Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2018
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2018

Lorentz Program@Oort
Lorentz Program@Snellius

SSH program poster:
SSH workshop program 2018

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 8 - 12
The Role of Science Education in a Changing World
Lucy Avraamidou, Lynn Bryan, Sibel Erduran, Martin Goedhart

January 15 - 19
Accelerating the Search for Dark Matter with Machine Learning
Tom Heskes, Gianfranco Bertone, Francesca Calore, Sascha Caron, Roberto Ruiz de Austri

January 15 - 19
Key Debates in Code-Switching Research: Methodological and Theoretical Considerations
Margaret Deuchar, Antje Muntendam, Pieter Muysken, Maria del Carmen Parafita Couto, Guillame Thierry

January 22 - 26
Citizen Science Lab: Air Pollution
Frank Kresin, Ivonne Jansen-Dings, Frans Snik, Hester Volten

January 22 - 26
Empirical Research on International Organizations
Scott Cunningham, Madeleine Hosli, Jaroslaw Kantorowicz, Erik Voeten

January 29 - February 2
Understanding Cancer Through Evolutionary Game Theory
Joel Brown, Robert Gatenby, Katerina Stankova, Frank Thuijsman

January 29 - February 1
Understanding Responsiveness in European Union Politics: Opening the ‘Black Box’ between Contestation and European
Markus Jachtenfuchs, Maurits Meijers, Christian Rauh, Pieter de Wilde, Asya Zhelyazkova

February 5 - 9
Observational Signatures of Type Ia Supernova Progenitors III
Carles Badenes, Marat Gilfanov, Dani Maoz, Silvia Toonen, Tyrone Woods

February 5 - 9
Has Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter been Detected?
Alexey Boyarsky, Michael Boylan-Kolchin, Esra Bulbul, Mark Lovell, Carlos Frenk, Simona Vegetti

February 19 - 23
Responsible Robotics: Shaping our Future with Robotics
Gusz Eiben, Cathrine Hasse, Johanna Seibt, Noel Sharkey, Aimee van Wynsberghe

February 26 - March 2
The Solar Sources of GeV Gamma-Rays
Christina Cohen, Richard Fallows, Alexander MacKinnon, Melissa Pesce-Rollins

March 5 - 9
Principles of Microbial Adaptation
Frank Bruggeman, Stefan Klumpp, Bob Planqué

March 5 - 9
Multicolour Flow Analysis to the Next Level
Oscar van den Brink, Jeroen Jansen, Leo Koenderman, Mario Roederer, Nienke Vrisekoop

March 12 - 16
Iron, Myelin and the Brain
Lucia Bossoni, Torben Moos, Itamar Ronen, Roberta Ward, Louise van der Weerd

March 12 - 16
School Absenteeism: Universal Problem Seeks Gold Standard Solutions
Carolyn Gentle-Genitty, Malin Gren Landell, David Heyne, Glenn Melvin, Ken Reid

March 19 - 23
Flexible Symmetric Cryptography
Christina Boura, Joan Daemen, Stefan Lucks, Bart Mennink, François-Xavier Standaert

March 19 - 23
High Resolution Surveying with International LOFAR
Joe Callingham, Neal Jackson, Leah Morabito, Huub Röttgering, Tim Shimwell

March 26 - 29
Online Information Quality
Patrick Allo, Lora Aroyo, Kaspar Beelen, Davide Ceolin, Vladi Finotto

April 2 - 6
Evolution of Biomolecular Networks: Rules of the Game
Juliette Azimzadeh, Erwin Frey, Geert Kops, Liedewij Laan, Michael Lynch

April 3 - 6
Citizen Science Lab: Sampling Language and Culture
Roberta D'Alessandro, Hans Bennis, Steven Krauwer, Nicoline van der Sijs

April 9 - 13
Safety of Future Systems: Science meets Industry
Alessandro Cimatti, Joost-Pieter Katoen, Matthias Kuntz, Marielle Stoelinga, Marcel Verhoef

April 16 - 20
Uncertainty Quantification in Complex, Nonparametric Statistical Models
Richard Nickl, Botond Szabo, Aad van der Vaart

April 16 - 20
Multiscale Computing: From the Desktop to the Exascale
Peter Coveney, Alfons Hoekstra, Simon Portegies Zwart

April 23 - 26
Applied Category Theory - Tutorial week
Bob Coecke, Brendan Fong, Aleks Kissinger, Martha Lewis, Joshua Tan

April 30 - May 4
Applied Category Theory
Bob Coecke, Brendan Fong, Aleks Kissinger, Martha Lewis, Joshua Tan

April 30 - May 4
Designing Smart Objects as Embodied Agents in Everyday Life
Kenny Chow, Betti Marenko, William Odom, Marco Rozendaal

May 14 - 18
Fixed-Parameter Computational Geometry
Mark de Berg, Hans Bodlaender, Benjamin Burton, Christian Knauer

May 14 - 18
Human-Aware Computational Argumentation
Floris Bex, Emmanuel Hadoux, Jos Hornikx, Ariel Rosenfeld, Claudia Schulz

May 22 - 25
The Computational Mathematics Aspects of Porous Media, and Fluid Flow
Francisco Gaspar, Cornelis Oosterlee, Carmen Rodrigo, Fred Vermolen

May 28 - June 1
Rotating Convection: from the Lab to the Stars
Robert Ecke, Keith Julien, Rudie Kunnen, Stephan Weiss

June 4 - 8
Single Cell Data Science: Making Sense of Data from Billions of Single Cells
Johannes Köster, Alice McHardy, Ben Raphael, Alexander Schönhuth, Sohrab Shah

June 4 - 8
Interdisciplinary Workshop on Movement Grammars: Brains, Robots and Dance
Emilia Barakova, Stephen Batts, Carlos Herrera Perez, Sarah Whatley

June 11 - 15
Systematic Analysis of Security Protocol Implementations
Joeri de Ruiter, Juraj Somorovsky, Frits Vaandrager

June 18 - 22
Effective Methods for Diophantine Problems
Attila Bérczes, Bas Edixhoven, Kálmán Györy, Robin de Jong

June 25 - 29
Image Reconstruction from Millimetres to the Globe: Bridging the Gap Between Seismic and Medical Imaging
Christian Boehm, Koen van Dongen, Andreas Fichtner, René-Edouard Plessix, Nicole Ruiter

July 2 - 6
Models of Bounded Reasoning in Individuals and Groups
Davide Grossi, Hykel Hosni, Sanjay Modgil

July 9 - 13
Transients in New Surveys: the Undiscovered Country
Cosimo Inserra, Peter Jonker, Raffaella Margutti, Mat Smith

July 9 - 13
Crowdsourcing in Medical Image Analysis
Lora Aroyo, Alessandro Bozzon, Veronika Cheplygina, Danna Gurari, Zoltán Szlávik

July 16 - 20
International Symposium on Lifecourse Epidemiology (ISLE)
Sherif Amer, Peter James, Peng Jia, Alfred Stein, Monique Verschuren

July 30 - August 3
Logical Aspects of Quantum Information
Samson Abramsky, Ivano Ciardielli, Phokion Kolaitis, Martin Otto

August 13 - 17
Distinguishability in Genealogical Phylogenetic Networks
Céline Scornavacca, Leo van Iersel, Steven Kelk, David Morrison

August 27 - 31
Distinguishing Science and Metaphysics in Evolution and Religion
Duur Aanen, Gijsbert van den Brink

[Back]