - 16.30     Antonio Jose Di Scala: A geometric proof of the Karpelevich-

                            Mostow theorem

16.30 - 17.15     Michael Pevzner: Spectral approach to composition formulas

17.15 - 17.30     Discussion

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 26 November 2010

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

09.30 - 10.15     Katsuhisa Mimachi: Connection formulas of the solutions of

                            Fuchsian differential equations and intersection numbers of

                            twisted cycles

10.15 - 10.30     Discussion

10.30 - 11.00     Stefan Berceanu: Holomorphic discrete series representations on

                            Siegel-Jacobi domains

11.00 - 11.30     Coffee/tea break

11.30 - 12.15     Masatoshi Noumi: Remarks on elliptic Schur functions

12.15 - 12.30     Discussion

 

12.30 - 14.30     Lunchbreak @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

14.30 - 15.30     Evaluation session

15.30 - 16.00     Coffee/tea break

16.00 - 16.30     Stefan Kolb: Braid group actions on quantum symmetric pair

                            coideal subalgebras

16.30 - 17.15     Erik Koelink: Modular properties for quantum groups

17.15 - 17.30     Discussion

 

 

===end of workshop===



   [Back]