Lorentz Center - 100th Anniversary of Superconductivity: Hot Topics and Future Directions from 4 Apr 2011 through 8 Apr 2011
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    100th Anniversary of Superconductivity: Hot Topics and Future Directions
    from 4 Apr 2011 through 8 Apr 2011

 

Preliminary Program

 

All lectures take place in room 201 of the Huygens Building, unless otherwise mentioned. Each lecture consists of about 40 min. talk and 10 min. discussion

 

Monday, April 4

 

09:00-10:00       Arrival and registration with coffee

10:00-10:15       Opening by Mieke Schutte (manager Lorentz Center)

10:15-10:20       Welcome by the scientific organizers

 

Session phase separation

10:20-11:10       Séamus Davis Exploring broken electronic symmetries within the CuO2 unit cell

11:10-12:10       Carlo di Castro Guided discussion session I

12:10-14:00       Lunch and informal discussions/posters

 

Session pnictide superconductors

14:00-14:50       Bernd Buechner Pnictides, experiments

14:50-15:40       Dunghai Lee The Electron Pairing Mechanism of Iron-based Superconductors

15:40-16:10       Coffee/tea

16:10-17:10       Mona Berciu Guided discussion session II

17:10-19:00       Wine & cheese & posters*

 

* Please bring your poster yourself (advised size: A1 or A0). There is space reserved for 20 posters in the corridor of the Lorentz Center, close to the Common Room where the coffee breaks will take place. This guarantees high visibility of your poster in an informal atmosphere. You can place your posters there on Monday.

 

Tuesday, April 5

 

Session p-wave, correlated metals

09:00-09:50       Andrew Huxley Superconducting ferromagnets

09:50-10:40       Yoshi Maeno p-Wave superconductors

10:40-11:10       Coffee

11:10-12:10       Andy Schofield Guided discussion session III

12:10-14:00       Lunch and informal discussions/posters

 

Organic superconductors

14:00-14:50       Kazushi Kanoda Mott transition and superconductivity in quasi-triangular-lattice organics

14:50-15:40       Denis Jerome Spin fluctuations-mediated pairing and organic superconductivity

15:40-16:10       Coffee

16:10-17:10       Matthew Rosseinsky Guided discussion session VII

17:10-                 Free discussion/posters

 

Wednesday, April 6

 

Session broken symmetries

09:00-09:50       Laura Greene Measurement of the Hybridization gap in the Kondo lattice URu2Si2

09:50-10:40       Manfred Sigrist Non-centrosymmetric superconductors

10:40-11:10       Coffee

11:10-12:10       Hans Hilgenkamp Guided discussion session V

12:10-14:00       Lunch and informal discussions/posters

 

Field effect superconductivity

14:00-14:50       Yoshi Iwasa Field effect superconductivity

14:50-15:50       Jean-Marc Triscone Guided discussion session VI

15:50-16:40       Chandra Varma The Cuprate Phenomena

19:00-21:30       Workshop dinner at Restaurant De Grote Beer

 

Thursday, April 7

 

Strings and superconductivity

09:00-09:50       Koenraad Schalm AdS-CFT correspondence and superconductivity I

09:50-10:40       Sean Hartnoll Holographic Superconductors

10:40-11:10       Coffee

11:10-12:10       Philip Phillips Guided discussion session V

12:10-14:00       Lunch and informal discussions/posters

 

Fermiology of cuprates and pnictides

14:00-14:50       Suchitra Sebastian Quantum oscillations

14:50-15:40       Zhi-Xun Shen Angle resolved photoemission

15:40-16:10       Coffee/tea

16:10-17:10       Andrea Damascelli Guided discussion session VIII

17:10-17:30       Closing remarks for the scientific part of the program in the Lorentz Center

 

 

Friday, April 8

 

10:00 – 10:25    Arrival participants at Leidse Schouwburg

10:25 – 10:30    Wim van Etten Welcome

10:30 – 11:00    Dirk van Delft, ‘Heike Kamerlingh Onnes and the Leiden Cryogenic Laboratory’

11:00 – 11:30    Peter Kes The Notebooks of Kamerlingh Onnes and the Discovery of Superconductivity

11:30 – 12:00    Coffee break at Museum Boerhaave

12:00 – 13:30    Visit to exhibition at Museum Boerhaave

12:30 – 13:30    Lunch at Museum Boerhaave

13:30 – 14:00    Arrival participants at the Kamerlingh Onnes Building

14:00 – 14:05    Peter Kes Welcome

14:05 – 14:35    Johan Overweg Philips Research New developments in MRI

14:35 – 15:05    Jan Zaanen Superconductivity in the 21st Century

15:05 – 15:15    Arrival break (with film fragment)

15:15 – 15:45    Presentation and Acceptation of the Plaques; IEEE, Philips Research, Leiden University

·                 Introduction to IEEE: Wim van Etten, IEEE Section chair

·                 Presentation of Milestone: Moshe Kam, IEEE president

·                 Presentation of Dutch plaque: Henk van Houten, president Philips Research

·                 Acceptance address: vice-president University of Leiden, Willem te Beest

15:50 – 16:00    Uncover Ceremony and reception

16:00 – 18:00    Reception

 



   [Back]