Lorentz Center - Analysis and Visualization of Moving Objects from 27 Jun 2011 through 1 Jul 2011
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Analysis and Visualization of Moving Objects
    from 27 Jun 2011 through 1 Jul 2011

 
Preliminary Program

Program

 

Monday June 27

09.00 – 10.00           Registration, coffee & tea

10.00 – 10.15           Introduction to Lorentz Center: Mieke Schutte, manager of Lorentz Center

10.15 – 10.45           Introduction to workshop & data challenge: Scientific Organizers

10.45 – 12.00           Speed “dating”: all participants

12.00 – 13.30           Lunch and informal discussions

13.30 – 15.00           Data challenge preliminary results: short presentations

from participants describing their methods and results

15.00 – 15.30           Coffee & tea break

15.30 – 16.30           Data challenge preliminary results

16.30 – 17.00           Identification of key research questions & formation of sub-groups

17.00 – 18.30           Wine and cheese party & Poster presentations

 

Tuesday June 28

09.30 – 10.30            Plenary Lecture: From plankton to turtles: recording the
horizontal and vertical movements of marine species over periods of weeks, months and years
(Graeme Hays)

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee & tea break

11.00 – 12.00            Project work in 5-6 subgroups (4-8 people per group)

12.00 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussions

14.00 – 15.00            Plenary Lecture: GIScience in motion: progress in analyzing movement in geographical information systems and science (Patrick Laube)

15.00 – 17.30            Project work in subgroups including coffee & tea break

 

Wednesday June 29

09.30 – 10.30            Plenary Lecture: From patterns to processes: Developing MoveBank from a database for movement to a collaboration, analysis and visualisation platform (Kamran Safi)

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee & tea break

11.00 – 12.00            Presentations by project groups

12.00 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussions

14.00 – 15.00            Plenary Lecture: Fireflies, contrails and footprints: Visualizing movement in space and time (Jo Wood)

15.00 – 16.15            Data challenge 2: Introduction of different data sets & discussion

of research questions

16.15 – 17.30            Project work in subgroups (including coffee & tea break)

 

Thursday June 30

09.30 – 10.30            Plenary Lecture: The footprints of navigation (Robin Freeman)

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 12.00            Project work in subgroups

12.00 – 14.00            Lunch and informal discussions

14.00 – 16.00            Project work in subgroups

16.00 – 16.30            Coffee & tea break

16.30 – 17.30            Plenary Lecture: Trajectory Analysis from the Algorithmic Perspective – the cases of segmentation and flocking (Marc van Kreveld)

17.40                          Departure to boat by bus

 

18.00 – 22.00            Boat trip and dinner

22.00                          Return by bus to Leiden Central Station, Lorentz Center and

Hotel van der Valk Leiden

 

Friday July 1

09.30 – 10.30             Presentations by project groups

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee and tea break

11.00 – 12.00            Wrap up: group leaders & scientific organizers, plans for future

12.00 – 14.00            Lunch

 



   [Back]