Lorentz Center - Advanced Magnetohydrodynamics from 11 Apr 2011 through 15 Apr 2011
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Advanced Magnetohydrodynamics
    from 11 Apr 2011 through 15 Apr 2011

 

Final Program

 

 

Monday, April 11, 2011

 

09.00 – 10.00           Arrival and registration

10.00 – 10.20           Welcome from the Lorentz Centre representatives, announcements from organizing committee

10.20 – 11.20           Gene Parker: Magnetic Reconnection, Field Line Topology, and Stellar X-ray Emission

11.20 – 11.50           Giovanni Lapenta: Coupling the fluid and the kinetic approach to handle multiple scale problems in space weather problems

11.50 – 13.30           Lunch break

 

THEME 1: advanced MHD spectroscopy

13.30 – 14.30           Hans Goedbloed: Magnetohydrodynamic Spectroscopy: Unraveling the dynamics of plasma on all scales from the laboratory to the Universe

14.30 – 15.30           Sergei Sharapov: MHD spectroscopy on tokamaks

15.30 – 16.00           Coffee break

16.00 – 16.30           Jan Willem Blokland: Towards detailed prominence seismology: MHD equilibria and continuous MHD spectrum

16.30 – 17.00           Slava Lukin: The Adaptive Implicit MHD Code HiFi: Computational fluid modeling of magnetized plasmas in laboratory and space

17.00 – 17.30           Jaume Terradas: Resonant absorption in coronal loops

17.30 – 19.00           Wine & Cheese welcoming reception

 

 

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

 

09.00 – 10.00           Bruno Coppi: Plasma and Field Configurations Around Black Holes Interface Between MHD Theory, Transport Processes and Self Organization

10.00 – 10.45           First Poster discussion round, 3 posters presented by Willem Haverkort, Diego de Lazzari & Bram van Es

10.45 – 11.15           Coffee break, discussion

 

THEME 2: Computational MHD challenges

11.15 – 12.15           Gabor Toth: Tutorial lecture: Computational MHD

12.15 – 14.30           Lunch break, followed by free discussion/worktime

14.30 – 15.00           Petros Tzeferacos: High order conservative finite difference schemes for computational MHD

15.00 – 15.30           Lukas Arnold: Opportunities and Challenges in Supercomputing

15.30 – 16.00           Coffee break

16.00 – 17.00           Guido Huijsmans: Non-linear MHD simulations of Edge Localised Modes in tokamaks

 

 

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

 

09.00 – 10.00           Tamas Gombosi: MHD Simulations of Solar System Plasmas

10.00 – 10.45           Second Poster discussion round, 4 posters presented by Chun Xia, Peter Delmont, Vincent Duez & Oliver Porth

10.45 – 11.15           Coffee break, discussion

11.15 – 12.00           Martin Pessah: On the non-linear evolution of the magnetorotational instability

12.00 – 14.00           Lunch break

14.00 – 14.30           Leon Ofman: Multi-fluid MHD: applications in solar and space physics

14.30 – 15.00           Alfio Bonanno: Magnetohydrodynamic instabilities of current-carrying jets

15.00 – 15.30           Zoran Mikic: Understanding Solar Coronal EUV and X-Ray Emission: Comparing MHD Models with Observations

15.30 – 16.30           Open discussion round, identification of contemporary challenges. Panel: Alexander Vφgler, Jesse Andries, Vincent Icke, Stefaan Poedts introducing ‘challenges’, to be discussed in terms of feasibility and algorithmic strategy. The guiding questions from the various subthemes will act to streamline the discussion

16.30                        Bus departs for the boat trip

17.00 – 21.00           Boat trip and conference dinner

 

 

Thursday, April 14, 2011

 

THEME 3: Contemporary solar & astrophysical applications

09.00 – 10.00           Matthias Rempel: Numerical sunspot models: From sunspot fine structure to the scale of active regions

10.00 – 10.45           Third Poster discussion round, 4 posters presented by Inigo Arregui, Viktor Fedun, Mag Selwa & Dongwook Lee

10.45 – 11.15           Coffee break, discussion.

11.15 – 12.15           Rony Keppens: Tutorial lecture: relativistic MHD

12.15 – 14.00           Lunch break

14.00 – 14.30           Sollicited contribution: Jens Kleimann

14.30 – 15.00           Bruno Giacomazzo: General Relativistic Magnetohydrodynamic Simulations of Binary Neutron Stars

15.30 – 16.00           Coffee break

16.00 – 17.00           Moira Jardine: Current challenges in modeling stellar magnetic fields

 

 

Friday, April 15, 2011

 

09.00 – 10.00           Serguei Komissarov: Magnetically-dominated relativistic jets

10.00 – 11.00           Open discussion 2: formulating novel project definitions. Start with summaries made by pre-selected attendants, e.g. Zakaria Meliani, Carla Jacobs, Alfio Bonanno, Leon Ofman, then identify most pressing themes in open discussion round

11.00 – 11.30           Coffee break, discussion

11.30 – 12.30           Allen Boozer: Implications of Maxwell’s Equations for Plasma Problems

12.30 – 12.45           Closing of the meeting, final announcements.

 

 



   [Back]