Lorentz Center - Modeling with Images in the Life Sciences from 29 Nov 2010 through 3 Dec 2010
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Modeling with Images in the Life Sciences
    from 29 Nov 2010 through 3 Dec 2010

 

Program Modeling with Images in the Life Sciences

 

All lectures and discussions take place in room 201 of the Huygens building (2nd floor), except if mentioned otherwise.

 

Monday November 29

09.00 10.00 Registration and coffee and tea

10.00 10.15 Introduction by Mieke Schutte, manager of Lorentz Center

10.15 10.30 Opening of the workshop by the scientific organizers

10.30 11.15 Opening talk Hans Tanke Imaging: more than making a picture!

11.15 12.00 Discussion Towards an ontology for annotating bioimages in workflows

Moderator: Jonathan Bard

12.00 13.30 Lunch in Gorlaeus canteen

13.30 14.15 Donna Arndt-Jovin Testing Models for Dynamic Cellular Processes from Optical Imaging in Live Cells and Organisms (Room C1 in the Gorlaeus building, next to the Gorlaeus canteen)

14.15 14.30 Outline of group topics

4 subgroups (in the same room every day):

- Molecule Imaging (room 201)

- Cell Imaging (room 335)

- Imaging in Developmental Biology (room 364)

- Brain Imaging (room 363)

14.30 16.00 Discussion in subgroups Workflows in BioImaging: from sample to

numbers

16.00 16.30 Coffee and tea break

16.30 17.00 1 minute poster presentations (click here for an overview of the posters)

17.00 17.45 Plenary Wrap up

17.45 19.00 Wine and Cheese Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday November 30

10.00 10.45 Seth Ruffins Brain Imaging

10.45 11.15 Coffee and tea break

11.15 12.00 Discussion Workflows in image acquisition and reconstruction

Moderator: Joost Batenburg

12.00 13.30 Lunch in Gorlaeus canteen

13.30 14.30 Richard Baldock Model Systems for Atlas-Based Bioinformatics Resources

14.30 16.00 Subgroups Acquisition and reconstruction

16.00 16.30 Coffee and tea break

16.30 17.00 Demonstrations Software Lab

17.00 17.45 Plenary Wrap up

 

Wednesday December 1

10.00 10.45 Adriaan Houtsmuller Cell Imaging

10.45 11.15 Coffee and tea break

11.15 12.00 Discussion Image processing and visualization in BioImaging

Moderator: Jos Roerdink

12.00 13.30 Lunch in Gorlaeus canteen

13.30 14.15 Bram Koster Correlative Light Electron Tomography: Finding the Needle in a Haystack

14.15 15.30 Subgroups Image processing and visualization

15.30 16.00 Coffee and tea break

16.00 16.30 Plenary Wrap up

16.45 Departure for workshop dinner

17.30 Start boat trip through the canals of Leiden

18.30 21.00 Workshop dinner at Restaurant Scheltema

 

Thursday December 2

10.00 10.45 Estelle Glory Automatic Determination of Subcellular Protein Location from Microscopy Images

10.45 11.15 Coffee and tea break

11.15 12.00 Discussion Image analysis, classification and prediction

Moderator: Tjeerd Dijkstra

12.00 13.30 Lunch in Gorlaeus canteen

13.30 14.15 Samir Kumar Singh Modeling Molecular histopathology of neurodegenrative diseases

14.15 15.30 Subgroups Image analysis, classification and prediction

15.30 16.00 Coffee and tea break

16.30 17.00 Plenary Wrapup

17.00 17.45 Demonstrations Software Lab

 

Friday December 3

10.00 10.45 Lucie Kubanova 3D image analysis of microscopic structures by stereological and digital methods

10.45 11.15 Coffee and tea break

11.15 12.00 Discussion Roadmap for Modeling with images in the life sciences

Moderator: Fons Verbeek

12.00 13.30 Lunch in Gorlaeus canteen

13.30 14.15 Jan Sijbers Modelling diffusion in Magnetic Resonance Imaging

14.15 15.30 Wrap up lecture by Jan Pieter Abrahams

15.30 16.00 Coffee and tea break

16.00 16.30 Closing remarks Fons Verbeek

 

Discussion program Modeling with Images in the Life Sciences

 

Monday November 29 Bioimaging Workflows

Molecule Imaging (room 201)

Maxim Kuil (moderator)

Joris Slob (assistant moderator)

 

Cell Imaging (room 335)

Erik Meijering (moderator)

Amalia Kallergi (assistant moderator)

 

Developmental Imaging (room 364)

Marcel Schaaf (moderator)

Irene Martorelli (assistant moderator)

 

Brain Imaging (room 363)

A. Alia (moderator)

Willem Jan Palenstein (assistant moderator)

 

Tuesday November 30 Acquisition, Reconstruction

Molecule Imaging (room 201)

Jessica Rosenholm (moderator)

Lu Cao (assistant moderator)

 

Cell Imaging (room 335)

Hans van der Voort (moderator)

Emma Spanjaard (assistant moderator)

 

Developmental Imaging (room 364)

Monique Welten (moderator)

Laura Bertens (assistant moderator)

 

Brain Imaging (room 363)

Elke van de Casteelen (moderator)

Huixin Yu (assistant moderator)

 

Wednesday December 1 Image Processing, Visualization

Molecule Imaging (room 201)

Bernd Pinzer (moderator)

Sander van der Maar (assistant moderator)

 

Cell Imaging (room 335)

Robert van Liere (moderator)

Rafael Carvalho (assistant moderator)

 

Developmental Imaging (room 364)

Carlos Fitzsimons (moderator)

Alex Nezhinsky (assistant moderator)

 

Brain Imaging (room 363)

Jouke Dijkstra (moderator)

Martine Oudenhoven (assistant moderator)

 

Thursday December 2 Image analysis, Classification, Prediction

Molecule Imaging (room 201)

Tomas Schmidt (moderator)

Enrique Larios Vargas (assistant moderator)

 

Cell Imaging (room 335)

John Meerman (moderator)

Kuan Yan (assistant moderator)

 

Developmental Imaging (room 364)

Chris Luengo (moderator)

Di Zi (assistant moderator)

 

Brain Imaging (room 363)

Jaap van Pelt (moderator)

Dome Potikanond (assistant moderator)

 

 

 



   [Back]