Lorentz Center - Decarbonized Futures: Narrating Low Carbon Societies from 6 Jun 2016 through 10 Jun 2016
  Current Workshop  |   Overview   Back  |   Home   |   Search   |     

    Decarbonized Futures: Narrating Low Carbon Societies
    from 6 Jun 2016 through 10 Jun 2016

 

Preliminary Program: Decarbonized Futures: Narrating Low Carbon Societies

6 – 10 June 2016

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday 6 June 2016

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:00 – 10:30              Arrival, office assignment, coffee / tea

10:30 – 10:45              Welcome by the Lorentz Center staff

10:45 – 11:00              Welcome by the workshop organizers

 

11:00 – 11:45              Anita van den Ende, Director of Climate Policy, Ministry for Environment

                                    and Infrastructure

 

11:45 – 13:00              Scene Setting Each 15 minutes; Mike Hulme, Lars Nilsson,

Ben Anderson Chair: Maarten Hajer; Rapporteur: Roger Hildingsson

13:00 – 14:30              Lunch

 

14:30 – 16:00              Knowledge Sharing I: Scenarios Each 15 minutes; Detlef van Vuuren, Maike Boggemann, Sarah Mander Chair: Matthew Hoffman; Rapporteur: Pieter van Wesemael

 

16:00 – 16:30              Coffee / tea break

 

16:30 – 17:30              Immersion I: low carbon cinema and theatre Oliver Ressler Chair: Janet

                                                Stewart, Rapporteur (Sabine Noellgen)

17:30 – 17:45              Johan Schot in conversation with Oliver Ressler

17:45 – 18:00              Questions from the audience

 

18:00 – 18:20              Sun City 2 – Ivo Schot introducing the band and the theatre project

 

18:20 – 20:15              Wine and Cheese welcoming party with live music from Sun City 2

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday 7 June 2016

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:00 – 10:45              Knowledge Sharing II: Cultural Interventions Each 15 minutes; Graeme MacDonald, Paul Tenngart Chair: Johannes Stripple; Rapporteur: Alexandra Nikoleris

10:45 – 12:00              Bus to IABR Rotterdam

 

12:00 – 13:15              Lunch @IABR

 

13:15 – 14:00              Maarten Hajer Introduction to IABR

 

14:00 – 16:00              Open Space Discussion

16:00 – 18:00              Walking conversation through Harbor area: Identifying the narratives and futures encountered

18:00 – 20:30              Dinner in Rotterdam @Verhalenhuis Belvedere

20:30 – 21:45              Bus back to Leiden

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 8 June 2016

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:00 – 10:30              Knowledge Sharing III: Demonstrations Each 15 minutes; Rebecca Willis, Ankit Kumar Chair: Rob Raven; Rapporteur: Matthew Schneider-Mayerson

10:30 – 11:00              Coffee / tea break

11:00 – 12:30              Knowledge Sharing IV: Pathways Each 15 minutes; Stefan Lechtenbφhmer, Mans Nilsson Chair: Harriet Bulkeley; Rapporteur: Stephen Bernstein

 

12:30 – 14:30              Lunch

 

14:30 – 16:00              Comparative dialogue (into Open Space small group work): Led by initial reflections by rapporteurs into ‘open space’ discussion forum

 

16:30 – 17:00              Bus to the beach

17:00 – 18:00              Walking conversations: identifying the narratives and futures encountered

18:00 – 22:00              Barbeque at the beach

22:00 – 22:30              Bus back to the Lorentz Center / Van Der Valk Hotel and Leiden Centraal

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thursday 9 June 2016

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 – 10:30              Narrating Decarbonisation: redesigning an object for a low carbon future; Introduction – Rob Raven

10:30 – 11:00              Coffee / tea break

11:00 – 12:30              Studio Design Process

 

12:30 – 14:00              Lunch

 

14:00 – 16:00              Studio Design Process

16:00 – 16:30              Coffee / tea break

16:30 – 18:00              Presenting the Future: Each group has a 5 minute pitch + questions

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Friday 10 June 2016

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

09:30 – 11:00              Telling New Stories

11:00 – 11:30              Coffee / tea break

11:30 – 13:00              New Directions Towards Decarbonisation

 

13:00 – 14:30              Lunch & depart



   [Back]