Lorentz Center - Fluctuations and Response in Active Materials: From Driven Granular Systems to Swarming Bacteria from 20 Jun 2011 through 24 Jun 2011
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Fluctuations and Response in Active Materials: From Driven Granular Systems to Swarming Bacteria
    from 20 Jun 2011 through 24 Jun 2011

 

Preliminary Program

 

Registration: 3rd Floor Oort Building

Plenary sessions: room 201 of the Huygens building (connected to the Oort Building with a bridge, follow footprints on the floor)

 

·      Speaker/discussant sessions: 45 minutes for the speaker, 10 minutes for the discussant followed by a 15 minutes discussion session moderated by the speaker and discussant. The speaker/discussant sessions will alternate in focus between granular and active materials.

·      Short talks: 15 minutes talk followed by 5 minutes discussion. These talks will highlight hot topics and emerging areas.

·      Break-out sessions: participants are encouraged to continue discussing the most contentious points and transformative ideas raised during the speaker/discussant session. The conference organizers will keep track of the `hot’ times and schedule the breakout sessions and their moderators.

·      Open discussion: summarize workshop and identify action items

·      Posters: can be put up in the corridor of the Lorentz Center for the duration of the workshop and discussed during the poster sessions. In the poster announcements session participant can advertise their poster using a 1-page slide.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 20  June 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

08:30 - 10:00          Registration, office assignment and coffee

10:00 - 10:15          Welcome by Lorentz Center manager Mieke Schutte

10:15 - 10:20          Welcome by Scientific Organizers

 

Chair: Corey O’Hern

10:20 - 11:30          Speaker/Discussant (1): Sriram Ramaswamy/Bulbul Chakraborty (Granular and Active Matter)

11:30 - 12:40          Speaker/Discussant (2): Michael Hagan/Mark Shattuck  (Self Versus Active Assembly in Biological Systems)

 

12:40 - 14:10          Lunch break @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

Chair: Corey O’Hern

14:10 - 15:20          Speaker/Discussant (3) Cristina Marchetti (Active Solids and Jamming)/Tanniemola Liverpool (Active Actin Networks)

15:20 - 15:50          Coffee/tea break

15:50 - 17:00          Speaker/discussant (4): Lev Tsimring/Corey O’Hern

                                 (Bacterial Colonies and Biofilms)

17:00 - 17:30          Poster announcements

 

17:30                       Wine and cheese party @ common room

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 21 June 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Chair: Martin van Hecke

09:00 - 10:10          Speaker/discussant (5): Karen Daniels/Narayanan Menon

                                        (Fluctuations and Mechanical Response in Granular Media)

10:10 - 10:40          Coffee/tea break

10:40 - 11:50          Speaker/Discussant (6): Thierry Emonet/Jean-Francois Joanny

                                 (Bacterial Locomotion and Aggregation)

 

12:00 - 14:10          Lunch break @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

Chair: Martin van Hecke

14:10 - 15:20          Speaker/Discussant (7): Kenneth Foster/Jacques Prost

                                 (Cilia and Cell Motion)

15:20 – 15:50         Coffee break

15:50 - 16:40          Breakout Session I

16:40 – 17:40         Poster presentations

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 22 June 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Chair: Bulbul Chakraborty

09:00 - 10:10          Speaker/discussant (8): Peter Schall/Stephen Teitel (Sheared Colloidal Glasses)

10:10 - 10:40          Coffee break

10:40 - 11:50          Speaker/Discussant (9):  John Toner/Christian Huepe

                                 (Flocking and Swarming)

12:00 - 14:10          Lunch break @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

Chair: Bulbul Chakraborty

14:10 - 15:20          Speaker/Discussant (10): Ajay Sood/Takahiro Hatano (Fluctuation Relations for Self-propelled Particles)

15:20 - 15:50          Coffee/break

15:50 – 16:50         Short Talks (Hot Topics) 1-3 Scott Franklin, Rafi Blumenfeld, Yair Shokef

16:50 - 17:30          Poster presentations

 

19:00 -                     Workshop dinner, downtown Leiden (Prentenkabinet)

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 23 June 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Chair: Narayanan Menon

09:00 - 10:10          Speaker/discussant (11): Hugues Chaté/Madan Rao

(Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Collective Behavior)

10:10 - 10:40          Coffee break

10:40 - 12:00          Short Talks (Hot Topics) 4-7 Christian Huepe, Nick Gravish, Vincenzo Vitelli. Ning Xu

 

12:00 - 14:10          Lunch break @ Gorlaeus Restaurant

 

Chair: Narayanan Menon

14:10 - 15:20          Speaker/discussant (12): Eric Clément/Wolfgang Losert (Active Swimmers)

15:20 – 15:50         Coffee/break

15:50 - 16:30          Breakout Session II

16:30 - 17:30          Poster presentations

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 24 June 2011

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Chair: Madan Rao

09:00 - 10:10          Speaker/discussant (13): Helmut Schiessel/Michael Hagan (DNA Packaging)

10:10 - 10:40          Coffee break

10:40 – 11:50         Speaker/discussant (14): Konstantin Mischaikow/Lou Kondic

                                 (Computational Homology Applied to Granular Media)

11:50 - 12:30          Short Talks (Hot Topics) 8-9 Dirk Kadau, Francesco Ginelli

12:30 - 14:00          Lunch break @ Gorlaeus Restaurant                                     

 

14:00 - 15:30          Active Phase Diagram’ Discussion (Olivier Dauchot and Jacques Prost)

 

===end of workshop===



   [Back]