Lorentz Center - Lorentz Program 2018@Snellius
  Print   |   Home   |   Search   |    
   
   

Lorentz Program 2018@Snellius

Back

SSH program poster:
SSH workshop program 2018

Click on a workshop for more information about program, registration etc.

January 8 - 12
The Role of Science Education in a Changing World
Lucy Avraamidou, Lynn Bryan, Sibel Erduran, Martin Goedhart

January 15 - 19
Key Debates in Code-Switching Research: Methodological and Theoretical Considerations
Margaret Deuchar, Antje Muntendam, Pieter Muysken, Maria del Carmen Parafita Couto, Guillame Thierry

January 22 - 26
Empirical Research on International Organizations
Scott Cunningham, Madeleine Hosli, Jaroslaw Kantorowicz, Erik Voeten

January 29 - February 1
Understanding Responsiveness in European Union Politics: Opening the ‘Black Box’ between Contestation and European
Markus Jachtenfuchs, Maurits Meijers, Christian Rauh, Pieter de Wilde, Asya Zhelyazkova

February 5 - 9
Has Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter been Detected?
Alexey Boyarsky, Michael Boylan-Kolchin, Esra Bulbul, Mark Lovell, Carlos Frenk, Simona Vegetti

February 26 - March 2
The Solar Sources of GeV Gamma-Rays
Christina Cohen, Richard Fallows, Alexander MacKinnon, Melissa Pesce-Rollins

March 5 - 9
Multicolour Flow Analysis to the Next Level
Oscar van den Brink, Jeroen Jansen, Leo Koenderman, Mario Roederer, Nienke Vrisekoop

March 12 - 16
School Absenteeism: Universal Problem Seeks Gold Standard Solutions
Carolyn Gentle-Genitty, Malin Gren Landell, David Heyne, Glenn Melvin, Ken Reid

March 19 - 23
High Resolution Surveying with International LOFAR
Joe Callingham, Neal Jackson, Leah Morabito, Huub Röttgering, Tim Shimwell

March 26 - 29
Online Information Quality
Patrick Allo, Lora Aroyo, Kaspar Beelen, Davide Ceolin, Vladi Finotto

April 3 - 6
Citizen Science Lab: Sampling Language and Culture
Roberta D'Alessandro, Hans Bennis, Steven Krauwer, Nicoline van der Sijs

April 16 - 20
Multiscale Computing: From the Desktop to the Exascale
Peter Coveney, Alfons Hoekstra, Simon Portegies Zwart

April 23 - 26
Applied Category Theory - Tutorial week
Bob Coecke, Brendan Fong, Aleks Kissinger, Martha Lewis, Joshua Tan

April 30 - May 4
Designing Smart Objects as Embodied Agents in Everyday Life
Kenny Chow, Betti Marenko, William Odom, Marco Rozendaal

May 14 - 18
Human-Aware Computational Argumentation
Floris Bex, Emmanuel Hadoux, Jos Hornikx, Ariel Rosenfeld, Claudia Schulz

June 4 - 8
Interdisciplinary Workshop on Movement Grammars: Brains, Robots and Dance
Emilia Barakova, Stephen Batts, Carlos Herrera Perez, Sarah Whatley

July 9 - 13
Crowdsourcing in Medical Image Analysis
Lora Aroyo, Alessandro Bozzon, Veronika Cheplygina, Danna Gurari, Zoltán Szlávik

August 13 - 17
Distinguishability in Genealogical Phylogenetic Networks
Céline Scornavacca, Leo van Iersel, Steven Kelk, David Morrison

[Back]