Lorentz Center - Science meets Justice: Forensic Statistics at the Interface from 26 Apr 2011 through 29 Apr 2011
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Science meets Justice: Forensic Statistics at the Interface
    from 26 Apr 2011 through 29 Apr 2011

 

Program Science meets Justice: Forensic Statistics at the Interface

 

Tuesday April 26

 

09.00 10.00 Registration with coffee and tea

10.00 10.15 Introduction by Mieke Schutte, manager of Lorentz Center

10.15 10.30 Introduction by Richard Gill and Hans Nijboer

10.30 11.00 Miscarriages of justice (in particular in the Netherlands) Ton Derksen

11.00 11.30 Response to the lecture Ton Broeders

11.30 12.00 Plenary discussion on lecture and response

 

12.00 13.30 Lunch and informal discussions

 

13.30 14.30 Allocation of participants to four subgroups:

Subgroup 1: Interdisciplinarity (Inter vs multi) Leader: Marijke Malsch

Subgroup 2: Functions of criminal justice systems (Fact finding and protecting human rights) Leaders: Peter de Knijff & Steffen Lauritzen

Subgroup 3: Metadisciplinary frameworks between science and justice (statistics, psychology & law, sociology & law, analytic philosophy, argumentation theory, probability theory) Leader: Peter Grunwald

Subgroup 4: Forensics - Leader: Ton Broeders

 

14.30 15.00 Coping with and/or reduction of uncertainty William Thompson

15.00 15.30 Coping with and/or reduction of uncertainty Peter Green

15.30 16.00 Plenary discussion on lecture and response

[16.00 16.30] Separate: first meeting drafting committee Charles Brenner, Ian Freckelton, Marijke Malsch, Julia Mortera*

16.00 18.00 Wine and cheese party & poster session

 

Wednesday April 27

 

09.00 09.15 Where are we now? Hans Nijboer & Richard Gill

09.15 09.45 Individualization in criminal investigation and evidence Peter de Knijff

09.45 10.15 Individualization in criminal investigation and evidence Ton Broeders

10.15 10.45 Individualization in criminal investigation and evidence Charles Brenner

10.45 11.15 Coffee and tea

11.15 12.15 Discussions in the four subgroups

 

12.15 14.00 Lunch and informal discussion

 

14.00 15.00 Discussions in the four subgroups

15.00 15.30 Coffee and tea

15.30 16.00 Differences in culture between disciplines and fields of

(professional) practices t.b.a.

16.00 16.30 Response to the lecture Ybo Buruma

16.30 16.45 General comments Marijke Malsch

16.45 17.15 Plenary discussion on lecture and response

[17.15 17.45] Separate: second meeting drafting committee Charles Brenner, Ian Freckelton, Marijke Malsch, Julia Mortera*

 

18.00 Departure by bus or bicycle to NIAS in Wassenaar

19.00 21.30 Workshop dinner at NIAS

21.30 Return by bus to Leiden Central Station, Lorentz Center and Hotel

van der Valk

 

Thursday April 28

 

09.00 09.15 Where are we now? Hans Nijboer & Richard Gill

09.15 09.45 Causality and proof of causality in natural sciences and the legal practice Steffen Lauritzen

09.45 10.15 Causality and proof of causality in natural sciences and the legal practice Ian Freckelton

10.15 10.45 Plenary discussion on lectures

10.45 11.15 Coffee and tea

11.15 12.15 Discussions in the four subgroups

 

12.15 15.00 Lunch and informal discussion

 

15.00 15.30 Communication and argumentation Hendrik Kaptein

15.30 16.00 Response to the lecture Ton Derksen

16.00 16.30 Plenary discussion on lecture and response

 

16.45 Departure by bus to boat

17.15 21.15 Boat tour and workshop dinner

[17.15 17.45] Separate: third meeting drafting committee Charles Brenner, Ian Freckelton, Marijke Malsch, Julia Mortera*

21.15 Return by bus to Leiden Central Station, Lorentz Center and Hotel

van der Valk

 

 

Friday April 29

 

 

09.00 09.15 Report and recommendations from subgroup 1

09.15 09.30 Recommendations from subgroup 2

09.30 09.45 Recommendations from subgroup 3

09.45 10.00 Recommendations from subgroup 4

 

10.00 10.30 Coffee and tea

 

10.30 11.00 Presentation of draft strategic paper committee Charles Brenner, Ian Freckelton, Marijke Malsch, Julia Mortera*

11.00 11.30 Look back over the week & look forward to the future State of the art in Science and Justice Ian Freckelton

11.30 12.00 Closing remarks Hans Nijboer and Richard Gill

 

12.00 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - Informal discussions

 

* Drafting committee (Charles Brenner, Ian Freckelton, Marijke Malsch, Julia Mortera) prepares in separate meetings a draft of the final strategic paper (Room 364)

 

Note that the program is a guideline and spontaneous diversions will be encouraged.

Format Discussions in Subgroups

Subgroups will be formed on the first workshop day, consisting of 5-8 persons each. Subgroups will discuss various topics throughout the week and they will present their findings in a plenary meeting on Friday.

 

Proposal subjects subgroups:

 

Subjects

 

1

Interdisciplinarity

(Inter vs multi)

Leader: M. Malsch

Notes: S. Farooq

2

Functions of criminal justice systems (Fact finding and protecting human rights)

Leader: P. de Knijff & S. Lauritzen

Notes: W. Dreissen

3

Metadisciplinary frameworks between science and justice

(-Statistics

- Psychology & law

- Sociology & law

- Analytic philosophy

- Argumentation theory

- Probability theory)

Leader: P. Grunwald

Notes: to be announced

4

Forensics

(-Research

-Education)

Leader: T. Broeders

Notes: S. Kruithof

 



   [Back]